TracesOfWar needs your help! We miss photos of important sights in the Netherlands, Belgium, France and Germany. Submit your photos to input@tracesofwar.com and it will be published!

Netherlands, the (1815-present, Kingdom)

Spotlighted out of 12.705 persons in the database

Verbunt, Henricus Arnoldus Adrianus Petrus* December 16th, 1909
† May 26th, 1944

A-Tjak, Marcel Gerardus* July 18th, 1917

Aalderen, van, Herman Jan* October 4th, 1886
† May 31st, 1945

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Waag, Jozef04-11-187507-10-1942
Waal, de, Cornelis30-01-189214-05-1940
Waal, H.K. de  
Waal, Simon de20-04-189601-04-1970
Waal, van de, Martien Willem03-08-191824-04-1945
Waal, van der, Arend Johannus30-08-192200-00-1944
Waal, van der, H.  
Waals, van der, Gerrit Hendrikus Maria24-04-192011-08-1948
Waard, A. de (Adr.)  
Waard, A. de (Ant.)  
Waard, de, Willem06-05-191720-02-2009
Waardenburg, Cornelis 'Kees'22-09-192030-08-1944
Waardt, de, Theodorus Joseph01-12-191624-01-1942
Waardt, G.W.L.H. van  
Waart, van, Piet22-11-191608-05-1998
Wachtels van den Berg, Cornelis W.01-03-1907 
Wagenaar, B.I.  
Wagenaar, Gerardus28-12-190721-11-1944
Wagenaar, H.O.  
Wagenaar, Johannes11-06-190619-09-1944
Wagenaar, Tjalling17-02-190816-10-1944
Wagener, J.  
Wagener, J.  
Wageningen, van, Johannes Marinus29-10-192003-05-1942
Wagenveld, Gerardus26-07-190629-10-1942
Wagenvoorde, J.H.  
Wagt, van der, Johannes Hendrik14-12-1912 
Wagter, Arp17-01-190721-07-1944
Wal, de, Meinderdina02-07-189514-04-1945
Wal, de, Sibbele21-09-190803-05-1943
Wal, R. van der  
Wal, Sibbele de21-09-190803-05-1943
Wal, van der, Anne Jan25-03-190314-05-1940
Wal, van der, Hielke17-03-191931-10-1943
Wal, van der, Jaap28-04-192200-00-1943
Wal, van der, Jacob02-10-192010-02-1945
Wal, van der, Jan21-11-191210-05-1940
Wal, van der, Klaas09-06-191718-09-1943
Wal, van der, Tjalke13-09-189116-08-1944
Wallast, Johannes Anton Gerardus02-07-191004-11-1942
Wallen, Willebrordus van der15-04-191309-10-1944
Waller, Gerrit Anne01-06-188818-07-1944
Wallin, Pieter Johan09-11-192304-09-1945
Walma van der Molen, Pieter Sietses03-04-190327-02-1942
Walraeven, Pieter Leonardus30-01-190910-05-1940
Walraven, Simon07-07-191823-06-1944
Walravens, Henricus Adrianus20-01-192719-09-1944
Walter, Johannes Albertus07-10-192206-07-1944
Walter, Karel Godert31-12-191117-09-1944
Walters, Freerk09-06-192522-01-1945
Walters, Freerk09-06-192522-01-1945
Walvius, Jannes Jan19-11-191508-04-1945
Wannet, Maria Wilhelmina "Riet"08-04-192322-02-1944
Wanninkhof, Frederik Hendrik 04-03-188811-05-1942
Wapstra, Frederik00-00-190510-05-1940
Warmenhoven, Pierre00-00-191600-00-1943
Warmerdam, Agatha11-08-190606-05-1945
Warmerdam, Marinus Johannes "Rinus"25-02-191812-05-1940
Warmerdam, van, Petrus Wilhelmus22-11-189827-02-1942
Warnaars, ir. Ferdinand Hendrik  
Wassenaar, J.P. Jr.22-06-192200-00-1943
Waterweg, Aart16-08-191417-04-1945
Wattel, J.11-04-191616-10-1941
Watzema, Hijlke Watze29-03-191204-06-1944
Wauthlé, Joseph Marie Hubertus15-07-192327-11-1944
Weber, Franciscus06-08-191800-00-1944
Weber, I.B.A.  
Weber, Karel12-01-192203-06-2006
