TracesOfWar needs your help! We miss photos of important sights in the Netherlands, Belgium, France and Germany. Submit your photos to input@tracesofwar.com and it will be published!

Sanchez, Henry Gabriel

    Date of birth:
    December 29th, 1907 (New York City/New York, United States)
    Date of death:
    1978
    Nationality:
    American (1776 - present, Republic)

    Biography

    Henry Gabriel Sanchez was born on December 19th, 1907 in New York City, New York. After his education he entered the Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland in 1926, where he graduated on June 5th, 1930. After the Academy he served aboard the U.S.S. Trenton, until he started Pilot training at the Naval Air Station, Pensacola, Florida in 1931. After completing his training he was stationed in October 1932 at Aircraft, Battle Force, U.S.S. Saratoga. After having served in several positions, he was appointed Commanding Officer Fighting Squadron 72 in May 1942. He served here until April 1943, after which he served mainly in training positions, until being given Command of U.S.S. intrepid in April 1946.

    Serving both as Chief of Aviation Ships Section and Commanding Officer, het started as Staff Officer, Commander in Chief, U.S. Naval Forces, Eastern Atlantic Mediterranean until his retirement in November 1959.

    Besides his World War Two related decorations he also received the Navy Occupation Service Medal with "ASIA" clasp.

    Promotions:
    June 28th, 1926: Midshipsman;
    June 5th, 1930: Ensign;
    September 31st, 1932: Naval Aviator;
    ?: Lieutenant Commander;
    ?: Commander;
    April 1st, 1946: temporary Captain;
    April 21st, 1949: Captain;
    ?: Rear Admiral.

    Career:
    June 28th, 1926 - June 5th, 1930: Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland;
    1930 - September 1931: U.S.S. Trenton;
    1931 - October 1932: Naval Air Station, Pensacola;
    October 1932: Aircraft, Battle Force, U.S.S. Saratoga;
    ? - June 1935: Fighting Squadron 3-B, U.S.S. Langley/U.S.S. Ranger;
    June 1935 - April 1937: Naval Air Station, Norfolk, Virginia;
    June 1937: U.S.S. Huron, Asiatic Fleet, Cavite, Philippine Islands;
    January 1940 - September 1941: Naval Air Station, Pensacola, Florida;
    December 8th, 1941: Fighting Squadron 72;
    May 1942: Commanding Officer Figthing Squadron 72;
    April 1943 - January 1944: Training Officer, Advanced Combat Tactics Training Squadron, Naval Auxiliary Air Station, Lee Field, Jacksonville, Florida;
    ?: Fitting Out Duty, U.S.S. Rudyerd Bay, Kayser Shipbuilding Company, Vancouver, Washington;
    February 25th, 1944: Executive Officer U.S.S. Rudyerd Bay;
    April 1944: Pre-Commissioning Duty, U.S.S. Thetis Bay, Kayser Shipbuilding Company, Vancouver, Washington;
    April 21st, 1944: Executive Officer U.S.S. Thetis Bay;
    November 1945: Executive Officer U.S.S. Intrepid;
    April 11th, 1946 - November 4th, 1946: Commanding Officer/Executive Officer U.S.S. Intrepid;
    November 1946 - December 1949: Chief of Aviation Ships Section, Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, Navy Department, Washington D.C.;
    December 1949 - December 1950: Commanding Officer U.S.S. Suisun (AVP-53);
    December 1950 - March 1952: Chief of Naval Operations, Navy Department, Washington D.C.;
    March 1952 - November 1959: Staff Officer, Commander in Chief, US Naval Forces, Eastern Atlantic Mediterranean;
    January 15th, 1955 - January 19th, 1957: Commanding Officer U.S.S. Princeton (CV-37).

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarde for his part in the Battle of Santa Cruz form October 15th, until October 26th, 1942.
    Second Air Medal received in the form of a golden star to be worn on the ribbon of the first Air Medal.
    Air Medal (AM)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded for his part in air combat on October 26th, 1942.
    Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded with "FLEET" clasp.
    American Defence Service Medal

    Sources

    Photo