Boxberg, von, Albrecht

Date of birth:
May 4th, 1913 (Dresden/Saxony, Duitsland)
Date of death:
September 12th, 1985 (Burgdorf/Lower Saxony, Germany)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

In service from July 11th 1934.

Promotions:
April 1st, 1936: Leutnant (486);
March 1st, 1939: Oberleutnant (124);
February 1st, 1942: Hauptmann mit RDA vom 1-7-1941 (51a);
January 30th, 1943: neues RDA vom 1-7-1940 (48a) erhalten;
April 20th, 1943: Major mit RDA vom 1-2-1943 (54);
April 20th, 1945: Oberstleutnant.

Career:
June 11th, 1934: Eintritt ins Reiter-Rgt. 12;
October 1st, 1935: im Pz.Rgt. 3;
April 1st, 1936: Zugführer 2./Pz.Rgt. 3;
October 1st, 1937: Ord.Offz. im Stab Pz.Rgt. 3;
July 1st, 1938: Adj. I./Pz.Rgt. 3;
October 1st, 1939: Chef 1./Pz.Rgt.3;
November 12th, 1941: Adj. Pz.Rgt. 3;
July 1st, 1942: Kdr. II./Pz.Rgt. 3;
November 20th, 1943: Kdr. der Pz.Ers.u.Ausb.Abt. 4;
April 25th, 1944: kdt.z. Heerespersonalamt;
August 25th, 1944: Gruppenleiter im Heerespersonalamt.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
October 15th, 1939
Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 31st, 1940
Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberleutnant (1st Lieutenant)
Unit:
1. Kompanie, I. Abteilung, Panzer-Regiment 3, 2. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
December 15th, 1941
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
August 25th, 1942
Voenen Orden
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 1st, 1940
Details:
Silver version.
Panzerkampfabzeichen (ohne Zahl)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
June 20th, 1940
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Schwarz
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
December 6th, 1942
Medaille
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
December 30th, 1942
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
July 11th, 1943
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Gold
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Kommandeur, II. Abteilung, Panzer-Regiment 3, 2. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
October 1st, 1943
Anerkennungsurkunde des Oberbefehlshabers des Heeres
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Major
Unit:
Kommandeur, II. Abteilung, Panzer-Regiment 3, 2. Panzer-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
February 7th, 1944
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

Sources