On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

France (1870-present, Republic)

Spotlighted out of 2.041 persons in the database

Aalberg, André* June 5th, 1913
† October 15th, 1943

Abalan, Michel Henri Charles Marie* June 5th, 1920
† February 16th, 2000

more
Abraham, Robert Colbert* November 23rd, 1921
† November 27th, 2004

more
Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
La Chambre, Guy Charles Clément François 05-06-189824-05-1975
La Combe, René18-04-191525-02-1994more
La Grandière, de, Roger14-10-191620-06-1944
La Grange, de, Amaury31-03-188810-06-1953
Labaille, Roger04-01-190530-05-1940
Labdouche, André  
Labit, Henri30-09-192003-05-1942
Labonne, Roger Henri09-02-188100-00-1966
Laborde, R.  
Laborde-Noguez, de, Jean28-09-191613-05-1944
Laboube, Pierre  
Labouchère, de, François Joseph André18-09-191705-09-1942more
Labourdette, Jean Clément05-09-192300-04-1945
Lacomme, Pierre François Isidore Marie01-07-1894 
Lacroix, André Henry00-00-1892 
Laffon, Emile20-06-190720-08-1957
Lafon, Pierre11-08-190428-04-1942
Lafont, Henry10-08-192002-12-2011more
Lafosse, Fernand René21-11-190100-06-1940
Lagardelle, Hubert08-07-187420-09-1958
Lagatu, Yves08-11-191427-09-1987more
Lager, Gustave30-03-191302-10-1995more
Lagèze, Pierre26-06-1920 
Lair, André00-00-191500-00-1978
Lalande, André Libéral Emile26-05-191319-10-1995more
Lamarque, Georges01-11-191408-09-1944
Lambert, Pierre02-02-190130-11-1973
Lambert, Robert Adolphe10-02-191822-08-1944
Lamirand, Georges12-06-189905-02-1994
Lamirault, Claude12-06-191827-05-1945
Lamoureux, Lucien16-09-188805-08-1970
Lanciaux, Lucienne 05-11-1918
Landrieux, Charles 05-11-1918
Lange de Cary, de, Fernand Louis Armand Marie04-07-184919-02-1927more
Langer, Arnaud13-09-191903-06-1955more
Langer, Marcel24-09-191704-11-1990more
Langlois de Bazillac, Jacques29-07-191209-11-1950more
Langlois, Pierre16-03-191715-05-2013more
Langlois, Xavier24-08-191123-11-1944more
Laniel, Joseph Eugène Henry12-10-188908-04-1975
Lanrezac, Charles Louis Marie31-07-185218-01-1925more
Lantenois, Roger 08-01-1986more
Laot, Guy Jean André23-01-192425-06-1944
Laouénan, Georges11-08-192012-09-1987more
Lapeyrère, de, Augustin Manuel Hubert Gaston Boué18-01-185217-02-1924
Laquintinie, Jean26-09-190905-03-1941
Larger, Georges  
Larminat, de, Edgard René Marie29-11-189501-07-1962more
Lasserre, Raymond08-12-192226-06-1944more
Lattre de Tassigny, de, Jean Joseph Marie Gabriel02-02-188911-01-1952more
Laturelle, Mathilde 12-11-1918
Laurang, F.  
Laure, Auguste Marie Émile03-06-188103-07-1957more
Laurent, Edouard05-08-189615-03-1972more
Laurent, Jean  
Laurent, P.  
Laurent, Robert24-12-190717-12-1958more
Laurent-Champrosay, Jean-Claude19-08-190819-06-1944more
Laurentie, Henri Marc Joseph Augustin28-08-190109-10-1984more
Laureys, Pierre07-08-191918-12-2004more
Laval, Pierre28-06-188315-10-1945
Lavallee, Jean11-10-191305-10-1944
Lavenir, Roger08-10-191931-07-2005
Lavergne, André03-04-191318-10-1992more
Le Bastard, Louis04-05-190623-01-1945more
Le Carrour, Georges16-06-191524-08-1944
Le Cocq, Charles20-04-189811-03-1945more
Le Coniac de la Longrays, Guy23-10-191912-03-2001more
Le Dû, Yves19-05-192012-05-2003
Le Forestier de Vendeuvre, Jacques09-03-191230-06-1940
Le Goasguen, Charles04-05-192004-07-1995more
Le Goffic, Pierre02-01-191222-08-1944more
Le Gourierec, Pierre10-04-192011-06-1942
Le Guen, François31-01-191304-07-1970more
Le Guennec de Kerigant, Georges19-09-1918 
Le Hénaff, Claude02-05-192220-12-1995more
Le Mière, Jules16-12-191118-12-1977more
Le Moign', Pierre07-04-191313-05-1974more
