Werner, Paul-Hermann

Date of birth:
March 19th, 1893 (Stade/Hannover, Germany)
Date of death:
June 30th, 1940 (Brest, France)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions :
1912: Fahnenjunker;
August 20th, 1912: Leutnant;
December 18th, 1917: Oberleutnant;
February 1st, 1926: Hauptmann;
July 1st, 1934: Major;
January 1st, 1937: Oberstleutnant;
October 1st, 1939: Oberst.

Career:
1912: Eisenbahn-Regiment Nr. 2;
1914: Kompanieoffizier Eisenbahn-Regiment Nr. 2;
1920: Reichswehr-Infanterie-Regiment 3;
October 1st, 1920 - September 30th, 1921: Kompanieoffizier 5. (Preuß..) Infanterie-Regiment, Stett;
October 1st, 1921: Eskadronoffizier 5. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment, Stolp;
? - September 30th, 1924: Führergehilfenausbildung Stab 2. Division der Reichswehr, Stettin;
1924: 4. (MG.) Kompanie, 5. (Preuß..) Infanterie-Regiment, Stettin;
October 1st, 1924 - September 30th, 1925: Kompanieoffizier 2. Kompanie, 2. (Preuß.) Kraftfahr-Abteilung, Schwerin (Mecklenburg);
October 1st, 1925 - January 31st, 1928: Stab, 2. (Preuß.) Kraftfahr-Abteilung, Stettin;
February 1st, 1928 - December 31st, 1930: Chef 2. Kompanie, 2. (Preuß.) Kraftfahr-Abteilung, Schwerin (Mecklenburg);
January 1st, 1931 - October 15th, 1935: Sachbearbeiter, Inspektion der Verkehrstruppen (In 6), Reichswehrministerium (RWM);
October 15th, 1935 - October 12th, 1937: Kommandeur Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 20, Hamburg;
October 12th, 1937 - August 26th, 1939: Kommandeur Panzerabwehrtruppen X, Hamburg;
August 26th, 1939 - June 30th, 1940: Kommandeur Panzer-Regiment 31.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Panzer-Regiment 31, 5. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
June 3rd, 1940
Action:
The justification for his Knight's Cross reads as follows...
"Oberst Paul Hermann Werner has as commander of a Panzer Regiment defeated the attack of strong enemy tank forces against an important advance road through his bravery and skillful leadership. Later, on his own initiative, he made the decision to take the Fortress Maubeuge in an attack from the south. With elements of his regiment he captured the citadel and two forts, holding them until the arrival of further reinforcements."
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur Panzerabwehrtruppen X
Awarded on:
March 26th, 1938
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  1.Klasse, 25 Jahre

Sources

Photo