On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Berndt, Dr., Alfred-Ingemar

    Date of birth:
    April 22nd, 1905 (Bromberg/Westprussia, Germany)
    Date of death:
    March 28th, 1945 (Veszprem, Hungary)
    Buried on:
    German War Cemetery Szombathely
    Nationality:
    German (1933-1945, Third Reich)

    Biography

    Promotions:
    ?: SA-Sturmbannführer;
    October 1st, 1934: SS-Sturmbannführer;
    January 1st, 1935: SS-Obersturmbannführer;
    April 1936: Ministerialrat;
    1936: SS-Standartenführer;
    1937: Gefreiten;
    October 1938: Ministerialdirigent;
    August 19th, 1939: Unteroffizier der Reserve;
    September 10th, 1939: SS-Oberführer;
    ?: Feldwebel der Reserve;
    ?: Leutnant der Reserve;
    ?: Oberleutnant der Reserve;
    January 1st, 1943: Hauptmann der Reserve;
    1943: SS-Brigadeführer;
    June 1944: SS- Hauptsturmführer der Reserve (Waffen-SS, RDA January 1st, 1943).

    Career:
    February 1919: Grenzschutz-Bataillon 3;
    August 1924: 4. (Preussisches) Reiter-Regiment;
    December 1925: NSDAP, Sektion Schöneberg (Nr: 1 101 961);
    April 1926: S.A.;
    october 1st, 1934: Allgemeine SS (Nr.: 242 890);
    May 1935 - July 1935: Ergänzungs-Bataillon 18;
    November 1935: Amtsleiter der Reichspressekammer, Reichsministerium für Volksaufklärung und Propaganda (RMVP);
    1937: Ergänzungs-Bataillon, Infanterie-Regiment 12;
    March 1938: Chef Abteilung Presse Inland RMVP(IV-A);
    October 1938: Chef Abteilung Schrifttum RMVP(Abt. VIII);
    August 20th, 1939: Leiter der Abteilung Rundfunk RMVP (Abt. III);
    February 1940: Zugführer schweren Panzerjäger-Abteilung 605;
    ?: Stab Deutsches Afrika Korps;
    August 1941: Leiter Abteilung Propaganda RMVP (Abt. II);
    September 7th, 1944: Waffen-SS
    ?: SS-Panzerausbildungs- und Ersatz-Regiment, Sennelager;
    October 18th, 1944 - November 16th, 1944: Waffenlehrgang Artillerieschule II, Gross Born;
    December 5th, 1944 - December 19th, 1944: Abteilungsführerlehrgang Panzertruppenschule Bergen;
    January 19th, 1945: 5. SS-Panzer-Division "Wiking";
    ?: Kommandeur II. / SS-Panzer-Regiment 5.

    Do you have more information about this person? Inform us!

    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    May 27th, 1940
    Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Awarded on:
    June 6th, 1940
    Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Leutnant der Reserve (2nd Lieutenant of Reserves)
    Awarded on:
    July 2nd, 1941
    Medaglia d'argento al Valore Militare
    Period:
    Second World War (1939-1945)
    Rank:
    Hauptmann der Reserve (Captain of Reserves)
    Unit:
    Stab 1. Panzer-Armee
    Awarded on:
    July 17th, 1943
    Deutsches Kreuz in Gold

    Sources

    Photo