Le Sant, Georges05-12-191413-09-2000more
Le Tac, Joël15-02-191808-10-2005more
Le Thomas, Henri05-01-190319-12-1964more
Lebois, Marcel02-03-191615-07-1943
Lebon, Albert01-06-190806-06-1988more
Lebrun, Albert François29-08-187106-03-1950
Leccia, Marcel Mathieu René "Labourer"01-01-191110-09-1944
Leclerc de Hauteclocque, Philippe François Marie22-11-190228-11-1947more
Leclercq, André22-07-191816-05-1940
Leclercq, George  
Lecointe, Emile Victor 11-12-1918
Lecompte-Boinet, Jacques26-04-190527-09-1974
Ledux, J.  
Lefaucheux, Pierre30-06-189811-02-1955
Lefebre, Jules Joseph 29-11-1918
Lefebvre, Henri Eloi  
Lefebvre, Pierre Léon François24-09-190201-06-1940
Lefèvre, Marcel17-03-191805-06-1944more
Lefort, André  
Lefrant, Marcel George01-01-191016-05-1940
Legentilhomme, Paul Louis Victor Marie26-03-188423-05-1975more
Léger, Paul-Alain  
Léger, Yves08-01-191927-05-1944
Legrand, Michel13-06-191829-05-1955more
Lehideux, François30-01-190421-06-1998
Leistenschneider, Paul16-01-190709-04-1999more
Lejeune, Jean10-07-190525-11-1961
Leleu, Emile 06-11-1918
Lelongt, Max Ferdinand16-06-188610-01-1963
Lemarinel, Jacques05-06-192318-06-1944more
Lémery, Henry09-12-187426-04-1972
Lemire, Virginie 02-11-1918
Lemoine, Antoine13-07-188812-09-1958
Lemoine, René29-12-190519-12-1995more
Lenoir, René18-11-191304-11-1996more
Lenoir, Robert 17-05-1940
Lenormand, André  
Léonard, Joseph19-01-191212-08-1999more
Lepage, Georges04-04-190501-06-1940
Lepeltier, René29-06-190625-04-1947
Lepercq, Aimé02-09-188909-11-1944more
Lepeu, Claude03-03-192111-07-2016
Lepeve, Henri 22-11-1918
Lequesne, Pierre09-05-190404-10-1947
Lequeue, Marcel André06-01-191315-08-1940
Leroy d'Étiolles, Raoul 23-01-1943
Leroy, Edmond Leon Louis03-11-190405-06-1940
Leroy, Raymond03-11-190811-05-1943
Leroyer, Paul René Louis29-06-191304-06-1940
Lesaffre, Celine 27-11-1918
Lescure, Roger23-12-191231-05-2009
Lesdos, Jacques Marie Gustave André25-03-192309-12-1944
Lesecq, René03-08-192030-05-2010more
Lesler, Frans 02-02-1919
Lesne, Guy Jean 08-04-1945
Lesne, Louis28-08-191206-02-1982
Letemplier, R. ( Le Templier ?)  
Levasseur, Jean22-11-190915-04-1947more
Levasseur, Serge02-06-192408-04-1945
Lévêque, Charles23-04-1913 
Lévêque, Marcel 09-04-1945
Levèque, Maurice Henri09-03-191001-06-1940
Levy, Jean-Pierre28-05-191115-12-1996more
Lévy, Roger17-08-191417-10-2006more
Lévy-Finger, Henry04-10-192124-11-1944
Lhuillier, Jean25-06-190617-05-1971more
Lichtwitz, André31-10-189919-07-1962more
Lievin, Aurelie Marquerite Josephe 23-12-1918
Limanton, Lucien14-12-191928-07-1954more
Limonti, Hugues14-08-192102-12-1988
Lion, x  
Litas, Albert20-12-190525-08-1944
Littolff, Albert23-10-191116-07-1943more
Litwinczyk, Mieczyslaw20-06-191321-08-1944
Livry-Level, Philippe Paul Dominique16-06-189814-12-1960more
Loeillet, Jean Léon27-02-192409-04-1945
Lofi, Alexandre21-02-191707-03-1992
Loichot, Yves Emile François16-07-192608-04-1945
Loison, Emile30-11-192200-10-1944
Lopuszanski, Teodor04-03-190620-07-1944
Lottin, Georges Augustin29-12-191004-06-1940
Louis, Jean-Marie02-03-191224-09-1977
Louis-Dreyfus, Pierre17-05-190815-01-2011more
Louis-Paul, Henri Victor05-02-189822-12-1979
Loussot, Laurent  
Louveau, Edmond04-08-189518-06-1973more
Lucchesi, Jean24-07-191805-11-2004more
Lucchesi, Yves23-05-191514-03-1947more
Luchaire, Jean Louis Gabriel21-07-190122-02-1946
Lugiez, André Fernand13-06-191007-01-1969more
Luizet, Charles10-11-190321-09-1947more
Lutten, Éric02-09-190413-02-1975
Lyautey, Louis Hubert Gonzalve17-11-185421-07-1934more
Lyon, Robert "Gilbert Calvert"14-01-189720-10-1986more