TracesOfWar needs your help! We miss photos of important sights in the Netherlands, Belgium, France and Germany. Submit your photos to input@tracesofwar.com and it will be published!

Australia (1901-present, Federal Monarchy)

Spotlighted out of 511 persons in the database

Adam, John Philip* April 30th, 1913
September 26th, 1943

Anderson, Charles Groves Wright* February 12th, 1897
November 11th, 1988

more
Armstrong, Hugo Throssell "Sinker"* June 9th, 1916
February 5th, 1943

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Waite, Arthur Geoffrey27-10-191003-03-1945
Waite, W.J.  
Wake, Nancy Grace Augusta30-08-191207-08-2011more
Waldon, Ronald Frederick16-09-191803-06-1942
Walker, Ian W. 00-12-1942
Walker, Jack Waring Paix 15-09-1942
Walker, Jefferson Hirst00-00-190127-11-1941
Walklate, Spencer Henry11-01-191813-04-1945
Wallach, Cecil William "Bill"  
Waller, Hector Macdonald Laws "Hard Over Hec"04-04-190001-03-1942more
Wallis, Norman Bryan Hamilton  
Walsh, A. W.  
Walshe, Ernest Paul25-03-1918 
Walters, George William11-02-192018-07-1942
Wark, Blair Anderson27-07-189413-06-1941more
Waterman, William Maitland28-04-192216-12-1943
Waters, Leonard Victor "Len"20-06-192424-08-1993
Watkins, Thomas Lincoln20-03-192102-06-1942
Watson, William Edward  
Watts, Raymond Henry 14-07-1943
Weber, Eugene Haydn 02-03-1944
Welsh, Ivan Dudley  
White, Cyril Brudenell Bingham23-06-187613-08-1940more
White, Reginald Graham20-02-1917 
Whitehead, David Adie "Torpy"30-09-189623-10-1992more
Whittle, John Woods03-08-188202-03-1946more
Wicky, Edward George "Ted" 04-02-1945
Wiesener, Richard Frederick 13-08-1940
Wiggins, Albert Lloyd  
Wiley, Ralph Ferguson  
Wilkinson, William Alexander Camac08-12-189219-12-1983
Williams, Gregory Percival17-07-191829-08-1941
Williams, Norman Francis03-11-191430-06-2007
Williams, Owen Upcott29-05-191803-07-1945
Williams, Richard Harold22-06-188831-03-1949
Williamson, George Herbert00-00-191528-04-1944
Wilson, Adrian Grey06-03-191825-01-1943
Wilson, Francis Gerard09-03-1880 
Wilson, Jack Murray Clyde 05-01-1945
Wilson, Jack Oliphant 26-05-1943
Wilson, James Alexander Thomas 06-06-1942
Wilson, Rex Kerslane  
Wilson, Warren Leonard  
Windeyer, William John Victor28-07-190023-11-1987more
Wood, Vernon Charles 17-04-1943
Wootten, George Frederick01-05-189331-03-1970more
Worden, Frederick Neville  
Wright, Frederick James Byan 30-01-1944
Wright, Frederick Richard12-05-1924 
Wright, Harold John Alfred "Harry"28-12-191929-01-1991
Wright, Norman Harry01-08-1913 
Wykes, Leonard William 22-01-1944
Wynter, Henry Douglas06-06-188607-02-1945more