The website has become even bigger and better! WW2Awards.com has been fully merged with TracesOfWar.com. From now on, the sections Persons and Awards are available. Much more information in a larger jacket

Schwalbe, Felix

Date of birth:
March 25th, 1892 (Kleinprießligk/Saxony, Germany)
Date of death:
June 12th, 1974 (Bielefeld/North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Awards:
May 31st, 1916: Ritterkreuz des Königl. Sächsischen Militär St.-Heinrichs-Ordens.
December 9th, 1917: Ritterkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern des Königl. Sächsischen Verdienstordens.
x?: Sportabzeichen in Silver;
x?: Deutsche Lebens-Rettungs-Gesellschaft;

Promotions:
April 1st, 1912: Einjährig Freiwilliger;
x?, 1913: Vizefeldwebel;
December 22nd, 1914: Leutnant d.R. (S7r);
March 26th, 1917: Leutnant mit Patent vom 22-12-1912;
October 26th, 1918: Oberleutnant mit Patent vom 31-1-1918 (B2b);
July 1st, 1922: neues RDA vom 20.06.1918 (11);
February 1st, 1927: Hauptmann (1);
September 1st, 1934: Major (23);
March 1st, 1937: Oberstleutnant (47);
March 1st, 1940: Oberst (13) neues RDA vom 1-3-1939 (1a);
October 1st, 1942: Generalmajor (7);
October 1st, 1943: Generalleutnant (9b);
March 1st, 1945: General der Infanterie.

Career:
June 1st, 1935: Kdr. I./Inf.Rgt. 23;
February 1st, 1939: Stab Inf.Rgt. 49;
August 26th, 1939: Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 461;
July 28th, 1940: Leiter der Heereskontrollkommission III
February 1st, 1941: Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 109;
November 23rd, 1941: Führer-Reserve OKH (V);
February 11th, 1942: Führer-Reserve OKH (VIII);
September 27th, 1942: mdFb 344. Inf.Div.;
October 1st, 1942: Kdr. 344. Inf.Div.;
December 29th, 1943: zugleich mit der stellvertretenden Führung des LXXXVI. A.K. beauftragt (bis 16-1-1944);
September 26th, 1944: mdFb 719. Inf.Div.;
October 16th, 1944: Kdr. 719. Inf.Div.;
December 16th, 1944: Führerreserve OKH (IX):
December 21st, 1944: mdFb LXXXVIII. A.K.;
March 1st, 1945: Kom.Gen. LXXXVIII. A.K.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 344. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
October 30th, 1943
Deutsches Kreuz in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalleutnant (Major-general)
Unit:
Kommandeur, 344. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
December 7th, 1944
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 26th, 1942
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 23rd, 1941
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Schwarz
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Infanterie-Regiment 109, 35. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
July 30th, 1941
188th Award.
According to the Karteikarte awarded on 20-8-1941.
Anerkennungsurkunde des Oberbefehlshabers des Heeres
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Infanterie-Regiment 461, 252. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
July 13th, 1940
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
May 26th, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 5th, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
I. - IV. Klasse
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Mit schwerten.
Ritterkreuz II. Klasse des Königlich Sächsischer Albrechtsordens

Sources

Photo