On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Flugzeugführerabzeichen

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Samson-Himmelstjerna, von, Rolf Walter27-02-190630-12-1942more
Sattler, Hans-Karl13-03-191713-01-1943
Sauer, Hans22-05-191221-10-1941
Sauerland, Karl30-07-191829-12-1945
Sauerwein, Heinrich 01-06-1943
Sayn-Wittgenstein, Prinz zu , Heinrich14-08-191621-01-1944more
Schack, Günther12-11-191714-06-2003more
Schairer, Hartmut16-09-191619-07-1942
Schalanda, Johann 'Hans' Franz 'Bazi'07-02-192126-03-1945more
Schalke, Jürgen07-01-192001-01-1943
Scharinger, Josef01-12-191816-04-1944more
Scheer, Friedrich "Fritz"  more
Scheffler, Lothar  
Schellack, Horst25-06-1923 more
Schellenberg, Wilhelm  
Schellenberg, Wilhelm  
Schilk, Wilhelm  more
Schlee, Gerhard09-01-1921 more
Schleuer, Arthur25-10-191227-10-1983more
Schlicht, Adolf  more
Schmid, Alfred (Wekusta 51)25-03-191220-03-1944more
Schmid, Fritz (Schlachtgeschwader 1)29-09-191805-07-1944
Schmid, Günther Ernst (Stukageschwader 2)10-10-192014-07-1943more
Schmid, Johann13-01-191106-11-1941
Schmid, Karl (Kampfgeschwader 27 'Boelcke')  
Schmid, Karl (Kampfgeschwader 27 'Boelcke')04-04-191621-07-2006more
Schmidt, Günther (Lehrgeschwader 1)20-12-1915 more
Schmidt, Horst  more
Schmidt, Kurt Rudi15-03-191423-02-2000more
Schmidt, Rudolf (Jagdgeschwader 77)17-10-191806-04-1942more
Schmidt, Werner Artur (Kampfgeschwader 55 'Greif')14-02-191413-07-1997more
Schmidtberg, Klaus (Luftwaffe)13-11-191903-04-2014more
Schnegotzki, Richard20-10-191114-05-1940
Schneidenberger, Kurt  
Schneider, Heinz (Flugzeugführer)  
Schneider, Walter 'Jap'08-12-191522-12-1941
Scholz, Günther (Jagdgeschwader 5)08-12-191124-10-2014more
Schuck, Walter20-07-192027-03-2015more
Schulz, Otto11-02-191107-06-1942more
Schumacher, Carl Alfred August (JG 1)19-02-189622-05-1967more
Schumacher, Heinz (Kampf-Geschwader 54)09-07-191223-08-1944
Schumacher, Karl (NAGr. 14)26-05-1913 
Schumacher, Karl Friedrich (Jagdgeschwader 52)07-10-192031-05-1944more
Schumacher, Werner (JG 5 'Eismeer') 00-02-1943
Schumann, August Wilhelm "Rabatz" (JG 52)14-03-191506-09-1941
Schumann, Heinz Bernhard (JG 2 "Richthofen")29-11-191408-11-1943more
Schumm, Johann 'Hans' (KG 4 "General Wever")28-11-191322-10-1944
Schuster, Alfons (KG 27)01-08-1921 
Schuster, Andreas (Sturzkampfgeschwader)03-11-191701-03-1943
Schuster, Emil (Kampfgeschwader)  
Schuster, Ferdinand 'Ferdi' (Aufklärungsgruppe 10)28-02-192010-10-1942
Schuster, Hans (Aufklärungsgruppe)  more
Schuster, Heinz (Aufklärungsgruppe 122) 13-04-1943
Schuster, Hermann (JG 3)26-03-192221-07-1943
Schwaiger, Franz (Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet")01-02-191824-04-1944more
Schwaneberg, Edgar (Transportgeschwader 3)21-07-191305-02-1973more
Schwarz, Emil (Schlachtgeschwader)  
Schwarz, Ferdinand (Transport-Geschwader 2)  
Schwarz, Günter Leopold Franz (Jagdgeschwader 51)15-01-192220-10-1943
Schwarz, Heinz (JG 1)31-07-1922 
