Kriegsverdienstkreuz 1.Klasse mit Schwertern

The War Merit Cross 1st. class with swords (Kriegsverdienstkreuz 1. klasse mit Schwertern), also know as the KVK 1 was instituted on 18-10-1939 by Hitler. Like the KVK 2, this award could be awarded to military personal as well as to civilians (m/f) for bravery which was not directly connected with frontline actions. For example for maintenance of frontline vehicles and equipment, outstanding performance by the civil defence and security tasks. The recipient had to have been awarded the KVK 2 before the KVK 1 could be awarded, but on special occasions it was possible that both decorations were awarded at the same time.

This award is identical in design to the KVK 2 with Swords, but is silver washed instead of bronze. The reverse is flat and has a large pin and hook construction. In some examples the mint mark is stamped on the reverse of the award or on the pin itself. There is a version in existence where the pin and hook construction has been replaced by a screw with a large screw cap. This version is similar to the Iron Cross 1 with screw back. In some cases the screw back is marked. One well known manufacturer of this screw back is: Glaser & Sohn from Dresden. (L/58) Some other well know manufacturers of the KVK 1 are Steinhauser & Lück from Lüdenscheid (4), Ferdinand Hoffstädter from Bonn am Rhein (8), Friedrich Orth from Vienna (15), Karl Gschiermeister from Vienna (50), Gottlieb & Wagner from Idar/Oberstein (52), Robert Hauschild from Pforzheim (56), Kerbach & Oesterheld from Dresden (62), Klein & Quenzer from Idar/Oberstein (65), Rudolf Richter from Schlag (89), Wilhelm Deumer WD from Lüdenscheid (L/11), Otto Schickel from Pforzheim (L/15), C.F. Zimmermann from Pforzheim (L/52) and Glaser & Sohn from Dresden (L/58).

The award was presented in a black box with a black filling with a slit to accommodate the pin. For the screw back version the filling was made in the shape of the screw back. The inside of the lid was covered with white silk, the outside bore the silhouette of the award in silver. The medal was awarded with a standard citation. The award was worn on the left breast pocket, just like the Iron Cross 1. It is estimated that a total of 483.603 decorations have been awarded during WWII.

