The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Barth, Otto

Date of birth:
June 18th, 1891 (Dresden/Saxonia, Germany)
Date of death:
May 3rd, 1963 (Erlangen/Bavaria, Germany)
Nationality:
German

Biography

Promotions:
March 30th, 1911: Fahnenjunker;
November 26th, 1911: Fähnrich;
August 9th, 1912: Leutnant;
May 22nd, 1917: Oberleutnant;
September 1st, 1936: Hauptmann;
March 1st, 1937: Major;
August 1st, 1940: Oberstleutnant;
February 1st, 1942: Oberst;
November 9th, 1944: Generalmajor.

Career:
March 30th, 1911 - August 2nd, 1914: Feld-Artillerie-Regiment 64;
August 2nd, 1914 -?: Batterie-Offizier Feld-Artillerie-Regiment 64;
? - June 1st, 1915: Lazerett;
June 1st, 1915 - December 1st, 1915: Ordonnnanz-offizier Stab Feld-Artillerie-Regiment 64;
December 1st, 1915 - June 14th, 1916: Adjutant II. / Artillerie-Regiment 64;
June 14th, 1916 - July 5th, 1917: Adjutant Artillerie-Regiment 64;
July 5th, 1917 - November 11th, 1918: Batterie-Führer Artillerie-Regiment 64;
March 31, 1920: Leaving Army;
April 1st, 1920 - September 30th, 1922: Porzellan Fabrik Burgau, Saale;
October 3rd, 1922 - November 30th, 1924: Fa. Gebr. Armhold, Dresden;
December 1st, 1924 - February 25th, 1925: Fa. Constantin Seidel & Co., Dresden;
March 1st, 1925 - January 31st, 1935: Hermes Krediet-Versicherung-AG, Dresden;
September 1st, 1936 - March 1st, 1938: Batterie-Führer Artillerie-Regiment 4;
March 1st, 1938 - December 11th, 1940: Kommandeur I. / Artillerie-Regiment 17;
December 11th, 1940 - May 18th, 1943: Kommandeur Artillerie-Regiment 117;
May 18th, 1943 - September 17th, 1943: Führer-Reserve OKH;
September 17th, 1943 - July 14th, 1944: Lehrgangsleiter Artillerieschule I , Berlin;
July 14th, 1944 - July 29th, 1944: Divisionsführerlehrgang 12;
July 29th, 1944 - August 15th, 1944: zur Verwaltung Heeresgruppe Nord;
August 15th, 1944 - November 9th, 1944: m.F.B 30. Infanterie-Division;
November 9th, 1944 - January 30th, 1945: Kommandeur 30. Infanterie-Division;
February 16th, 1945 - May 8th, 1945: Kommandeur 21. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division;
May 9th, 1945 - October 9th, 1955: POW Soviet Union.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur Artillerie-Regiment 117
Awarded on:
October 5th, 1942
Details:
1238th Award.
Anerkennungsurkunde des Oberbefehlshabers des Heeres
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Artillerie-Regiment 117
Awarded on:
October 9th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Artillerie-Regiment 117 / 111.Infanterie-Division
Awarded on:
May 8th, 1943
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources

Photo