The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Stephen, Harbourne MacKay

    Date of birth:
    April 18th, 1916 (Elgin/Scotland, Great-Britain)
    Date of death:
    August 22nd, 2001 (London, Great Britain)
    Nationality:
    British (1801-present, Kingdom)

    Biography

    Harbourne MacKay Stephen was born on APril 18th, 1916 as the son to Thomas Milne Stephen and Kathleen Vincent Stephen. He also received the CBE (June 15th, 1985).

    Promotions:
    ?: Sergeant;
    April 1st, 1940: Pilot Officer on probation;
    April 1st, 1941: Pilot Officer;
    April 1st, 1941: Flying Officer (war subs.);
    November 7th, 1941: Flight Lieutenant (war subs.);
    1941: Acting Squadron Leader;
    June 1942: Acting Wing Commander;
    July 14th, 1942: Squadron Leader (war subs.);
    July 10th, 1950: Flying Officer (seniority July 4th, 1950);
    September 1st, 1950: Squadron Leader.

    Career:
    ?: Copy Boy, Allied Newspaper;
    1936: Advertising Staff, London Evening Standard;
    April 1936: Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve;
    April 1940: Pilot No. 605 Squadron, Drem;
    May 1940: Pilot No. 74 Squadron, Hornchurch;
    1941: Chief Flying Instructor, RAF Turnhouse;
    1941: Commanding Officer No. 234 Squadron;
    1943: Air Operations Officer No. 224 Group, Arakan;
    October 1942: Commanding Officer No. 166 Wing, Burma;
    1946: Management Traineeship, Express Newspapers;
    ?: Manager Scottish Daily Espress;
    ?: Manager Scottish Sunday Express;
    ?: Manager Evening Citizen;
    September 1st, 1950 - July 6th, 1952: Commanding Officer No. 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron;
    ?: General Manager Sunday Express/Sunday Graphic;
    1959: General Manager Sunday TImes;
    ?: Managing Director Dailey Telegraph.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Pilot Officer
    Awarded on:
    August 27th, 1940
    Action:
    Citation:
    "Since May, 1940, Pilot Officer Stephen has flown continuously with his squadron on offensive patrols, and taken part in numerous engagements against the enemy throughout the Dunkirk operations. He has also been engaged protecting shipping in the Channel and has taken part in intensive air operations over the Kentish coast. During one day in August, in company with his squadron, Pilot Officer Stephen participated in four successive combats against large formations of enemy aircraft over the Thames Estuary and Channel and during these engagements he shot down five enemy aircraft. He has now destroyed a total of twelve enemy aircraft and has always displayed great coolness and determination in pressing home his attacks against the enemy."
    Details:
    LG 34932/5219.
    Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Pilot Officer
    Unit:
    No. 74 (Trinidad) Squadron, Royal Air Force (No. 74 (Trinidad) Squadron, Royal Air Force)
    Awarded on:
    November 15th, 1940
    Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)
    Action:
    Citation:
    "One day in October, 1940, this officer was on patrol with his squadron when enemy fighters were sighted and attacked. Pilot Officer Stephen fought four Messerschmitt 109s at 29,000 feet, causing the tail of one to break off, and destroying a second. He has destroyed at least 13 enemy aircraft, and his courage and skill as a fighter pilot have been a great incentive to other pilots in his squadron."
    Details:
    Second DFC awarded in the form of a bar to be worn on the ribbon of the first DFC.
    LG 34993/6569.
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Pilot Officer
    Unit:
    No. 74 (Trinidad) Squadron, Royal Air Force (No. 74 (Trinidad) Squadron, Royal Air Force)
    Awarded on:
    December 24th, 1940
    Distinguished Service Order (DSO)
    Action:
    Citation:
    "One day in November, 1940, Pilot Officer Stephen led a section of his squadron in an attack against, an escorted f onnation of enemy bombers, three of which he destroyed. Later in the month, he undertook a voluntary patrol in company with his flight commander and destroyed a Messerschmitt 109. This success brought the number of aircraft destroyed by members of his home station to the magnificent total of 600, and, at the same time, increased his own score to nineteen. His exceptional courage and skill have greatly enhanced the fine spirit shown by his squadron."
    Details:
    LG 35022/7213.
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Pilot Officer
    Awarded on:
    March 17th, 1941
    Details:
    LG 35107/1575.
    Mentioned in Despatches

    Sources

    • Photo 1: Tom MacNeill
    • Photo: Tom MacNeill
    • - The London Gazette of 21st May 1940, Issue 34854
      - The London Gazette of 27th August 1940, Issue 34932
      - The London Gazette of 15th November 1940, Issue 34993
      - The London Gazette of 24th December 1940, Issue 35022
      - Supplement to The London Gazette of 14th March 1941, Issue 35107, dated 17th March 1941
      - The London Gazette of 6th June 1941, Issue 35183
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 6th October 1942, Issue 35736, dated 9th October 1942
      - Third Supplement to The London Gazette of 7th December 1943, Issue 36280, dated 10th December 1943
      - Fourth Supplement to The London Gazette of 1st February 1944, Issue 36361, dated 4th February 1944
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 1st September 1950, Issue 39010, dated 5th September 1950
      - Supplement to The London Gazette of 14th June 1985, Issue 50154, dated 15th June 1985
      - Second Supplement to The London Gazette of 23rd February 1951, Issue 39158, dated 27th February 1951
      - Dailey Telegraph, November 2001

    Photo