Knapp, Franz

Date of birth:
April 2nd, 1915 (Wiedenbrück/Westfalen)
Date of death:
May 13th, 1945 (Jena/Thüringen)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
January 1st, 1938: Leutnant;
June 1st, 1940: Oberleutnant (RDA -756-);
November 1st, 1942: Hauptmann;
June 1st, 1944: Major (RDA -25h-).

Career:
November 10th, 1938: 2./Panzerabwehrabteilung 46;
?: 2. / Panzerjäger-Abteilung 46;
?: Panzerjäger-Ersatz und Ausbildungs-Abteilung 17;
September 15th, 1943: Kommandeur Panzerjäger-Abteilung 663;
July 1st, 1944: Führerreserve OKH;
August 20th, 1944: Kommandeur schwere Heeres-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 663;
November 1944: Panzerjäger-Ersatz-Abteilung 8.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
Unit:
2. Kompanie, Panzerjäger-Abteilung 46, 44. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
February 2nd, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
November 4th, 1939
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 22nd, 1939
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
Unit:
Chef, 2. Kompanie, Panzerjäger-Abteilung 46, 44. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
October 5th, 1942
Details:
1259th Award.
Anerkennungsurkunde des Oberbefehlshabers des Heeres

Sources