Neumann, Werner

Date of birth:
May 13th, 1905 (Neu Beelitz/Posen, Germany)
Date of death:
July 4th, 1970 (Lübeck/Schleswig-Holstein, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
July 1st, 1934: Oberleutnant mit RDA vom 1-4-1933 (127);
August 1st, 1936: Hauptmann (51);
June 1st, 1941: Major (40);
June 20th, 1942: neues RDA vom 1-8-1940 (27a) erhalten;
October 1st, 1942: Oberstleutnant (7);
June 1st, 1943: Oberst (64);
April 20th, 1945: Generalmajor.

Career:
October 1st, 1922: Eintritt in die 16./Inf.Rgt. 9
July 20th, 1935: Chef 10./Inf.Rgt. 9;
October 15th, 1935: Chef 1./Inf.Rgt. 67;
November 10th, 1938: Chef 13./Inf.Rgt. 67;
January 31st, 1940: im Inf.Rgt. 526;
August 2nd, 1940: Kdr. II./Inf.Rgt. 527;
June 20th, 1942: Führerreserve OKH;
August 19th, 1942: Stab 298. Infanteriedivision;
October 13th, 1942: Inf.Rgt. 525;
November 1st, 1942: Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 526;
March 25th, 1943: Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 542;
April 1st, 1944: Kdr. Divisionsgruppe 387;
April 30th, 1944: Führerreserve OKH;
July 1st, 1944: Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 121;
November 10th, 1944: Führerreserve OKH;
November 21st, 1944: kdt. 16. Divisions-Führe-Lehrgang (bis 20-12-1944);
February 25th, 1945: Kdr. 563. Volks.Gren.Div. (bis 20-4-1945 mFb).

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Infanterie-Regiment 527, 298. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
April 29th, 1942
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Grenadier-Regiment 121, 50. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
September 5th, 1944
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Führer, Grenadier-Regiment 121, 50. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
November 9th, 1944
Details:
Mentioned in "Nachtrag zum Wehrmachtbericht".
Wehrmachtbericht
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Grenadier-Regiment 542, 387. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
July 17th, 1943
Ehrenblattspange des Heeres und Waffen-SS
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
July 9th, 1941
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
July 1941
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 14th, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Grenadier-Regiment 526, 298. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
March 28th, 1943
Details:
1634th Award.
According to the Karteikarte awarded on 14-3-1943.
Anerkennungsurkunde des Oberbefehlshabers des Heeres
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 31st, 1944
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
April 30th, 1942
Details:
Silver version.
Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
January 7th, 1942
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Schwarz
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 30th, 1940
Kriegsverdienstkreuz 2.Klasse mit Schwertern

Sources