The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Göbel, Karl

Date of birth:
January 20th, 1900 (Adelschlag/Bavaria, Germany)
Date of death:
March 2nd, 1945 (Esslingen/Courland, Latvia)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
February 1st, 1921: Oberschütze;
May 6th, 1922: Gefreiter;
November 1st, 1922: Unteroffizier;
December 1st, 1924: Unterfeldwebel;
November 1st, 1926: Feldwebel;
November 1st, 1927: Oberfeldwebel;
x?: Leutnant;
March 1st, 1935: Oberleutnant (E) mit RDA vom 1-2-1929;
October 1st, 1936: Hauptmann (E) (6);
July 21st, 1939: neues RDA vom 1-11-1934 (19);
December 1st, 1940: Major (E) (52);
October 1st, 1941: Major mit RDA vom 1-12-1940 (75);
January 20th, 1943: Oberstleutnant mit RDA vom 1-7-1942 (85a);
June 1st, 1943: Oberst (63);
March 1st, 1945: Generalmajor.

Career:
June 22nd, 1918: eingezogen zum Ersatzbataillon des Inf.Rgt. 13;
August 20th, 1918: Schütze z. 4. Ersatz-Maschinengewehr-Kompanie d. III.bay.AK versetzt;
September 25th, 1918: z. Feldrekrutendepot d. 15. bay.ID versetzt;
November 17th, 1918: z. 2. MG-Komp./32. bay.IR versetzt;
December 14th, 1918: entlassen;
March 1st, 1919: Schütze i.d. Sich.-MG-Komp. Regler eingetreten;
June 4th, 1919: z. Reichsw.-Inf.-Rgt. 48 versetzt;
September 20th, 1920: z. Reichsw.-Inf.-Rgt. 20 versetzt;
January 1st, 1921: als Unteroffizieranwärter ins Inf.Rgt. 20 übernommen;
September 5th, 1930: ausgeschieden (zuletzt Oberfeldwebel);
March 1st, 1935: als E-Offizier wieder angestellt im Ergänzungsbataillon 39;
November 1st, 1936: im Ergänzungsbataillon des Inf.Rgt. 119;
October 12th, 1937: Adjutant des Ergänzungsbataillons des Inf.Rgt. 119;
November 10th, 1938: Chef 2.(E)/Inf.Rgt. 119;
August 26th, 1939: Kompaniechef Inf.Rgt. 460;
October 21st, 1940: Kompaniechef Inf.Rgt. 420;
March 12th, 1941: Bataillonskommandeur Inf.Rgt. 419;
October 1st, 1941: zu den aktiv. Tr.Offz. übergeführt;
September 8th, 1942: m.d.F.b. d. Inf.Rgt. 420;
October 20th, 1942: Kommandeur des Grenadierregiments 420 (bis 1-12-1942 mFb)
March 10th, 1944: Führer-Reserve OKH (V);
May 30th, 1944: Kdr. Gren.Rgt. Böhmen 1;
July 1st, 1944: Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 305;
September 25th, 1944: Führer-Reserve OKH (V);
October 19th, 1944: kommandiert zum 15. Divisionsführerlehrgang (bis 15-11-1944);
December 10th, 1944: mit der Führung der 299. Inf.Div. beauftragt.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 16th, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 3rd, 1941
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Kommandeur, III. Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 420, 125. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
September 10th, 1942
On the 22.07.1942 Göbel’s Bataillon attacked the Soviet defensive ring north of Rostov, specifically the heavily defended AT ditch northwest of Hill 113.1. Though at one point the attack threatened to stall, Major Gößel was able to inspire his men forwards again. Bunker after bunker was taken in close combat, and the way to Hill 113.1 was secured. Major Göbel would then continued his thrust up to Krasnyj Krim on his own initiative. By this the outer defensive ring around Rostov was broken through. Göbel would receive the Knight’s Cross in recognition of his efforts on this day.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Grenadier-Regiment 420, 125. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
June 8th, 1943
Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub
Awarded for the outstanding leadership of his Regiment during the defensive battle near Krymskaja (in the Kuban bridgehead). At one point in May 1943 Oberstleutnant Göbel succeeded in encircling and destroying strong enemy forces that had penetrated through his lines.
252nd Award.
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 20th, 1941
Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 1st, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 17th, 1943
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
1944
Nahkampfspange in Bronze
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Grenadier-Regiment 305, 198. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
November 17th, 1944
Ehrenblattspange des Heeres und Waffen-SS
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
February 18th, 1945
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 20th, 1942
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Schwarz
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 2nd, 1938
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht  3.Klasse, 12 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Silver & Bronze version.
SA-Sportabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
December 15th, 1934
Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 9th, 1925
DRL Sportabzeichen in Bronze

Sources

Photo