Lüttwitz, Freiherr von, Smilo

Date of birth:
December 23rd, 1895 (Straßburg/Elsaß, Germany)
Date of death:
May 19th, 1975 (Koblenz/Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Smilo Walther Hinko Oskar Constantin Wilhelm Freiherr von Lüttwitz was born December 23rd, 1895, the son of Walther von Lüttwitz.
In the period of mobilisation he joined the Leib-Dragonerregiment (2. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr. 24 in Darmstadt on August 3rd, 1914. He served with this unit on the Eastern Front near Tannenberg, Kurland and Düna. In 1915 he was wouinded twice. Following the death of his brother in 1916, he was posted to the Stab X. Armeekorps, Heeresgruppe Kronprinz which was under the command of his father. In 1918 he returned to the front as Adjutant Darmstädter Dragoner and he saw action in the Ukraine and in southern Russia.
For his achievements in World War One, Smilo Lüttwitz was awarded the Iron Cross (1914) 2nd and 1st Class, the Verwundetenabzeichen (1918), Medal for the Injured in Silver, the Hessische Tapferkeitsmedaille, Hessian Medal for Bravery, the Braunschweiger Kriegsverdienstkreuz 11 Klasse, Cross for Achievements in War of Braunschweig 2nd Class and the Friedrich-August Cross 1st Class.
During the period of the Weimar Republic he remained in the army and served in various cavalry units. After the seizure of power by the National Socialists he joined the Armored Forces in 1934.
At the outset of World War Two, Smilo Freiherr von Lüttwitz served as Adjutant XY Armeekorps an was promoted to General der Panzertruppen (General of Armored Forces). After Worls War Two he served in the Bundesweher, ultimately attaining the rank of Generalleutnant.
In 1955 he bacame Ehrenritter (Honorary Knight) in the Johanniter Orde, becoming Rechtsritter in 1963. After World War Two he was awarded the Grosses Bundesverdienstkreuz mit Stern (Grand Cross with Star) as well as the Legion of Merit.

Promotions:
August 4th, 1914: Fahnenjunker;
June 16th, 1915: Leutnant (entering August 10th, 1914);
April 1st, 1925: Oberleutnant;
May 1st, 1930: Rittmeister;
?: Major;
January 1st, 1939: Oberstleutnant;
November 1st, 1941: Oberst;
September 1st, 1942: Generalmajor;
October 1st, 1943: Generalleutnant;
September 1st, 1944: General der Panzertruppe (entering April 1st, 1944);
1958: Generalleutnant Bundeswehr.

Career:
August 3rd, 1914: Leib-Dragoner-Regiment (2. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr. 24, Darmstadt;
1916: Ordonnanzoffizier Korpskommandos / Stab der "Heeresgruppe Kronprinz";
1918: Regimentsadjutant Leib-Dragonerregiment (2. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr. 24;
?: Reiterregiment 7, Breslau;
?: Reiterregiment 6, Pasewalk;
?: 1. Eskadron / 6. (Preußischen) Reiterregiments, Pasewalk;
?: 2. Adjutant (II b) "Kommando der Kraftfahrkampftruppen";
1935: Kommandeur Panzeraufklärungsabteilung 5, Kornwestheim;
1938: IIa-Offizier Heeresgruppe 4, Leipzig
1939: Adjutant XV. Armeekorps, Jena;
July 24th, 1940: Kommandeur Schützenregiment 12;
March 1st, 1942 - April 1st, 1942: Kommandeur 4. Schützenbrigade;
April 1st, 1942: m.F.b. 23 Infanterie-Division;
July 24th, 1942 - July 10th, 1944: Kommandeur 26. Panzer-Division;
July 24th, 1944: Kommandierender General LXXXV. Armeekorps;
September 1st, 1944 - January 19th, 1945: m.F.b. 9. Armee;
March 29th, 1945 - May 7th, 1945: Kommandierender General LXXXV. Armeekorps;
May 7th, 1945 - 1947: American POW;
?: Evangelischen Akademie, Friedewald;
1954 - 1957: Hauptgeschäftsführer Johanniter-Unfall-Hilfe, Rolandseck;
June 1st, 1957 - December 31st, 1960: Kommandierender General III. Korps, Bundeswehr;
December 31st, 1960: Retirement;
1963: Vorsitzender der Gesellschaft für Wehrkunde;
1963: Präsidentschaft der Johanniter-Unfall-Hilfe.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
1934
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
IIa, XV. Armeekorps, Heer
Awarded on:
October 6th, 1939
Details:
Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class in 1914.
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1940
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 1. Kompanie, Schützen-Regiment 12, 4. Panzer Division, Heer
Awarded on:
May 27th, 1940
Details:
Had already received the Iron Cross 1st Class in 1914.
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 1. Kompanie, Schützen-Regiment 12, 4. Panzer Division, Heer
Awarded on:
October 27th, 1941
Details:
Award 3/7
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 1. Kompanie, Schützen-Regiment 12, 4. Panzer Division, Heer
Awarded on:
December 8th, 1941
Details:
596th Award
Ehrenblattspange des Heeres und Waffen-SS
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Schützen-Regiment 12, 4. Panzer Division, Heer
Awarded on:
January 14th, 1942
Action:
Awarded for his defensive successes near the end of 1941. His Division began its defensive battles between Tula and Orel following a retreat order on the 06.12.1941. On the 28.12.1941 Lüttzwitz took over command in the area around Belew and two days later began an attack from Anina towards the SE. This attack was successful and by the 01.01.1942 it had far exceeded its original attack objective by reaching the mouth of the Nugrj river.
Details:
806th Heer Award
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 26. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
December 9th, 1943
Action:
Mentioning:
"The firm standing and determination of the 26. Panzer-Division under the command of Generalleutnant Freiherr von Lüttwitz impeded the breakout of British forces in the eastern sector of the south Italian front in last nights heavy fighting."
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 26. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
March 16th, 1944
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
Action:
Awarded for his Division’s successful defense against a surprise attack by New Zealand troops on the 07.12.1943 on a broad front between Orsogna and Poggiofiorito, located in the eastern sector of the southern Italian front.
Details:
426th Award.
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 26. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
July 4th, 1944
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern
Action:
Awarded for the outstanding leadership of his Division north of Rome, at the Bolsena lake and in the subsequent fighting until reaching the Orcia sector in June 1944. He particularly distinguished himself on the 01.07.1944 by launching a counterattack that retook Saline (on the Cecina river).
Details:
76th Award.

Sources

Photo