TracesOfWar needs your help! We miss photos of important sights in the Netherlands, Belgium, France and Germany. Submit your photos to input@tracesofwar.com and it will be published!

Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

The OBdW postponed, and thereby temporarily barred/blocked, the awarding of the Knight Cross of the Iron Cross for "remarkable services in troop leadership" from August 3rd, 1940 until March 16th, 1941.

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Nadolski, Werner (Flak-Regiment 61)02-10-190808-11-1982more 
Nuckelt, Alfred24-11-191123-11-1974 
Nowak, Paul26-10-191907-10-1985 
Normann, Helmut26-09-191226-03-1945 
Nolte, Walter28-12-191221-01-1990 
Nolte, Kurt09-09-190201-07-1981 
Nohr, Karl25-01-192507-02-1974 
Noëll, Cornelius09-03-190908-07-1985 
Noack, Karl06-11-191105-01-1944 
Nittler, Robert08-03-192115-01-1943 
Nitsch, Martin18-11-191519-09-1944 
Nitsch, Alfred12-04-191726-04-2000 
Nießen, Peter18-10-191309-06-1985 
Neunhoeffer, Lothar27-03-191725-08-1973 
Neumeier, Hans05-02-191725-04-1990 
Neumann, Jürgen14-10-191519-07-1943 
Neumann, Johannes16-04-191526-05-1957 
Neumann, Ernst   
Neuhierl, Josef08-05-192325-03-1945 
Neugebauer, Walter14-03-192211-07-1999 
Neuerburg, Hermann07-12-1917  
Neuber, Helmut   
Nestle, Karl07-03-191530-07-1943 
Nemecek, Ludwig24-08-191613-04-1943 
Neise, Walter07-06-189809-02-1946 
Naumann, Hansjörg08-01-191813-10-1943 
Najock, Karl-Heinz29-02-191624-05-1967 
Nagel, Helmut (WH-Gren.Rgt. 163)30-04-1914  
Näfe, Walter19-03-191923-03-1945 
Neumann, Dr.med., Heinrich17-02-190819-05-2005more 
Nitsch, Hermann13-09-192128-08-2012 
Neumüller, Ernst08-12-192007-05-1999 
Naderwitz, Kurt28-03-191615-06-1999 
Nädele, Wilhelm21-04-190306-07-1944 
Nöske, Klaus26-11-191115-05-1978 
Nürnberger, Erich22-09-191912-03-1944more 
Neumann, Otto-Karl28-05-191122-02-1945 
Neumann-Silkow, Walter10-04-189409-12-1941more 
Nagengast, Georg03-03-190904-07-1944 
Nostitz-Wallwitz, von, Gustav-Adolf11-07-189831-05-1945more 
Niehoff, Hermann03-04-189705-11-1980more 
Nemnich, Gerhart10-11-191215-03-1945more 
Nacke, Rudolf19-02-191429-10-1988 
Naue, Herbert14-12-190617-06-1942 
Naumann, Helmut12-08-191221-06-1997 
Naumann, Johannes11-10-191722-03-2010 
Nemitz, Willi01-11-191011-04-1943 
Neubert, Frank28-09-191513-12-2003more 
Neumann, Helmut21-11-192121-04-1992 
Neumann, Joachim03-11-191617-10-2000more 
Neumann, Klaus05-10-192310-12-2000 
Neumann, Rudolf24-09-192008-11-1995 
Neumayr, Lorenz10-11-1926  
Neumeyer, Werner19-09-191911-05-1961 
Niedermeier, Heinrich04-12-192207-11-1943 
Neumüller, Fritz14-03-192001-09-1944 
Nibbe, Kurt17-02-191801-05-2005 
Nietert, Georg24-08-190808-05-1978more 
Nippa, Erhard07-02-192227-06-2003 
Nippes, Kurt19-06-191710-12-1943 
Nocken, Klaus-Wilhelm30-11-191616-05-1945 
Nugent, Carlos09-02-192111-05-2000 
Nowak, Alfred01-08-192013-09-1943 
Nölter, Herbert26-05-192113-05-1945 
Noller, Wilhelm28-11-191926-12-2011more 
Nordmann, Theodor18-12-191819-01-1945more 
Nossek, Rainer05-05-192030-04-1945 
