Wurster, Eugen

Date of birth:
February 12th, 1895 (Oberndorf/Württemberg, Germany)
Date of death:
December 20th, 1948 (Belgrade, Yugoslavia)
Nationality:
German (1933-1945, German Reich)

Biography

Promotions:
June 26th, 1913: Fähnrich;
August 7th, 1914: Leutnat mit Pat. 19-12-1912;
March 22nd, 1918: Oberleutnant;
x?: Hauptmann;
March 1st, 1933: Polizei-Major;
September 1st, 1934: Major mit RDA vom 1-8-1934;
March 1st, 1937: Oberstleutnant (6);
February 1st, 1940: Oberst (6);
August 1st, 1943: Generalmajor (4);
April 1st, 1945: Generalleutnant mit RDA vom 16-3-1945.

Career:
October 15th, 1935: Kdr. Nachr.Abt. 47;
August 15th, 1936: Kdr. Nachr.Abt. 37;
October 12th, 1937: Kdr. Nachr.Tr. XIV;
August 16th, 1939: Kdr. Armee-Nachr.Rgt. 589;
March 1st, 1940: St.d.Nachr.Fhr. H.Gr.A;
April 1st, 1940: Nachr.Fhr. Gruppe von Kleist;
July 5th, 1940: Kdr. Nachr.Rgt.Stb.zbV 557;
January 15th, 1941: Nachr.Fhr.b.Chef d.Mil.Verw.Bez. Südwestfrankr.;
April 25th, 1941: Höh.Nachr.Fhr.b.Mil.Befh.in Serbien;
April 20th, 1943: Führer-Reserve OKH (Nachr.E.A. 17);
May 25th, 1943: Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 256;
July 24th, 1943: Führer-Reserve OKH;
October 20th, 1943: Arm.Nachr.Fhr. AOK 9;
December 1st, 1943: Nachr.Fhr. H.Gr. C;
February 5th, 1945: Führer-Reserve OKH;
April 1st, 1945: Nachr.Fhr. OB. West.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit:
Nachrichtenführer, Heeresgruppe C, Heer
Awarded on:
September 17th, 1944
Details:
Awarding date according to the karteikarte.
Ritterkreuz des Kriegsverdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
November 25th, 1943
Details:
Silver version.
Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Kommandeur, Grenadier-Regiment 256, 112. Infanterie-Division, Heer
Awarded on:
October 15th, 1943
Ehrenblattspange des Heeres und Waffen-SS
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
July 23rd, 1943
Verwundetenabzeichen 1939 in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Oberst (Colonel)
Unit:
Höherer Nachrichtenführer, Militärbefehlshaber Serbien, Heer
Awarded on:
April 13th, 1943
Deutsches Kreuz in Silber
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
May 30th, 1940
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 1er Klasse 1914
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Awarded on:
September 21st, 1939
1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuzes 2er Klasse 1914

Sources