Wedman, Gouke Toekele28-05-192317-04-1945
Wedzinga, Andries20-06-190519-09-1944
Weeda, J.J.  
Weel, J.R. van  
Weelde, van, Huibert Hendrik04-02-192222-02-1997
Weelden, A. van  
Weelinck, Harm Roelf "Harry"23-01-192517-07-2010
Weemeijer, Elizabeth11-12-192623-04-1945
Weemeijer, Johannes26-03-186823-04-1945
Weender, Dirk Harm25-01-191917-11-1944
Weening, Teunis07-05-192100-00-1944
Weerd, de, Elias Simon09-01-190302-05-1945
Weerd, J. de  
Weerd, J.C. de  
Weerden, van, Roelof18-12-189712-10-1944
Weernink, Hendrik01-11-189216-11-1944
Weersma, R.P.  
Weert de, Klaas Hermanus19-12-1919 
Weert, C. van de  
Weerts, Joseph Pieter27-04-191827-04-1993
Wegerif, G.  
Weggemans, Albert19-03-187208-04-1945
Wegman, F.A.  
Wegner, Antonius Johannes20-09-191507-09-1944
Weide, M.H.R. van der  
Weidgraaf, Diele Jacobus01-09-188726-07-1942
Weidner, Gabrielle17-08-191417-02-1945
Weidner, Johan Hendrik (Jean Henri)22-10-191221-05-1994
Weigle, Frederik André22-09-191731-04-1944
Weij, Pieter22-11-190302-02-1943
Weijden, ter, Teunis Bartholomeus14-04-189616-04-1945
Weijden, van der, Louis Joseph Maria31-03-191417-02-1945
Weijdert, Jan26-05-190613-12-1943
Weijens, Frits Willem17-05-192211-06-1943
Weijers, Frans03-08-192100-00-1944
Weijers, Wilhelmina Johanna30-01-190812-10-1944
Weijkamp, Johannes Petrus13-10-188705-04-1945
Weijl, Joseph05-10-191303-03-1943
Weijman, Christianus "Sties"16-03-190824-11-1944
Weijnsbergen, van, Hubertus Johannes31-08-191513-09-1947
Weima, Douwe21-05-189704-05-1990
Weisfelt, W.  
Weissmann, Martin01-03-187625-10-1942
Wel, van der, Antonius Gerardus16-04-189622-04-1945
Wel, van der, Wilhelmus George11-01-192128-02-1942
Welderen Rengers, W.C.G. baron van  
Welie, van, Alardus Johannes16-03-191802-11-1944
Well Groeneveld, van, Carel Adrianus Johannes12-05-190604-03-1942
Welle, Gerrit23-11-189130-09-1944
Welle, van der, Jacob Pieter29-12-189719-09-1944
Welman, Hildegard O.26-12-1918 
Welten, Francis03-12-188004-04-1943
Welter, Charles Joseph Ignace Marie06-04-188028-03-1972
Weltevreden, Benjamin Christiaan14-09-189813-11-1954more
Wemekamp, Jan Willem04-10-188603-04-1945
Wendt, Jan Karel07-03-190908-03-1945
Wentink, Hendrik Jacob14-08-190419-06-1942
Werf, van der, Eize23-07-191912-01-1944
Werff, T.F. van der  
Werff, van der, Cornelis Anthonie11-05-192605-03-1945
Werff, van der, Rinze29-04-192422-03-1945
Werkema, A.K.J.  
Werkhoven, J. van  
Werkhoven, W.C. van  
Werkman, Berend15-09-191920-04-1945
Werkman, Hendrik Nicolaas29-04-188210-04-1945
Werlemann, Charles Jules Gustave11-12-191127-02-1942
Werné, M.K.  
Wernink, Arnoldus Lambertus19-05-190426-10-1988
Wernink, Arnoldus Lambertus Jacques "Nol"02-01-191712-12-1944
Werson, Gerardus Martinus Renier17-05-192111-08-1944
Werts, Gerardus12-09-190803-05-1943
Wesselink, Bronno25-05-191012-05-1940
Wessels, Harm07-11-191701-05-1943
Wessendorp, Jacobus Aloisius10-07-192110-05-1940
West, H.  
Westbroek, Jacob09-06-191807-10-1943
Westen, van, Cornelis02-04-189210-11-1943
Wester, Bote Wisse27-05-191505-11-1993
Wester-Kuipers, Trijntje30-06-191625-08-2010
Westerdijk - Schepel, Janna01-10-187524-04-1945
