Ewert, Walther

    Date of birth:
    November 20th, 1903 (Zalesie-Schubiin/Posen, Germany)
    Date of death:
    July 4th, 1976 (Keilberg/Bavaria, Germany)
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, German Reich)

    Biography

    NSDAP-Nr.: 2 564 086 (1933).
    SS-Nr.: 265 897 (1st April 1935).

    18th May 1921: Schütze;
    1st November 1923: Oberschütze;
    1st March 1925: Gefreiter;
    1st March 1927: Unteroffizier;
    17th May 1933: Oberfeuerwerker ;
    1st April 1935: SS-Anwärter;
    20th April 1935: SS-Obersturmführer;
    30th January 1937: SS-Hauptsturmführer;
    1 st August 1940: SS-Sturmbannführer;
    20th April 1942: SS-Obersturmbannführer der Waffen-SS (RDA 1st April 1942);
    20th April 1944: SS-Standartenführer der Waffen-SS;
    20th April 1945: SS-Oberführer der Waffen-SS.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    December 16th, 1935
    Julleuchter der SS
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    October 1st, 1939
    Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    November 20th, 1941
    Kriegsverdienstkreuz 2.Klasse mit Schwertern
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    November 20th, 1941
    Kriegsverdienstkreuz 1.Klasse mit Schwertern
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    SS-Sturmbannführer (Major)
    Awarded on:
    July 16th, 1942
    Details:
    Received with swords.
    Ordinul Corona Romaneii Officer
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    1942
    Medaille
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    SS-Obersturmbannführer (Lieutenant-colonel)
    Unit:
    I.SS-Panzerkorps "Leibstandarte-SS Adolf Hitler"
    Awarded on:
    October 9th, 1943
    Deutsches Kreuz in Silber
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    SS-Standartenführer (Colonel)
    Unit:
    Oberquartiermeister 6. Panzerarmee
    Awarded on:
    December 31st, 1944
    Details:
    Bestowal as SS-Standartenführer and Oberquartiermeister 6.Panzerarmee, for earlier service as Quartiermeister and Kdt. Nachschubtruppen 101 / I.SS-Panzerkorps based on a recommendation dated 11th November 1944 and approved 31st December 1944.
    Ritterkreuz des Kriegsverdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern

    Sources

    Photo