TracesOfWar needs your help! We miss photos of important sights in the Netherlands, Belgium, France and Germany. Submit your photos to input@tracesofwar.com and it will be published!

Niehoff, Hermann

Date of birth:
April 3rd, 1897 (Papenburg/Lower Saxony, Germany)
Date of death:
November 5th, 1980 (Riegsee/Bavaria, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

27.01.1916 Leutnant mit Patent vom 24.03.1915
01.07.1922 neues RDA vom 01.07.1916 (8) erhalten
31.07.1925 Oberleutnant mit RDA vom 01.04.1925 (409)
01.10.1932 Hauptmann (13)
01.08.1936 Major (14)
01.11.1939 Oberstleutnant (12)
17.12.1941 Oberst mit RDA vom 01.04.1941 (21a)
01.06.1943 Generalmajor (15)
xx.xx.1944 Generalleutnant mit RDA vom 01.04.1944 (8d)
xx.xx.1945 General der Infanterie mit RDA vom 01.04.1945

12.06.1915 eingetreten als Freiwilliger
xx.xx.1916 Zugführer in der 6. / Infanterieregiment 57
04.09.1916 Führer der 1. Rekrutenkompanie
01.10.1916 Kompanieoffizier
20.10.1916 in der Lehr-Maschinengewehrkompanie des VII. Armeekorps
19.12.1916 stellvertretender Führer der 8. / Infanterieregiment 57
01.05.1918 Führer der 5. / Infanterieregiment 57
20.06.1919 Adjutant des I. / Reichswehr-Infanterieregiment 62
01.10.1920 Kompanieoffizier in der 10. / Infanterieregiment 17
14.02.1924 in der 1. / Infanterieregiment 16 (Bremen)
01.10.1925 in der 4. (MG) / Infanterieregiment 16 (Bremen)
01.10.1927 im Stab der 6. Division (Münster)
01.10.1929 in der 8. (MG) / Infanterieregiment 16 (Hannover)
01.05.1932 im Stab des II. / Infanterieregiment 16 (Hannover) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.04.1933 Chef der 5. / Infanterieregiment 16 (Hannover)
01.10.1934 Adjutant des Infanterieregiments 37 (Osnabrück)
07.03.1936 im Stab der 26. Division (Köln)
12.10.1937 Adjutant der 26. Division (Köln)
01.05.1938 Kommandeur des I. / Infanterieregiment 39 (Düsseldorf)
26.08.1939 Kommandeur des Infanterieersatzregiments 211
31.05.1940 Kommandeur des Infanterieregiments 464
15.12.1942 mit der stellvertretenden Führung der 256. Infanteriedivision beauftragt [bis wann?]
15.03.1943 Führerreserve OKH (HPA)
01.04.1943 Kommandeur der 371. Infanteriedivision (bis 01.06.1943 mFb)
02.03.1945 Kommandant der Festung Breslau (08.03.1945 übernommen)

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 26th, 1940
Had already received the Iron Cross 2nd Class on August 5th 1916.
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
July 7th, 1941
Had already received the Iron Cross 1st Class on June 12th 1918.
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant
Unit:
Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 464
Awarded on:
September 29th, 1941
Received for action on 29th July 1941.
366th Award.
Was written in the Ehrenblatt and received the clasp directly after the introduction of the clasp.
Ehrenblattspange des Heeres und Waffen-SS
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant
Unit:
Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 464
Awarded on:
January 6th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Award 46/11
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant
Unit:
Kommandeur 371.Infanterie-Division / XXIV.Armee-Korps / 1.Panzer-Armee / Heeresgruppe Nordukraine
Awarded on:
June 15th, 1944
Awarded for the leadership of his Division during March 1944, beginning on 04.03.1944. From the 05-07.03.1944 his Division pulled back from its position on the line Masepinzy-Ignatewka-Lypjatin to the Bug river. Here they defended during the time period 08-16.03.1944 near Chmelnik, Kurilowka and Alexandriwka. In all this time Niehoff’s energy and drive were crucial for the fighting of the Division.
3143rd Award.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant
Unit:
Kommandeur 371.Infanterie-Division / 17.Armee / Heeresgruppe Mitte
Awarded on:
March 5th, 1945
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
On 16.02.1945 the Soviets began a major offensive against the German line stretching from SE of Langlieben to Eichendorffmühl, with the 371. Infanterie-Division being the only German unit in its path. In the course of this attack Niehoff and his troops succeeded in warding off all Soviet attacks against the Reichsstraße 118 going north from Ratibor, some of these in close combat. Niehoff was awarded the Oakleaves for this action.
764th Award.
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
General der Infanterie
Unit:
Kommandant Festung Breslau
Awarded on:
April 26th, 1945
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern
Awarded for his outstanding defense of Breslau in early 1945. Marshal Zhukov would say the following about him, “Niehoff was a brave man. He is one of the few who I genuinely do admire. In my experience of the war Niehoff has a place of honour.”
147th Award.
Award numbering was based on the date of the awarding. Noevidence of the awarding in the Bundesarchiv.
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Silver version.
Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 11th, 1944
In the battles on the Eastern Front, the Westphalian 371 Infantry Division under the command of Lieutenant-General Niehoff and the 229 Infantry Regiment under Colonel Schury have proved themselves to be excellent.
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 12th, 1918
Eisernes Kreuz 1.Klasse (1914)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 5th, 1916
Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (1914)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1934
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer

Sources

Photos