TracesOfWar needs your help! Every euro, pound or dollar you contribute greatly supports the continuation of this website. Go to stiwot.nl and donate!

Arnold, Alfred (SS-Brigadeführer)

Date of birth:
June 16th, 1888 (Ellhofen/Württemberg, Germany)
Date of death:
May 27th, 1960 (Ingelfingen/Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
Service number:
595.088 (NSDAP) / 146.716 (SS)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Arnold Alfred was the father to SS-Sturmbannführer Alfred Arnold.

Promotions:
1916: Unteroffizier;
February 1st, 1934: SS-Hauptsturmführer;
April 20th, 1934: SS-Sturmbannführer;
April 20th, 1935: SS-Obersturmbannführer;
September 15th, 1935: SS-Standartenführer;
January 30th, 1937: SS-Oberführer;
November 9th, 1942: SS-Brigadeführer.

Career:
1894 - 1902: Einheits- und Realschule;
October 12th, 1907: Feldartillerie-Regiment „Prinzregent Luitpold von Bayern" (2. Württembergisches) Nr. 29;
October 1909: landwirtschaftlicher Beamter;
August 2nd, 1914: 1. Batterie des Ersatz-Feldartillerie-Regiments 65;
1923: Freikorps Freischar;
January 1st, 1931: NSDAP;
January 1931: landwirtschaftlicher Kreisfachberater / Bauernredner, NSDAP;
1932: Landtag von Württemberg;
November 1933 - 1945: Wahlkreis 31, Reichstag;
April 10th, 1933: Staatskommissar für landwirtschaftliche Staatsaufgaben, Württembergischen Wirtschaftsminister / landwirtschaftlicher Gaufachberater, Gauleitung Württemberg-Hohenzollern, NSDAP;
1933: Württembergischer Staatskommissar für Landwirtschaft / Vorsitzender Württembergischen Landwirtschaftskammer;
1933: Mitglied Wirtschaftsrates Deutschen Auslands-Instituts, Stuttgart;
1933 - April 1941: Mitglied, Deutschen Reichsbauernrates;
December 15th, 1933: Allgemeine SS;
October 1936: Referent, Dienststelle Vierjahresplan, Gau Württemberg-Hohenzollern;
September 1939 - 1945: Leiter Landesernährungsamt Württemberg;
April 1941 - 1945: Mitglied Reichsbeirat für Ernährung und Landwirtschaft;
May 1st, 1944: nebenamtlichen SS-Führer, Stab SS-Oberabschnitt Südwest;
May 6th, 1945 - June 21st, 1948: Internierungslager 74 / 77, Ludwigsburg, Lager 76, Hohenasperg.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
April 20th, 1937
SS-Ehrenring
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Landesbauernführer
Awarded on:
September 1st, 1942
Kriegsverdienstkreuz 1.Klasse mit Schwertern

Sources

Photo