The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Bunge, Ernst

Date of birth:
May 29th, 1914 (Zerbst/Anhalt, Germany)
Date of death:
May 12th, 1944 (near Chersones/Crimea, Soviet-Union)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
November 1st, 1934: Reserveoffiziersanwärter;
September 25th, 1939: Leutnant der Reserve (RDA: September 1st, 1939);
November 25th, 1941: Oberleutnant der Reserve (RDA: November 1st, 1941);
May 31st, 1943: Hauptmann der Reserve (RDA: April 1st, 1943);
January 31st, 1944: Major der Reserve (RDA: December 1st, 1943).

Career:
November 1st, 1934: Heer;
1939: 5. Kompanie, Grenz-Infanterie-Regiment 121, Crossen;
November 1st, 1939: Zugführer, 13.(IG) / Infanterie-Reigment 121;
March 10th, 1940: 12.(MG) / Infanterie-Regiment 121;
?: 7. / Festungs-Grenadier-Regiment;
?: Infanterie-Geschütz-Ersatz-Kompanie Meseritz;
November 25th, 1942: Grenadier-Regiment 851, 343. Infanterie-Division;
?: Zugführer, 13.(IG) / Infanterie-Reigment 121;
February 26th, 1943: Stab, II. / Grenadier-Reigment 121;
?: Führer II. / Grenadier-Reigment 121;
?: Kommandeur II. / Grenadier-Reigment 121;
?: Kommandeur I. / Grenadier-Regiment 121.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant der Reserve (2nd Lieutenant of Reserves)
Unit:
12. Kompanie, III. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 121, 50. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
June 23rd, 1940
Action:
Awarded for his part in the battles at Chemin des Dames.
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Leutnant der Reserve (2nd Lieutenant of Reserves)
Unit:
Zugführer, 13. Kompanie, III. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 121, 50. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
August 30th, 1941
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant der Reserve (1st Lieutenant of Reserves)
Unit:
Chef, 13. Kompanie, III. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 121, 50. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
August 29th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann der Reserve (Captain of Reserves)
Unit:
Kommandeur, II. Bataillon, Grenadier-Regiment 121, 50. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
November 16th, 1943
Action:
Awarded for his part in the battles for the Kuban bridgehead and the retreat form the Crimea.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources

Photo