On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

France (1870-present, Republic)

Spotlighted out of 2.031 persons in the database

Aalberg, André* June 5th, 1913
† October 15th, 1943

Abalan, Michel Henri Charles Marie* June 5th, 1920
† February 16th, 2000

more
Abraham, Robert Colbert* November 23rd, 1921
† November 27th, 2004

more
Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Radici, Georges00-00-191824-07-1947
Ragnacci, Yago16-08-192507-04-1945
Ragueneau, Philippe19-11-191722-10-2003more
Raillard, Robert  
Rambaud, Christian17-09-191312-10-1944
Ramette, Evrar Alexandre 02-11-1918
Rancourt de Mimérand, de, Henry04-07-191028-07-1992more
Raoul-Duval, Claude22-10-191910-05-2018more
Rateau, Pierre14-05-191327-06-1956more
Rault, Constant Joseph Édouard11-01-190517-05-1940
Rault, Joseph Julien Marie01-06-191017-05-1940
Rauscher, Andre  
Ravanel, Serge12-05-192027-04-2009more
Ravenel, Jean Marie26-12-192008-04-1945
Ravez, Marie 03-11-1918
Ravix, Laurent28-04-192115-10-1992more
Raybaud, Emile19-05-191007-09-1995
Rebatet, Lucien15-11-190324-08-1972
Rebattet, Georges-Louis19-07-190719-00-1976more
Rebour, Louis02-07-190721-02-1941
Rechenmann, Charles Théophile "Rover"24-08-191210-09-1944
Régnier, David Jean-Louis27-08-192520-06-1944
Reilhac, Eugène16-03-192014-03-1943more
Reilinger, Alfred15-11-190029-12-1968more
Rémy, Henri Léon03-07-191000-04-1945
Rémy, Jean03-10-189915-08-1955more
Renard, Jacques21-07-190219-03-1980more
Renard, Jacques Roger16-04-191415-08-1944
Renaudin, Philippe27-06-189804-08-1989
Renault, Gilbert06-08-190429-07-1984more
Renault, Louis12-02-187724-10-1944
Rendu, Henri19-01-191523-11-1944
Renouvin, Jacques06-10-190524-01-1944
Revault d'Allonnes, Jean-Gabriel13-08-191428-05-1994more
Revesz-Long, Tibor01-06-190202-11-1976
Rey, Jean09-07-192028-08-1943
Reynaud, Jean Paul15-10-187821-09-1966
Riberolles, Francisque Leon03-05-191424-05-1940
Ricardou, Louis19-06-191005-08-1944more
Richard Beamish 28-05-1940
Richard, Maurice  
Rimbaud, Paul02-03-190615-12-1940
Rimbert, Patrice  
Rio, Alphonse Jean Marie28-10-187313-11-1949
Riou, Noël05-02-189807-07-1964
Rioult, André Georges28-04-188524-02-1980
Ripert, Louis Marie Adolphe Georges22-04-188004-07-1958
Risso, Joseph23-01-192024-11-2005more
Ritoux-Lachaud, Roger22-01-190208-09-1940
Rivalland, Adelin Pascal Jean Joseph07-11-189307-09-1965
Rivaud, Albert14-05-187615-09-1956
Rivié, Louis25-03-191129-10-1994more
Rivière, Albert24-04-189128-06-1953
Rivière, Mathias  
Rivière, Paul Claude Marie22-11-191215-12-1998more
Robaszewski, Stanislaw31-10-192620-07-1944
Robert, Jacques Maurice "Rewez"02-04-191408-02-1998more
Rocca Serra, François09-11-191404-06-1940
Rochat, Charles Antoine01-06-189231-03-1975
Roger, Julien17-12-191910-04-1945more
Rogier, Mathieu21-09-190905-04-1975more
Rognant, Corentin Pierre Marie10-12-190907-02-1945
Rol-Tanguy, Henri12-06-190808-09-2002more
Roland, Eduard 02-01-1919
Rolland, Maurice02-09-190414-01-1988more
Rolland, Yves16-07-190917-07-1994more
Rollin, Louis Marie Joseph Etienne27-03-187903-11-1952
Romanetti, Henri07-03-190905-08-1944
Romans-Petit, Henri13-02-189701-11-1980more
Romier, Jean Lucien19-10-188505-01-1944
Ronarc'h, Pierre-Alexis22-11-186501-04-1940more
Rondenay, André26-08-191315-08-1944
Ropartz, Roger (Jean?)  
Roquère, Paul-Jean30-08-191615-03-1943
Roques, Philippe07-02-191007-02-1943
Roques, Pierre Auguste28-12-185627-02-1920more
Roques, Raymond15-06-191423-04-1943
Roret, Yves13-06-191204-06-1940
Rosenthal, Jean05-09-190602-08-1993more
Rosenwald, Jean-Pierre Gabriel29-11-192006-06-1942
Rosset-Cournand, Pierre Birel02-06-192415-09-1944
Rossi, Georges16-05-191811-02-1942
Rossi, Robert06-03-191318-07-1944
Rossignol de la Perche, Philippe François Marie22-06-1919 
Rossignol, Charles16-02-192022-09-1944
Rossignol, Georges24-07-191118-02-1942
Rostaing, Pierre08-01-190911-12-1996
Rouan, Albert  
Rouby, Elie27-05-189420-02-1970more
Roudaut, Constant01-05-191412-08-1950more
Rougé, Pierre01-03-191119-06-1941
Rouillon, Robert00-00-1916 
Rouleau, Jacques18-06-192212-05-2008more
Roumeguère, Jacques09-04-191725-12-2006more
Roumiantzoff, Nicolas09-05-190615-04-1988more
Roure, Rémy30-10-188508-11-1966more
Rous de Féneyrols, Jacques Marie Salvy16-07-192318-12-1944
Rousseau-Portalis, Jean23-07-192006-04-1982more
Rousselet, Auguste 24-01-1919
Rousselot, Antoine Marcel Auguste07-11-191922-05-1999more
Rousselot, Henri22-03-191223-08-1994more
Roussy de Sales, de, Francois R.  
Roux, André07-02-190704-12-1983more
Roux, de, Robert05-11-189928-08-1942more
Rouxel, André08-12-191520-05-2004more
Roviat, P.  
Roy Ladurie, le, Jacques Jules Marie Joseph28-03-190206-06-1988
Roy, Henri17-02-187323-08-1950
Rozanoff, Constantin23-08-190503-04-1954
Rozoy, François22-10-191810-03-1987more
Rubaud, Louis09-10-191730-06-1990more
Rubino de Borazia, Yves Jean Robert28-12-191604-06-1940
Rucart, Marc24-07-189323-02-1964
Rudelle, de, Henry02-10-191015-09-1974more
Rudrauf, Charles07-12-191928-11-2010more
Ruffeenacht, Pierre  
Ruffey, Pierre Xavier Emmanuel19-03-185114-12-1928more
Ruibet, Pierre Henri Fernand09-07-192530-06-1944
Rundwasser, Robert (Jaques?)  
Ruppé, Yvan René29-11-192102-11-1944
Ruscone, Pierre00-00-192108-07-2005
Rysavy, Josef26-08-190423-04-1946more