The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Mouchotte, René

Date of birth:
August 21st, 1914 (Saint-Mandé-Paris, France)
Date of death:
August 27th, 1943 (over The Channel)
Nationality:
French

Biography

René Mouchotte achieved a total of two air victories, one chared and one probable victory and damaged another enemy plane in a total of 382 missions (1743 flying hours).

Promotions:
1938: Sergeant;
October 1940: Adjudant;
March 1st, 1941: Pilot Officer;
July 1941: Flying Officer;
March 15th, 1942: Flight Lieutenant;
August 1942: Squadron Leader.

Career:
1937: Armee de l'Air, Istres;
1939 - May 1940: Instructeur Armée de l'Air, Salon-de-Provence / Avord, France;
May 1940 - June 1940: Instructeur Armée de l'Air, Oran, Algeria;
July 1940 - September 1940: Omscholing Operational Training Unit, RAF Old Sarum / RAF Sutton Bridge, Great Britain;
September 1940: No. 245 Squadron;
September 1940 - December 1941: No. 615 Squadron;
November 1941 - February 1942: No. 340 (French) Squadron, RAF Turnhouse;
Fabruary 1942 - August 1942: Flight Leader No. 340 (French) Squadron, RAF Turnhouse;
August 1942 - January 1943: Squadron Leader No. 65 Squadron;
January 9th, 1943 - August 27th, 1943: Squadorn Leader No. 341 (French) Squadron (Groupe de Chasse n° 3/2 "Alsace"), Biggin Hill.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1939
Pilote
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1940
Flying Badge
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 1st, 1942
Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
May 8th, 1943
l' Ordre de la Libération
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Details:
Received with six palmes.
Croix de Guerre (1939-1945)

Sources

Photo