Seckendorff, Freiherr von, Erich

Date of birth:
June 21st, 1897 (Görz, Austrian-Hungarian Empire)
Date of death:
September 23rd, 1944 (Lagarde, France)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Von Seckendorff married to Anna Mathilde von Keller on December 2nd, 1914. During the first World War he both received the Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse and 1.Klasse.
He was killed in action on September 23rd, 1944 near Lagarde, France as Kommandeur 113. Panzer-Brigade.
Erich Freiherr von Seckendorff lies buried in Bad Windsheim-Obernzenn, Bavaria.

Promotions:
August 2nd, 1914: Fahnenjunker;
February 15th, 1915: Fähnrich;
July 15th, 1915: Leutnant (Patent September 1st, 1915 received on July 1st, 1922);
July 1925: Oberleutnant (RDA April 1st, 1925);
April 1st, 1931: Hauptmann;
January 1st, 1936: Major;
March 1st, 1939: Oberstleutnant;
February 1st, 1942: Oberst;
October 1st, 1944: Generalmajor (Posthumously, RDA September 1st, 1944).

Career:
August 2nd, 1914: Rheinisches Dragoner-Regiment „Freiherr von Manteuffel“ Nr. 5, Königlich Preußische Heer;
July 5th, 1915: Eskadronoffizier Rheinisches Dragoner-Regiment „Freiherr von Manteuffel“ Nr. 5;
October 1st, 1919: Reiter-Regiment 1, Reichsheer;
?: Eskadronoffizier 1. (Preuß.) Reiter-Regiment;
April 1st, 1921: Eskadronoffizier 16. Reiter-Regiment;
1924: 2. (Preuß.) Eskadron, 16. Reiter-Regiment, Hofgeismar;
October 1st, 1929: Kavallerieschule Hannover;
November 1st, 1930: Chef 3. (Preuß.), 16. Reiter-Regiment, Erfurt;
October 1st, 1934: Stab Reiter-Regiment Erfurt;
October 15th, 1935: Stab Kradschützen-Bataillon 1;
12 oktober 1937: Kommandeur IV. / Kavallerie-Schützen-Regiment 4, Iserlohn;
April 1st, 1939: Kommandeur Kradschützen-Bataillon 6, Iserlohn;
July 1940: Kommandeur Schützen-Regiment 114;
1943: Kommandeur der Panzertruppe XI, Magdeburg;
January 1944: Kommandeur der Panzertruppe X/XI;
1944 - September 23rd, 1944: Kommandeur 113. Panzer-Brigade, Wildflecken.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Kradschützen-Bataillon 6, 6. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
September 4th, 1940
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources

Photo