On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Milch, Erhard (Generalfeldmarschall)

Date of birth:
March 30th, 1892 (Wilhelmshaven/Nedersaksen, Germany)
Date of death:
January 25th, 1972 (WuppertalNoordrijn-Westfalen, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Alfred Erhard Richard Oscar MILCH, brother of Werner Milch (1903-1984)

Son of a Jewish navalpharmacist
24.02.1910: refused entry into the Marine, but accepted by the Heer
18.08.1911: promoted to Leutnant RDA 20.08.1909
00.00.1910-00.00.1914: served with the Artillerie
00.00.1915-00.00.1919: served with the Fliegertruppe
01.07.1915: began pilot training
18.08.1915: promoted to Oberleutnant
19.08.1915: transferred to Artillerie-Flieger-Abt. 205 as an observer
28.08.1915: transferred to Artillerie-Flieger-Abt. A 204 as an observer
15.06.1915: Adjutant, Artillerie-Fliegerschule Ost I
04.07.1917: transferred to Armeeflugpark 6
09.07.1917: acting Führer of Flieger-Abt. 5
30.07.1917: Bild-Offz. in Fliegergruppenführer 2
09.04.1918: transferred to Armeeflugpark 17 as an Anwärter for the Grossen Generalstab
23.04.1918: returned to the ground forces
18.08.1918: promoted to Hauptmann
00.00.1919: served briefly in the Freikorps then with the Polizei
31.01.1920: discharged from the Heer
00.02.1920: hired by Junkers AG becoming
00.11.1921-00.12.1925: managing director Junkers AG
00.00.1929: gave Hitler a plane and began to pay Hermann Göring 1000 marks per month - in part to enlist Göring (head of the Gestapo) in concocting a cover story to disclaim any Jewish ancestry
30.01.1933: re-entered the Reichsheer as a Hauptmann
02.02.1933: stellvertretender (deputy) Reichskommissar für Luftfahrt
05.05.1933: Staatssekretär in RLM
28.10.1933: promoted to Oberst
24.03.1934: promoted to Generalmajor
28.03.1935: promoted to Generalleutnant RDA 01.04.1935
30.01.1936: promoted to General der Flieger
20.04.1936: transferred to the Luftwaffe from the Heer with a rank of Oberst
01.11.1938: promoted to General-Oberst
01.02.1939: Gen.Inspekteur d.Lw. and vertreter (deputy) des Reichministers der Luftfahrt und Ob.d.L.
12.04.1940: Oberbefehlshaber Luftflotte 5
04.05.1940: awarded Ritterkreuz
19.07.1940: promoted to Generalfeldmarschall
19.11.1941: Generalluftzeugmeister
00.00.1942: Vorsitzender des Aufsichtsrates (president of the board of directors) and Präsident der Deutschen Lufthansa AG, Berlin
19.01.1943: Führer der Transportverbände Stalingrad
01.10.1944: injured in a car accident near Arnhem - a blow to the left chest - recovering until early 1945
01.02.1945: Führerreserve OKL
22.04.1945: visited Hitler in the bunker for the last time and then evaded the Soviet troops
04.05.1945: captured - British captivity at Siegerhagen Castle near Neustadt - subsequently held at Dachau Camp
23.08.1945: sent "overseas" - no details
13.11.1946: began trial for employing slave labor and torture
17.04.1947: sentenced to life in prison for alleged war crimes
31.01.1951: sentence reduced to 15 years
28.06.1954: released early, settled in Düsseldorf becoming a consultant for the Thyssen Steel Company

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
October 4th, 1914
Eisernes Kreuz 2.Klasse (1914)
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
October 19th, 1915
Eisernes Kreuz 1.Klasse (1914)
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
June 23rd, 1916
Königlich Preussisches Flugzeugbeobachter-Abzeichen
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
1919
Königlich Preussisches Flieger Erinnerungs-Abzeichen
Awarded on:
June 1933
Ordine dei Santi Maurizio e Lazzaro - Grand'Ufficiale
Awarded on:
May 31st, 1933
Order of Civil Merit 2nd Class
Awarded on:
May 1934
Awarded on:
July 27th, 1934
Stern des Ehrenzeichen des Deutschen Roten Kreuzes
Period:
First World War (1914-1918)
Awarded on:
December 15th, 1934
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Awarded on:
March 30th, 1935
Gemeinsames Flugzeugfuhrer-Beobachter Abzeichen mit Brillianten
Awarded on:
May 27th, 1935

With swords
Order of Military Merit 1st Class
Awarded on:
June 6th, 1935
Suomen Valkoisen Ruusun suurristi (SVR SR)
Awarded on:
June 30th, 1935
Order of St. Sava 1st Class
Awarded on:
August 15th, 1935

With swords
Großkreuz des Herzoglich Sachsen-Ernestinischer Hausorden
Awarded on:
October 1935
Awarded on:
August 16th, 1936
Deutsches Olympia Ehrenzeichen Erster Klasse
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  1.Klasse, 25 Jahre
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  2. Klasse, 18 Jahre
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1936
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
Awarded on:
January 30th, 1937
Goldenes Ehrenzeichen der NSDAP
Awarded on:
March 3rd, 1937
Gran Oficial Orden del Merito
Awarded on:
October 1937
Ordine della Corona d'Italia - Cavaliere Commendatore
Awarded on:
December 1937
Zuiho sho, 1st Class
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
April 20th, 1938
Luftschutz-Ehrenzeichen 2. Stufe
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
General der Flieger (Air Marshall)
Awarded on:
April 20th, 1938
Luftschutz-Ehrenzeichen 1. Stufe
Awarded on:
January 1938
Order of the Crown 1st Class
Rank:
Generaloberst (Air Chief Marshall)
Awarded on:
November 21st, 1938
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13. März 1938
Rank:
Generaloberst (Air Chief Marshall)
Awarded on:
May 22nd, 1939
Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generaloberst (Air Chief Marshall)
Unit:
Generalinspekteur der Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
September 24th, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernes Kreuz 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generaloberst (Air Chief Marshall)
Unit:
Generalinspekteur der Luftwaffe
Awarded on:
September 30th, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernes Kreuz 1er Klasse 1914
Awarded on:
December 18th, 1939
Grootkruis in de Orde van Leopold II
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generaloberst
Unit:
Staatssekretär im Reichsluftfahrtministerium und Chef der Luftflotte 5
Awarded on:
May 4th, 1940
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Rank:
Generaloberst (Air Chief Marshall)
Awarded on:
September 19th, 1939
Medaille zur Erinnerung an die Heimkehr des Memellandes

Sources

  • Photo 1: Gareth Collins
  • - Kröll F., Der Prozess gegen Erhard Milch, In: Ueberschär G., Der Nationalsozialismus vor Gericht, Frankfurt, 1999
    - Rigg B.M., Hitlers jüdische Soldaten, Paderborn, 2003
    - Axis Biographical Research
    - Nachlass Erhard Milch