The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Osterkamp, Herbert

Date of birth:
May 7th, 1894 (Hamm/Westphalia, Germany)
Date of death:
March 17th, 1970 (Cologne/Noord-Rijnland-Westfalen, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
August 18th, 1913: Leutnant (patent: August 19th, 1911);
October 5th, 1916: Oberleutnant;
November 1st, 1923: Hauptmann;
April 1st, 1932: Major (RDA: February 1st, 1932);
October 1st, 1934: Oberstleutnant;
April 1st, 1937: Oberst;
September 18th, 1939: Generalmajor (RDA: August 1st, 1940);
April 20th, 1941: Generalleutnant (RDA: December 1st, 1941);
June 1st, 1943: General der Artillerie.

Career:
March 16th, 1912: Westfälisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 7.;
1918: Kompanieführer, 4. Niederschlesisches Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 51;
15th - July 18th, 1918: H. Gasschule;
November 1919: Reichswehr-Artillerie-Regiment 4;
1919: Garnisonskommando Stendal;
January 1920: Reichswehr-Artillerie-Regiment 6;
?: Batterieoffizier, 1. (Preuß.) Artillerie-Regiment;
October 1st, 1921: Ausbildung Führergehilfen, Stab,, 1. Division;
December 1st, 1923: Stab, 1. (Preuß.) Artillerie-Regiment;
January 17th, - February 21st, 1924: Ausbildung Heerestransportwesen;
October 1st, 1925: Stab, III. Abteilung, 6. (Preuß.) Artillerie-Regiment;
7th - March 20th, 1926: Gasschutzlehrgang F;
October 1st, 1927: Chef, 3. Batterie, 6. (Preuß.) Artillerie-Regiment;
11th - June 14th, 1928: Kraftf. Wiederholungslehrgang;
1930: Reichswehrministerium;
April 1st, 1931: Allgemeine Abteilung (Allg) vom Wehramt (WehrA), RWM;
1933: Stab, Wehramt (WehrA);
April 1st, 1934: Stab, Allgemeines Heeresamt (AHA);
September 15th, 1935: Abteilungschef, Heeres-Haushaltsabteilung (H Haush), Allgemeinen Heeresamt (AHA);
September 12th, 1939: Chef des Generalstabes, Militär Befehlshaber Krakau;
September 18th, 1939: Chef Heeresverwaltungsamtes;
November 1st, 1944: stellvertretender Kommandierender General und Befehlshaber, Wehrkreis XII;
March 1945: Kommandierender General, XII. Armeekorps.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Chef des Generalstabes, Militär Befehlshaber Krakau, Heer
Awarded on:
July 26th, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Chef des Generalstabes, Militär Befehlshaber Krakau
Awarded on:
July 26th, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Chef, Heeresverwaltungsamt, Oberkommando des Heeres
Awarded on:
March 25th, 1942
Vapaudenristin 1.luokka miekkojen ja tammenlehvän kera (VR 1 mk tl)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
General der Artillerie (Lieutenant-general of Artillerie)
Unit:
Chef, Heeresverwaltungsamt, Oberkommando des Heeres
Awarded on:
September 18th, 1943
Deutsches Kreuz in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
General der Artillerie (Lieutenant-general of Artillerie)
Unit:
Chef, Heeresverwaltungsamt, Oberkommando des Heeres
Awarded on:
November 2nd, 1944
Ritterkreuz des Kriegsverdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern

Sources