On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

Croix de Guerre (1939-1945)

This decoration was instituted on April 8th 1915 to commemmorate individual mentions in despatches and can be awarded to all French military personnel, regardless of rank and also to officers and men of Allied Forces for an individual feat of arms mentioned in a despatch. The despatch had to originate from an officer commanding an Army, an Army Corps, a Division, a Brigade or the C.O. of a Regiment or a corresponding unit of Naval Forces. Mention in Army Despatch merits a small bronze laurel branch, Army Corps Despatch a silver gilt star, Divisional a silver star, Regimental or similar Unit Despatch a bronze star; all these emblems to be worn on the ribbon of the Cross. For every mention the appropiate emblem will be awarded; if one person has been awarded five palms, he will wear a silver palm instead.
The ribbon of the Croix de Guerre 1939-1945 differs from the original; it is coloured bright red with four vertical bands of green in the centre.

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Raaby, Torstein Pettersen06-10-191823-03-1964
Radici, Georges00-00-191824-07-1947
Radomski, Jerzy18-07-191817-12-1978more
Rafferty, Brian Dominc01-09-191929-03-1945
Ragaert, Georges François  more
Ragueneau, Philippe19-11-191722-10-2003more
Rancourt de Mimérand, de, Henry04-07-191028-07-1992more
Randleman, Denver "Bull"20-11-192026-06-2003more
Raoul-Duval, Claude22-10-191910-05-2018more
Ratcliff, Leonard Fitch  more
Rateau, Pierre14-05-191327-06-1956more
Ravanel, Serge12-05-192027-04-2009more
Ravix, Laurent28-04-192115-10-1992more
Rawicz-Szczerbo, Antoni18-01-190200-00-2002more
Rayner, Herbert Sharples16-01-191100-00-1976
Reaser, Joseph C. "Indian Joe"  
Rebattet, Georges-Louis19-07-190719-00-1976more
Rebour, Louis02-07-190721-02-1941
Rechenmann, Charles Théophile "Rover"24-08-191210-09-1944
Rechka, Josef12-09-191015-01-1984more
Ree, Harry Alfred15-10-191417-05-1991
Rees, Ernest Horace  
Régnier, David Jean-Louis27-08-192520-06-1944
Reilhac, Eugène16-03-192014-03-1943more
Reilinger, Alfred15-11-190029-12-1968more
Rémy, Jean03-10-189915-08-1955more
Renard, Jacques21-07-190219-03-1980more
Renard, Jacques Roger16-04-191415-08-1944
Renault, Gilbert06-08-190429-07-1984more
Rendu, Henri19-01-191523-11-1944
Renouvin, Jacques06-10-190524-01-1944
Revault d'Allonnes, Jean-Gabriel13-08-191428-05-1994more
Revesz-Long, Tibor01-06-190202-11-1976
Rey, Jean09-07-192028-08-1943
Reynolds, Richard A. 04-12-1944
Rhodes, Christopher George, 3rd Baronet30-04-191422-06-1964
Ricardou, Louis19-06-191005-08-1944more
Rice, John K.16-05-1896 
Richards, Brinley Perry22-01-192013-11-1994
Richey, Paul Henry Mills00-00-191623-02-1989more
Rider, Richard E. (US Army)29-05-191412-02-2004
Ridgway, Matthew Bunker03-03-189526-07-1993more
Rimbaud, Paul02-03-190615-12-1940
Riou, Noël05-02-189807-07-1964
Risso, Joseph23-01-192024-11-2005more
Ritchie, Neil Methuen28-07-189711-12-1983more
Ritoux-Lachaud, Roger22-01-190208-09-1940
Rivié, Louis25-03-191129-10-1994more
Rivière, Paul Claude Marie22-11-191215-12-1998more
Robert, Jacques Maurice "Rewez"02-04-191408-02-1998more
Roberts, George Philip Bradley "Pip"05-11-190605-11-1997more
Robertson, Douglas Raymond00-00-192110-05-1945
Robotham, Gordon George21-05-1920 
Rockingham, John Meredith "Rocky"24-08-191107-07-1987more
Roe, Eugene Gilbert "Doc"17-10-192230-12-1998more
Roger, Julien17-12-191910-04-1945more
Rogier, Mathieu21-09-190905-04-1975more
Rol-Tanguy, Henri12-06-190808-09-2002more
Rolland, Maurice02-09-190414-01-1988more
Rolland, Yves16-07-190917-07-1994more
Romanetti, Henri07-03-190905-08-1944
Romans-Petit, Henri13-02-189701-11-1980more
Rondenay, André26-08-191315-08-1944
Roosendaal, Johannes Cornelis "Hans"  
Roquère, Paul-Jean30-08-191615-03-1943
Roques, Philippe07-02-191007-02-1943
Roques, Raymond15-06-191423-04-1943
Rose, Maurice B.26-11-189930-03-1945more
Rosenthal, Jean05-09-190602-08-1993more
Rosenwald, Jean-Pierre Gabriel29-11-192006-06-1942
Rosset-Cournand, Pierre Birel02-06-192415-09-1944
Rossi, Georges16-05-191811-02-1942
Rossi, Robert06-03-191318-07-1944
Rossignol, Charles16-02-192022-09-1944
Rossignol, Georges24-07-191118-02-1942
Rouby, Elie27-05-189420-02-1970more
Roudaut, Constant01-05-191412-08-1950more
Rouleau, Jacques18-06-192212-05-2008more
Roumeguère, Jacques09-04-191725-12-2006more
Roumiantzoff, Nicolas09-05-190615-04-1988more
Roure, Rémy30-10-188508-11-1966more
Rous de Féneyrols, Jacques Marie Salvy16-07-192318-12-1944
Rousseau-Portalis, Jean23-07-192006-04-1982more
Rousselot, Antoine Marcel Auguste07-11-191922-05-1999more
Rousselot, Henri22-03-191223-08-1994more
Roux, André07-02-190704-12-1983more
Rouxel, André08-12-191520-05-2004more
Rowden, Diana Hope "Paulette"31-01-191506-07-1944
Rozanoff, Constantin23-08-190503-04-1954
Rozoy, François22-10-191810-03-1987more
Rubaud, Louis09-10-191730-06-1990more
Ruchowski, Wladyslaw00-00-190503-07-1973
Rudder, James Earl06-05-191023-03-1970more
Rudelle, de, Henry02-10-191015-09-1974more
Rudrauf, Charles07-12-191928-11-2010more
Ruibet, Pierre Henri Fernand09-07-192530-06-1944
Ruijter van Steveninck, de, Albert Cornelis28-11-189525-06-1949more
Ruppé, Yvan René29-11-192102-11-1944
Russel, Blair Dalzell09-12-191720-11-2007
Rutkowski, Jan "Szymon"24-02-190010-02-1984more
Ryder, Robert Edward Dudley16-02-190829-06-1986more
Rysavy, Josef26-08-190423-04-1946more
Rønneberg, Joachim Holmboe30-08-191921-10-2018more

Subonderscheidingen

Lanyard with the War Cross
Fourragere Croix de GuerreLanyard with the War Cross
In the database: 4
Issued:unknown

Sources