Thurston, Harry Clive Edgar

Date of birth:
November 13th, 1919
Date of death:
1984
Service number:
N.Z. 416555
Nationality:
New Zealander (1907-1947, Dominion UK)

Biography

Harry Thurston flew a total of 62 missions. his first mission took place on September 21st, 1943 and his 61nd on September 10th, 1944.

Promotions:
February 12th, 1949: temporary Pilot Officer.

Career:
October 26th, 1942 - December 30th, 1942: No. 8 B&G, Lethbridge;
January 11th, 1943 - February 19th, 1943: No. 2 Air Observer School, Edmonton;
February 19th, 1943: Qualification Air bomber;
May 1943: No. 9 A.F.U.;
June 1943 - July 1943: No. 11 O.T.U.;
August 1943 - September 1943: AT 1657 Conversion Unit;
Deptember 20th, 1943 - March 1944: No. 622 Squadron, Mildenhall, England;
March 1944: AT Warboys N.T.U., England;
April 4th, 1944 - September 10th, 1944: No. 7 Squadron, Carington, England.

Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Rank:
Flying Officer
Unit:
No. 7 Squadron, Royal Air Force
Awarded on:
November 14th, 1944
Action:
Citation:
"This officer has completed numerous operations against the enemy, in the course of which he has invariably displayed the utmost fortitude, courage and devotion to duty."
Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)
Period:
Second World War (1939-1945)
Details:
With Sords.
Krzyz Zaslugi in Gold

Sources

  • Photo 1: Stephen Thurston
  • Photo: Stephen Thurston
  • - Original Decorations
    - Third Supplement to The London Gazette of 10th November 1944, Issue 36793, dated 14th November 1944
    - Military Identity Card

Photo