The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Hecker, Hans

Date of birth:
February 26th, 1895 (Duisburg-Meidrich/Rhine Province, Germany)
Date of death:
May 1st, 1979 (Hannoversch Münden/Lower Saxony, Germany)
Nationality:
German

Biography

Promotions:
August 2nd, 1914: Fahnenjunker;
May 1915: Fähnrich;
July 1st, 1917: Leutnant;
July 31st, 1925: Oberleutnant (Rangdienstalter April 1st, 1925);
April 1st, 1933: Hauptmann;
October 1st, 1936: Major;
December 1st, 1939: Oberstleutnant;
December 17th, 1941: Oberst;
June 1st, 1944: Generalmajor.

Career:
August 2nd, 1914: 1. Lothringisches Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Nr. 33;
1915: 1. Lothringisches Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 16;
1917: Adjutant Pionier-Bataillon Nr. 328;
1919: Exit Reichsheer;
January 1st, 1924: 1. / 6. (Preussisches) Pionier-Bataillon;
November 1st, 1924: 6. (Preussisches) Artillerie-Regiment;
1925: 6. (Preussisches) Pionier-Bataillon;
April 1st, 1929: Brückenkolonne;
April 1st, 1930: Offizier Kommandantur Marienburg;
October 1st, 1931: 1. (Preussisches) Pionier-Bataillon;
March 1st, 1932: Chef 3. / 1. (Preussisches) Pionier-Bataillon;
april 15th, 1934: Lehrer Infanterieschule Dresden;
January 1st, 1935: Lehrer Kriegsakademie Dresden;
January 1st, 1936: Inspektion der Pioniers (In 5), Reichsminiterium;
?: Inspektion 5, Oberkommando des Heeres;
November 10th, 1938 - November 1st, 1941: Kommandeur Pionier-Bataillon 29;
November 1st, 1941: Führerreserve;
January 15th, 1942: Pionierführer Panzergruppe Afrika;
January 30th, 1942: Pionierführer Panzerarmee Afrika;
1942 - December 1st, 1942: Pionierführer Deutsch-Italienische Panzerarmee;
December 1st, 1942: Führerreserve;
December 1942 - January 1943: 5. Divisionführer-Lehrgang;
February 11th, 1943: Kommandeur 345. Infanterie-Division;
?: Kommandeur 29. Infanterie-Division (motorisiert);
January 22nd, 1944 - April 11th, 1944: mit den Führung beauftragd 26. Panzer-Division;
March 1st, 1944 - March 1944: mit den Führung beauftragd 3. Panzergrenadier-Division;
June 25th, 1944: Kommandeur 3. Panzergrenadier-Division;
October 3rd, 1944: Führerreserve;
May 3rd, 1945 - 1947: POW.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur Pionier-Bataillon 29 (motorisiert) / 29.Infanteriedivision “Falke” / 2. Armee / Heeresgruppe C
Awarded on:
August 5th, 1940
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Pionierführer Panzerarmee Afrika
Awarded on:
September 19th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Armee-Pioniers-Führer
Awarded on:
September 19th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Silber
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Awarded on:
June 2nd, 1944
Action:
Mentioning:
"In this section of the front have the 65. Infantry Division under Generalleutnant Pfeiffer, augmented by parts of the 4. Fallschirmjägerdivision which reinforced the 3. Panzergrenadierdivision under Generalmajor Hecker and units from the Army and the parachute troops assembled Kampfgruppe under Generalleutnant Greiner, well supported by artillery and anti-aircraft artillery of the Luftwaffe, particularly distinguished themselves."
Wehrmachtbericht
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Details:
Silver version.
(Allgemeines) Sturmabzeichen

Sources

Photo