Schwarz, Helmut (Transport-Geschwader 1)25-10-191912-02-2018more
Schwarz, Herbert (Lehr-Geschwader 1)04-10-191303-07-1942
Schwarz, Hubert (JG 76)06-08-1923 
Schwarz, Kurt (Aufklärungsgruppe 123)23-10-191827-08-1943
Schwarz, Kurt (Transport-Geschwader 2)  
Schwarz, Theo (Schlacht-Geschwader)  
Schwarz, Walter (JG 53 'Pik As') 22-02-1942
Schwarz, Walter (KG 2)13-05-192326-10-1943
Schwarze, Rudolf (NJG 6)08-10-191821-07-1944
Schwarze, Wilhelm (St.G. 51)09-09-191604-07-1940
Schwarzer, Othmar (KG 3)20-02-191903-09-1941
Schwebke, Herbert (LW)  
Schwedler, Paul (Kampf-Geschwader 55)31-05-191309-02-1943
Schwegler, Matthias 'Teddy' (Kampfgeschwader 51)18-02-191618-04-1945more
Schweickhardt, Heinrich (Kampfgeschwader 76)17-02-191409-01-1943more
Schweigl, Johann Hans (Sturzkampfgeschwader 2)22-02-191908-05-2009more
Schweinberger, Günther (Kampf-Geschwader 3)23-10-191720-09-1942
Schweinitz, Graf von, Bernhard (Aufklär.Gruppe 10)29-05-1908 more
Schweizer, Erich (Aufklärungsgruppe 22)21-09-191700-03-1943
Schweizer, Ignaz 'Natz' (Schlachtgeschwader 10)13-06-191926-10-1944more
Schweizer, Leopold (Schlacht-Geschwader 77)11-11-191816-10-1944
Schweizer, Walter (Zerstörer-Geschwader 26)08-09-191619-12-1943
Schwensfeier, Johannes (Transport-Geschwader 3)17-08-1918 
Schwerin, Albert von (Kampfgeschwader 26)11-09-190419-11-1940
Schwesinger, Günther (KG 76)25-09-192021-01-1943
Schwidtal, Hans-Georg (Zerstörergeschwader 1)25-03-1916 
Schwientek, Georg (Jagdgeschwader 52)21-07-1917 
Schwirblat, Hans (SG 2 "Immelmann")31-12-192014-07-1986more
Schwope, Ernst Hermann (SG 1)  
Schwärzel, Günther (Stukageschwader 2 "Immelmann")13-02-191226-09-1942more
Schwörer, Konrad (Nacht-Schlacht-Gruppe 5)  more
Schüpstuhl, Josef26-04-1918 more
Schütte, Heinrich (St.G. 2)13-10-1909 
Schütte, Heinz Adolf (Stuka-Geschwader 2)14-08-191922-07-1943
Schütte, Josef (Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet")01-08-191704-12-1943
Schütz, Adolf Hans (KG 51 "Edelweiß")28-09-192316-02-1944
Schütze, Rudolf (Wettererkundungsstaffel 5)06-12-190927-08-1943more
Schäfer, Elmar28-05-191316-04-1983
Schöllhammer, Renatus René  
Seckel, Georg "Schorch" (Jagdgeschwader 77)22-03-191123-09-1972more
Seebode, Erich (Kampf-Geschwader 3)30-03-1911 
Seeger, Günther "Hupatz" (JG 53)09-11-191806-09-2013more
Seegers, Heinz (Stuka-Geschwader 5)  
Seegert, Wilhelm06-03-1907 more
Seeler, Karl Heinz (JG 302)31-10-192018-03-1945
Seeling, Wolfgang 06-04-1945
Seelmann, Georg (Jagdgeschwader 51)04-02-191718-09-1987more
Seevers, Albert (JG 54)16-09-191922-11-1944
Seewald, Karl Ludwig (JG 3)13-02-192310-10-1943
Segatz, Hermann (Jagdgeschwader 5)29-06-191709-03-1944
Sehlke, Erwin (LW)  
Sehrt, Otfried (Kampfgeschwader 54)  more
Seib, Robert (Kampfgeschwader 55)21-09-191923-04-1948more
Seidel, Georg (Jagdgeschwader 51 „Mölders")00-00-191606-03-1943more
Seidel, Hans (Kampf-Geschwader 77)  
Seidel, Heinz (JG 302)10-03-1915 
Seidel, Otto (Luftwaffe)  
Seidel, Rudolf 'Rudi' (ZG 26 "Horst Wessel") 20-12-1943
