On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

France (1870-present, Republic)

Spotlighted out of 2.041 persons in the database

Aalberg, André* June 5th, 1913
† October 15th, 1943

Abalan, Michel Henri Charles Marie* June 5th, 1920
† February 16th, 2000

more
Abraham, Robert Colbert* November 23rd, 1921
† November 27th, 2004

more
Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Haan, Pierre-Louis  
Hachette, Roger Amédée René26-03-188618-08-1940
Hackin, Joseph08-11-188624-02-1941more
Hackin, Marie Alice07-09-190524-02-1941
Halna du Fretay, Maurice08-05-192019-08-1942more
Harcourt, d', Emmanuel19-11-191430-07-1985more
Harent, Bernard24-07-191613-06-1944
Harty de Pierrebourg, Olivier10-07-190823-08-1973more
Hary, Louis R.  
Haudry de Soucy, Arnauld02-12-192107-08-1994more
Hauteclocque, de, Pierre10-02-191024-09-2004more
Hautecœur, Eugène Georges Louis11-06-188417-11-1973more
Hautefeuille, Pierre23-07-191628-12-1999more
Hauttecoeur, Jean Paul Alexandre12-08-190631-05-1940
Havez, Elisa 19-11-1918
Hazard, Jacques11-10-192021-06-1942
Hébert, Bernard04-09-192107-12-1984more
Hébert, Jacques08-08-192015-02-2018more
Hebray, 'd, Charles Marie Maurice  
Heckmann, Robert30-04-192709-04-1945
Heible, Louis29-05-192425-09-1994
Hellard, Jean10-06-190827-11-1940
Hennebert, Gérard11-10-191315-08-1953more
Hennebois, Paul 11-11-1918
Hennecart, Lucien00-00-190800-00-1996
Henneron, Joseph 07-11-1918
Henocque, P.S.  
Henri Bedel 01-06-1940
Henrio, Mathurin16-04-192910-02-1944
Henriot, Philippe07-01-188928-06-1944
Henry, André05-03-190309-09-1940
Henry, Marcelle Marie-Louise Marguerite07-09-189524-04-1945
Henrys, Paul Prosper13-03-186206-11-1943more
Hentschké, Gilbert  
Héraud, Marcel05-05-188317-09-1960
Héraud, Paul25-05-190609-08-1944
Herbinger, Pierre-Jean01-12-189930-04-1972more
Héritier, Georges18-08-191426-12-1996more
Herlemann, Jean Paul  
Hernik, Zdzislaw Edward13-09-192029-07-1944
Hers, d', Jean17-05-191018-03-1945
Hervé, Robert10-09-191005-08-1999more
Hervé, Yves05-07-190917-05-1944more
Hettier de Boislambert, Claude26-07-190622-02-1986more
Heurtaux, Alfred Marie Joseph20-05-189330-12-1985more
Heusch, Henri29-11-190805-10-1944
Heyrend, Jean-Marie15-09-191925-09-2005
Hilaire, Georges Casimir24-12-190012-11-1976
Hirlemann, Jules Jean Louis14-01-190120-10-1987
Hollard, Michel10-07-189816-07-1993
Hory, Roger05-06-1919 
Houchet, Jean-Baptiste06-08-190424-11-1944
Houdémon, Jean00-00-188500-00-1960
Huard, Serge16-01-189715-03-1944
Hugo, Georges03-04-191501-03-1984more
Huguet, Robert27-02-190107-03-1979more
Humbert, Agnès12-10-189419-09-1963
Humbert, Georges Louis08-04-186209-11-1921more
Humbert, Jacques Eugene Albert  
Humières, d', François11-04-192231-01-1945
Huntziger, Charles Léon Clément25-06-188012-11-1941more
Hureau, Robert M.