Nowotny, Walter07-12-192008-11-1944more 
Nuhn, Heinrich02-01-191507-06-1998 
Natzmer, von, Oldwig Otto29-06-190401-04-1980 
Naumann, Horst23-12-192127-11-2000more 
Neumann, Werner13-05-190504-07-1970more 
Nacke, Heinz22-12-190916-09-1984 
Nagel, Wilhelm12-06-189823-04-1980 
Namyslo, Bruno27-09-191226-08-1988 
Naseband, Werner08-01-191629-08-1997more 
Nass, Walter29-05-191006-10-1982more 
Nau, Herbert08-04-191328-08-1944 
Nebe, Werner03-03-190412-07-1944 
Nebel, Peter19-10-191418-06-1994more 
Nechansky, Leonhard11-07-191314-12-1942 
Necker, von, Hans-Horst28-08-190327-02-1979 
Nehring, Walther Kurt15-08-189220-04-1983more 
Neibecker, Franz Xaver11-09-189625-04-1943 
Neidhöfer, Hans28-09-191107-11-1974 
Neigl, Ludwig05-08-192123-09-2003more 
Neindorff, von, Egon12-09-189215-04-1944more 
Neitzel, Karl30-01-190113-11-1966more 
Neitzel, Walter09-05-191302-09-1944more 
Nelke, Herbert20-03-191530-01-1941 
Nelles, Heinrich14-04-191417-02-1997 
Nentwig, Günther24-09-189831-01-1943 
Neubert, Karl15-10-191429-04-1945 
Neubert, Rudolf08-09-191419-04-1995more 
Neubrandt, Rudolf23-09-191911-10-1941 
Neuer, Walther09-02-191021-12-1999 
Neufeld, Ernst29-03-191505-10-2010 
Neufellner, Karl02-02-189216-06-1970 
Neuffer, Georg18-04-189415-05-1977more 
Neufville, von, Georg27-10-188303-11-1941 
Neuhoff, Hermann11-04-191817-01-2006 
Neuhoff, Karl24-04-191525-12-2001more 
Neuling, Ferdinand22-08-188520-02-1960more 
Neumann, Eggert30-12-191228-05-1970more 
Neumann, Friedrich-Wilhelm22-01-188926-01-1975more 
Neumayer, Hans27-06-190430-05-1981 
Neumeister, Karl15-08-190302-10-1990more 
Nickel, Heinrich-Georg05-12-189402-01-1979more 
Nicolussi-Leck, Karl14-03-191730-08-2008 
Niederländer, Horst01-04-190824-04-1944 
Niedzwetzki, Hans07-04-191201-01-1945 
Niedzwitzki, Roman16-09-191931-07-1977 
Niegsch, Karl31-10-190604-07-1969 
Niehuus, Heinz26-04-191329-06-1989 
Nielsen, Albert28-10-191406-07-1947 
Niemack, Horst10-03-190907-04-1992more 
Niemann, August22-04-191702-04-1945 
Niemann, Eduard25-10-188307-04-1973 
Niemann, Heinrich28-03-192116-06-1979 
Niemann, Willi13-04-191301-12-1944 
Niemeck, Gerhard10-06-191619-07-1983 
Niemeier, Ernst08-01-191922-10-1990 
Niemietz, Josef18-10-191313-03-2001more 
Nietsche, Heinrich06-03-190709-05-1945 
Niggemeyer, Wilhelm09-05-191814-02-2008more 
Nilshon, Hans25-11-191611-05-2001 
Nitsch, Hans-Joachim01-10-192228-08-2012 
Noak, Karl-Heinz30-07-191614-11-1978 
Nobis, Ernst18-10-190107-03-1963 
Noeldechen, Ferdinand26-04-189519-10-1951more 
Nolte, Harro03-11-192008-11-2014 
Nordmann, Karl-Gottfried22-11-191522-07-1982 
Nordt, Otto12-01-190225-07-1976 
Norz, Jakob20-10-192016-09-1944 
Nottbeck, von, Jürgen20-04-191728-08-1967more 
Notz, von, Friedrich-Wilhelm27-04-191526-01-1996 
Nowotnik, Heinz29-03-192031-05-1999 
Nowotnik, Karl06-12-191420-03-1996 
Nowowieski, Gregor09-01-191423-10-1996 
Nugiseks, Harald22-10-192102-01-2014 
Nähring, Alfred09-06-191015-02-1991more 
Nöbel, Kurt15-02-191703-02-2000 
Nökel, Friedrich-Karl02-06-191717-10-1998more 

Sources