Alt, Erich* June 26th, 1887
† August 22nd, 1966

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Bentivegni, von, Franz-Eccard18-07-189604-04-1958more 
Bleicher, Hugo Ernst09-08-189900-08-1982 
Brandt, Rudolf Emil Hermann02-06-190902-06-1948 
Bassewitz-Behr, von, Graf Georg-Henning21-03-190031-01-1949more 
Bartels, Albert17-09-1911  
Barbie, Nikolaus "Klaus"25-10-191323-09-1991 
Bangerskis, Rudolfs21-07-187825-02-1958more 
Braun, Freiherr von, Wernher Magnus Maximilian23-03-191216-06-1977 
Breithaupt, Wolfgang19-09-191324-10-1942 
Breithaupt, Franz08-12-188029-04-1945more 
Bechstädt, Walter04-08-1890  
Buhse, Heinz03-01-191726-03-1945 
Bolek, Andreas03-05-189405-05-1945 
Becker, Alfred20-08-1899  
Böhler, Lorenz15-01-188520-01-1973 
Brecht, Gustav09-01-188000-00-1965 
Bürger, Walter24-09-187717-09-1967 
Brummenbaum, Albert31-08-189200-00-1953 
Brandenburg, Ernst Bruno04-06-188301-07-1952 
Becker, Walter (WH-Nachrichten)   
Bauer, Alfred (SS-Brigadeführer)14-04-1896  
Ballauff, Werner21-09-189010-01-1973 
Bader, Kurt26-02-189901-06-1959 
Boner, Alfred02-01-190205-03-1988 
Behrens, Otto30-11-191309-10-1952 
Blobel, Paul13-08-189407-06-1951more 
Besslein, Georg-Robert14-12-191127-04-1993more 
Blaicher, Ernst12-07-190107-06-1978 
Bürkner, Leopold29-01-189415-07-1975more 
Boetticher, von, Friedrich14-10-188128-09-1967more 
Bierschenk, Ernst04-11-189412-01-1956 
Benoit, Wilhelm26-06-1901  
Beck, Emil22-11-1887  
Berger, Gottlob-Christian16-07-189605-01-1975more 
Bastian, Max28-08-188311-03-1958 
Bacmeister, Adolf15-07-1882  
Bürger, Albert13-06-191316-03-1996 
Brenner, Karl-Heinrich19-05-189515-02-1954more 
Becker, Rudolf ("Großdeutschland")   
Bauer, Ernst03-02-191412-03-1988 
Bach-Zelewski, von dem, Erich01-03-189908-03-1972more 
Bürkle de la Camp, Heinrich03-06-189502-05-1974 
Blohm, Rudolf02-09-188507-10-1979 
Brugmann, Walter02-04-188703-06-1944 
Brauweiler, Max30-03-188311-12-1944 
Butz, Anton   
Bussebaum, Dr., Günter   
Busch, Wilhelm (Stab Festung Frankfurt)   
Burger, Herbert   
Buntrock, Georg   
Bülowius, Stephan01-08-189526-04-1979more 
Bülowius, Karl02-03-189027-03-1945more 
Bühling, Dr., Richard   
Bucklisch, Ludwig   
Büchting, Andreas17-01-189624-10-1942 
Bruns, Günter   
Bruder, Kuno20-09-188623-10-1964more 
Brückmann, Heinrich   
Brosien-Bueschler, Alexander04-04-190528-06-1967 
Bröking, Fritz   
Brinkmann, Ferdinand   
Brink, Reinhard   
Brinck, Joachim08-07-190028-06-1944 
Breith, Kurt   
Breith, Friedrich25-05-189209-07-1982 
Breidenstein , Wilhelm   
Braun, Rolf   
Braun, Max   
Braun, Günther08-09-1908  
Braun, Franz   
Brandt, Helmut   
Brandes, Ferdinand30-04-187919-04-1974 
Brand, Fritz22-04-188926-11-1967 
Braeuer, Walter02-11-188006-11-1955 
Böttger, Lothar   
Bosch, Richard   
Borne, von dem, Kurt24-11-188531-01-1946more 
Bork, Erich   
Boriß, Dr., Erich   
Bordihn, Adolf14-01-188920-01-1958 
Boesler, Walther19-12-188615-02-1957 
Boehringer, Gustav07-07-189220-02-1945more 
Boehm-Tettelbach, Alfred28-03-187812-07-1962 
Bodensteiner, Ernst07-08-1916  
Bodenstein, Werner02-08-190531-07-1983 
Bodenschatz, Karl10-12-189025-08-1979 
Bock, Max23-10-187812-11-1945 
Bobsien, Otto   
Blumröder von, Hans Wolf   
Block, Paul10-01-189522-07-1956 
Block, Heinrich   
Blaskowitz, Johannes10-07-188305-02-1948more 
Bingler, Kurt13-10-188822-01-1972more 
Bieneck, Hellmuth07-11-188708-03-1972 
Bickel, Andreas   
Besuden, Hermann06-06-190504-08-1988 
Bessell, Hans24-02-189311-02-1979 
Besch, Hans-Eberhard   
Bertram, George31-08-188227-10-1953 
Berthold, Hans   
Bernhardt, Edmund   
Bergau, Werner   
Bennecke, Jürgen12-09-1912  
Benicke, Fritz11-08-189414-03-1975more 
Benecke, Dr., Friedrich   
Benda, Hans19-08-187727-02-1951 
Beinl, Anton   
Behrens, Johannes (Oberstabarzt)   
Behrendt, Otto   
Bedenk, Albert03-06-189721-11-1973 
Becker, Wilhelm   
Bäumlinger, Erich   
Baumeister, Wilhelm07-12-188719-01-1963 
Baumann, Konrad   
Bauer, Paul   
Bauch, Paul   
Bartsch, Hugo   
Barnewitz, Hans-Joachim18-08-189219-04-1965 
Bardua, Hans-Günther   
Barckhausen, Franz21-12-188203-05-1956more 
Barchewitz, Hans   
Balz, Fritz   
Balve, Helmuth   
Baltzer, Robert03-07-189208-03-1943 
Bagge af Boo, Baron, Georg Olaf09-01-191527-01-1944 
Bader, Robert Hermann14-03-189909-05-1945more 
Bäder, Georg   
Backenköhler, Otto01-02-189205-02-1967more 
Bachmann, Johannes22-03-189002-04-1945 
Bach, Curt   
Babinger, Hugo   
Bucher, Wolfgang