Augsberger, Franz Xaver Josef Maria "Franz"

Date of birth:
October 10th, 1905 (Vienna, Austria)
Date of death:
March 19th, 1945 (Neustadt/Upper Silesia, Germany)
Nationality:
German

Biography

Franz Augsberger finally reached the rank of SS-Brigadeführer and Generalmajor der Waffen-SS.
He was killed on March 19th 1945 by Soviet anti-tank gun fire while leading his divisional staff in a breakout from Soviet encirclement.

NSDAP-Nr.: 360 700 (Joined October 30th 1930)
SS-Nr.: 139 528 (Joined April 20th 1932)

Promotions:
April 20th 1932 SS-Anwärter
February 1934 SS-Mann
April 20th 1934 SS-Unterschrführer
June 1st 1934 SS-Oberscharführer
April 1st 1935 SS-Hauptscharführer (another source gives April 20th 1935)
January 30th 1936 SS-Standartenoberjunker
April 20th 1936 SS-Untersturmführer (effective from June 1st 1935)
July 1st 1936 SS-Obersturmführer
June 1st 1937 SS-Hauptsturmführer
August 1st 1939 SS-Sturmbannführer
March 21st 1940 SS-Hauptsturmführer der Waffen-SS (effective from June 1st 1937)
December 1st 1941 SS-Sturmbannführer der Waffen-SS (effective from August 1st 1939)
April 20th 1942 SS-Obersturmbannführer der Waffen-SS (effective from April 1st 1942)
July 1st 1943 SS-Standartenführer der Waffen-SS (effective from June 21st 1943)
January 30th 1944 SS-Oberführer der Waffen-SS
May 25th 1944 SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor der Waffen-SS (effective from June 21st 1944)

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
SS-Hauptscharführer (Warrant Officer)
Awarded on:
December 16th, 1935
Julleuchter der SS
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
SS-Hauptsturmführer (Captain)
Awarded on:
December 1st, 1937
DRL Sportabzeichen in Bronze
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
SS-Hauptsturmführer (Captain)
Awarded on:
December 1st, 1937
Bronzes SA-Sportabzeichen
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
SS-Hauptsturmführer (Captain)
Awarded on:
December 1st, 1937
Ehrendegen des Reichsführers-SS
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
SS-Hauptsturmführer (Captain)
Awarded on:
December 1st, 1937
SS-Ehrenring
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
SS-Hauptsturmführer (Captain)
Awarded on:
1938
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13. März 1938
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
SS-Hauptsturmführer (Captain)
Awarded on:
July 4th, 1941
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
SS-Hauptsturmführer (Captain)
Awarded on:
September 15th, 1941
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
SS-Hauptsturmführer (Captain)
Awarded on:
December 1st, 1941
Vapaudenristin 3.luokka (VR 3)
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
SS-Sturmbannführer (Major)
Awarded on:
January 15th, 1942
Details:
Bronze version.
Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
SS-Sturmbannführer
Unit:
Führer SS-Infanterie-Regiment 7 (motorisiert)
Awarded on:
May 30th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
SS-Sturmbannführer (Major)
Awarded on:
July 20th, 1942
Medaille
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
SS-Standartenführer (Colonel)
Awarded on:
October 30th, 1943
Vapaudenristin 2.luokka (VR 2)
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
SS-Oberführer
Awarded on:
March 9th, 1944
Wehrmachtbericht
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
SS-Brigadeführer / Generalmajor der Waffen-SS (Brigadier)
Awarded on:
1945
Ehrenblattspange des Heeres und Waffen-SS
Periode:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
SS-Brigadeführer / Generalmajor der Waffen-SS
Unit:
Kommandeur 20.SS-Grenadier-Division (Estnischer Nr. 1) / Heeresgruppe Mitte
Awarded on:
March 8th, 1945
Details:
Recommended on February 16th 1945 and signed by OB Heeresgruppe Mitte, Generalfeldmarschall Ferdinand Schörner; approved by Reichsführer-SS Heinrich Himmler.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources

Photo