TracesOfWar needs your help! We miss photos of important sights in the Netherlands, Belgium, France and Germany. Submit your photos to input@tracesofwar.com and it will be published!

Knoche, Heinz

Date of birth:
September 18th, 1913 (Zerbst/Anhalt, Germany)
Date of death:
August 15th, 2004 (Überlingen am Bodensee/Baden-Württemberg, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
October 1st, 1934: Wachtmeister der Landsepolizei;
July 1st, 1935: Offizier-Anwärter / Oberwachtmeister-Anwärter der Landespolizei;
August 1st, 1935: Truppenwachtmeister der Landespolizei;
August 1st, 1935: Unteroffizier;
June 1st, 1937: Fahnenjunker;
March 1st, 1938: Fähnrich;
June 1st, 1938: Oberfähnrich;
September 1st, 1938: Leutnant (RDA: -336-);
August 1st, 1940: Oberleutnant (RDA: -301-);
November 8th, 1940: Oberleutnant (RDA: July 1st, 1940 - 29a-);
July 1st, 1942: Hauptmann (RDA:-11-);
January 30th, 1943: Hauptmann (RDA: April 1st, 1942 -160a-);
March 1st, 1944: Major (RDA: -42a-);
March 1st, 1945: Oberstleutnant;
December 20th, 1963: Oberst (Bundeswehr).

Career:
August 17th, 1933: Polizeischule / Landespolizeiabteilung Burg;
October 15th, 1935: Gruppenführer, . Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 33;
August 11th, 1938: Zugführer, 6. Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 33;
September 14th, 1938: Zugführer, 9. Kompanie, Infanterie-Regiment 33;
July 1st, 1939: Zugführer, Kradschützenzug, Infanterie-Regiment 33;
April 3rd, 1940: Adjutant, III. Bataillon, Schützen-Regiment 33;
January 13th, 1941: Chef, 11.(IG) Kompanie, Schützen-Regiment 33;
November 10th, 1942: Führerreserve Heeresgruppe Mitte, Panzergrenadier-Ersatz-Bataillon 12;
April 19th, 1943: Genesenden-Kompanie, Panzergrenadier-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Bataillon 12;
August 14th, 1943: Kommandeur, I. Bataillon, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33;
October 1st, 1943: Genesenden-Kompanie, Panzergrenadier-Ersatz-Bataillon 12;
October 24th, 1943: Kommandeur II. Bataillon, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33;
May 23rd, 1944: m.d.F.b. Panzergrenadier-Regiment 12;
June 26th, 1943: Kommandeur II. Bataillon, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33;
November 15th, 1944: Führerreserve OKH;
December 28th,1944 - 27 maart 1945: Kommandeur Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33;
February 1st, 1956: Verteidigungsministerium Bonn;
September 17th, 1956: Panzertruppenschule Münster;
June 1st, 1957: Panzergrenadier-Bataillon 17;
July 1st, 1957: Stab, 5. Panzer-Division;
September 1st, 1957: Kommandeur, Panzergrenadier-Bataillon 25;
April 1st, 1959: Kommandeur, Panzergrenadier-Bataillon 152;
October 3rd, 1960 : Kommandeur Panzergrenadier-(Lehr)Bataillon 351;
April 1st, 1961: Stellvertretender Kommandeur, Panzergrenadier-Brigade 29;
September 1st, 1963: stellvertretender Kommandeur Kampftruppenschule 1, Hammelburg;
?: Abteilungsleiter G4, Heeresamt Köln;
September 30th, 1971: Retirement.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Unit:
13. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
August 16th, 1937
Dienstauszeichnung der Wehrmacht 4.Klasse, 4 Jahre
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Unit:
4. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
September 27th, 1939
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
May 20th, 1940
Awarded for a wound on the left foot received on May 15th, 1940.
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Schwarz
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Unit:
4. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
September 2nd, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 29th, 1941

Bronze version.
Panzerkampfabzeichen (ohne Zahl)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 1st, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
April 24th, 1943
Awarded for wounds received on May 15th, 1940, October 11th, 1941 and March 18th, 1943.
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 31st, 1943
Awarded for wounds received on May 15th, 1940, October 11th, 1941, March 18th, 1943 and August 30th, 1943.
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
November 8th, 1943
Nahkampfspange in Bronze
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Hauptmann (Captain)
Unit:
II. Bataillon, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33, 4. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
December 26th, 1943
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
March 13th, 1944
Nahkampfspange in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Führer, Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33, 4. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
April 1st, 1945
During the advance of the 4. Panzer-Division south of Tuchel a total of 20 enemy tanks (including 2 IS-2s), 5 assault guns and 6 anti-tank guns were destroyed. The commanding General Gareis gave his special recognition and thanks to the Divisional commander for this success. For his role in bringing this battle to the desired result Major Knoche would be decorated with the Knight’s Cross.
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Awarded on:
September 24th, 1971
Verdienstkreuz 1. Klasse des Verdienstordens der BRD

Sources

Photo