Seidemann, Hans Hermann Ernst (General d. Flieger)18-01-190221-12-1967more
Seidenspinner, Max (KG 100)28-05-192022-10-1943
Seidl, Alfred (JG 53)12-04-1919 more
Seidler, Werner (KG 1)06-12-1920 
Seidlitz, Gerhard (Kampf-Geschwader 55)10-11-1916 more
Seierl, Franz (Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann")29-09-191729-12-1943more
Seiffert, Heinz (Kampfgeschwader 3)18-12-192023-01-1945more
Seiffert, Horst (Schlacht-Geschwader 1)17-11-192007-10-1944
Seiffert, Reinhardt (Schlacht-Geschwader 1)07-06-192109-04-1944
Sellhorn, Friedrich, 'Fritz'16-01-191726-01-1945more
Semrau, Paul (Nachtjagdgeschwader 2)12-11-191508-02-1945
Sengschmidt, Fritz (KG.2 'Holzhammer')13-01-191911-01-1944more
Siebert, Alfred (Kampfgeschwader 1)26-10-1914 more
Sieper, Ernst  
Simson, Herbert (Seeaufklärungsgruppe 125)  more
Sochatzy, Kurt05-02-191502-05-1996
Sommé, Walter27-05-188814-05-1971more
Sommer, Heinz05-02-192220-11-1943
Spindler, Josef24-08-192324-03-1944
Spoden, Peter08-11-192109-11-2021
Spohrer, Adolf "Bubi"28-08-191902-02-1997more
Spring, Georg 26-06-1944more
Stadermann, Waldemar03-01-191615-02-1942more
Stadler, Anton (VIII. Fliegerkorps)  
Stahl, Erhard (SG 2)08-01-191313-09-1942
Stahl, Hendrik (SG 2)24-07-192125-01-2004more
Stahl, Karl-Heinz, Dr. (KG 51)06-10-1912 
Stahl, Peter-Wilhelm (KG 30)07-03-191327-12-2001
Stahlschmidt, Hans-Arnold 'Fiffi' (JG 27 'Afrika')15-09-192007-09-1942more
Stahnke, Karl-Heinz (Kampfgeschwader 40)06-11-191803-11-1957more
Staiger, Hermann (Jagdgeschwader 51)06-04-191522-06-1964more
Stallbaum, Heinrich (KG 4) 23-12-1941
Stalp, Erwin06-01-191231-07-1941
Stammberger, Otto "Stotto" (JG 26)20-02-192011-07-2001
Stamp, Gerhard 'Gerd' (LG 1)03-06-192021-05-1998more
Stams, Otto (Kampfgeschwader 1 "Hindenburg")05-04-190316-05-1976more
Stange, Bruno (KG 100)15-09-192008-02-1943
Starck, Gerhard (Störk.Gruppe 1)  more
Starke, Heinrich "Heinz"08-01-192213-06-2001
Stauffenberg, Schenk Gräfin von, Melitta09-01-190308-04-1945
Stechow, von, Joachim29-08-191701-01-1945
Steen, Ernst-Siegfried29-09-191223-09-1941more
Steffen, Karl10-03-191808-08-1943
Steinmann, Wilhelm (JG 4)15-01-191201-08-1966more
Steinmann, Wilhelm (KG)13-12-1913 
Steinwachs, Hans13-03-191514-02-1945
Stepp, Hans Karl02-09-191412-12-2006more
Sternberg, Horst (JG 26)15-04-192022-02-1944more
Steudel, Josef21-11-191704-05-2004more
Stock, Hans (U-659)02-08-191504-05-1943
Stockburger, Wilhelm (Nahaufklärungsgruppe 13)25-10-191829-06-1944
Stollnberger, Johann "Hans"01-04-191904-08-2017more
Stricker, Karl-Heinz (SG 210)22-03-191313-09-1941
Stritter, Karl-Friedrich03-04-192213-12-2002more
Struckmeyer, Johannes (KG)  
Strüning, Heinz (Nachtjagdgeschwader 1)13-01-191224-12-1944more
Stuber, Kaspar (Nachtschlachtgruppe 9)  
Student, Kurt Arthur Benno12-05-189001-07-1978more
Stupening, Heinz26-08-192028-08-1942more
Stähler, Wilhelm-Heinrich (Schlachtgeschwader 2)23-09-192227-08-1978more
Suraj, Johannes  more
Söffing, Waldemar  

Sources