Westerdijk, Berend13-07-187024-04-1945
Westerdijk, Geert24-09-193224-04-1945
Westerduin, Hendrik03-10-192304-05-2006
Westerhof, H.W.  
Westerhof, P.  
Westerink, J.  
Westerkamp, Luitje25-03-191610-05-1940
Westerveld, G.W.  
Westerveld, Johan Hendrik  
Westerweel, Joop  
Westra, Anne19-02-1922 
Wetering, van de, Frederik28-08-191804-03-1945
Wetten, Hendrica Maria Gerardina van02-12-192401-09-1944
Wetten, Wilhelmus van05-04-193701-09-1944
Wetters, Benjamin27-10-191323-06-1948
Wever, Jan 26-06-1945
Wevers, Gerrit Jan18-07-192008-03-1944
Weysenfelt  
Wiardi Beckman, Herman Bernard04-02-190415-03-1945
Wibaut-Guilonard, Valentine Elisabeth (Tineke)21-05-192206-10-0196
Wibiër, Bernardus Johannes08-08-192213-01-1945
Wichers, Johannes03-01-192706-09-1944
Wiebenga, T.M.  
Wiegel, F.W.  
Wiegers, Cornelis Gerrit07-12-189408-04-1945
Wiel, C. van de  
Wiel, Johannes, van der22-04-188324-10-1941
Wiel, van der, Adrianus Jacobus02-01-191516-08-1989
Wielenga, Hendrik24-02-190413-03-1941
Wielinga, Arjen16-03-189721-02-1942
Wier, Jelle van der04-10-192003-05-1943
Wier, Steven van der12-05-192903-05-1943
Wier, Uitze van der21-05-191703-05-1943
Wier, van, Johan06-10-191313-11-1942
Wierda, Egbert Mark26-04-191811-04-1945
Wierda, Folkert21-03-189010-04-1945
Wierda, Hijltje03-01-192511-04-1945
Wierda, Klaas Jan Wijpcke21-05-192111-04-1945
Wierenga, Jan28-04-190808-03-1945
Wierenga, Pieter09-02-188516-11-1944
Wieringa, Dirk Eliza25-05-192220-05-1944
Wieringa, Jan  
Wieringa, Jans25-02-190317-03-1945
Wiers, Jan W.13-05-192310-05-1940
Wiersma, Antje05-11-188614-04-1945
Wiersma, Foppe11-09-190824-09-1944
Wiersma, H.  
Wiersma, Johannes15-12-191816-04-1945
Wiersma, Jouke Louw08-11-192017-04-1945
Wieseman, C.J.  
Wiesner, C.F.28-11-190124-06-1943
Wiessing, Henri Pierre Leonard27-06-187816-03-1961
Wijffels, Franciscus Cornelis Marie (Frans)10-04-189922-03-1968
Wijfjes, Anton26-04-1908 
Wijk, van der, Levie06-04-187603-08-1943
Wijk, van der, Manus04-01-188303-08-1943
Wijk, van, Pieter15-02-1888 
Wijlaars, P.H.  
Wijlen, W.A. van  
Wijma, D.  
Wijma, Daniël Hans05-02-191702-10-1944
Wijma, Freerk24-09-190704-05-1943
Wijmans, R.E.  
Wijn, dr. J.W.  
Wijnberg, Abraham17-10-191329-07-1943
Wijnberg, Abraham Victor27-11-192000-10-1991
Wijnen, Leonardus Hubertus Antonius18-03-191925-03-1944
Wijnen, Wilhelmus Josephus Marie22-09-188015-08-1944
Wijnen, Willem12-03-192015-04-1945
Wijngaard, van, Willy23-05-190414-04-1944
Wijngaarden, ds. L.W. van  
Wijngaarden, Jan06-06-192002-03-1945
Wijnhoff, Annie Cornelia Louise29-07-192408-04-1997
Wijnhoud, Antonij15-11-190820-11-1944
Wijnkamp, W.H.  
Wijnstra, Joachem06-02-191813-05-1940
Wijsbeek, Aaldrik29-09-192010-05-1940
Wijsmuller-Meijer, Geertruida21-04-189630-08-1978
Wijtema, Samuel05-02-190502-06-1944
Wilbers, Jacob04-05-191828-02-1945
Wilde, de  
Wilden, van der, Pieter08-05-191406-09-1944
Wilden, van der, Willem "Golf"01-06-191006-09-1944
Wildenborg, T.  
Wildschut, J.W.  
Wildschut, Johannes Wilhelmus  
Wilgenhof, J.  
Wilhelmina der Nederlanden31-08-188028-11-1962
Wilhelmus (William) van Ewijk28-04-190016-10-1942
Wilkens, Leonard21-07-192013-04-1945
Wille