TracesOfWar needs your help! We miss photos of important sights in the Netherlands, Belgium and Germany. Submit your photos to input@tracesofwar.com and it will be published!

Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

The OBdW postponed, and thereby temporarily barred/blocked, the awarding of the Knight Cross of the Iron Cross for "remarkable services in troop leadership" from August 3rd, 1940 until March 16th, 1941.

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Heyking, Baron von, Ernst-Georg02-04-191525-10-2007 
Heymann, Otto17-01-191313-03-1974 
Heymer, Otto29-09-190325-02-1943 
Heyn, Alfred10-01-192104-06-2002 
Heyne, Hans-Walter00-00-189400-00-1967 
Heynsen, Rudolf22-08-189026-05-1974 
Heyrowsky, Herbert21-08-190904-07-1942 
Heyse, Ulrich27-09-190619-11-1970 
Heyser, Kurt27-08-189420-04-1974 
Hieber, Karl04-09-190918-01-1943 
Hielscher, Otto11-01-192225-03-1980more 
Hildebrand, Walter (Kampgeschwader 26)16-02-191421-10-1943 
Hilgendorff, Kurt24-08-191103-07-1989 
Hilgers, Wilhelm04-04-191511-07-1943 
Hille, Alfred (Fahnenjunker-Grenadier-Regiment 12322-11-190811-09-1996 
Hille, August (Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33)01-08-191910-03-1988 
Hillebrand, Franz19-12-192008-01-1944 
Hilt, Günther23-03-191821-08-1944 
Hinkelbein, Klaus28-12-190928-04-1967 
Hinrichs, Ernst10-03-191625-01-2009 
Hintz, Johannes01-10-189821-05-1944 
Hintz, Kurt02-04-191424-10-1956 
Hintze, Ingfried21-07-191815-11-1983 
Hintze, Otto09-10-191409-05-1999 
Hippel, von, Walter27-05-189729-11-1972 
Hirn, Johannes19-02-191717-12-2007 
Hirsch, Karl16-09-191403-12-1941 
Hirschfeld, Ernst-Erich25-08-191828-07-1944 
Hirschfeld, von, Harald10-07-191218-01-1945more 
Hirschmann, Ludwig (Artillerie-Regiment 29)30-06-191403-02-1943 
Hitter, Alfons04-06-189211-03-1968more 
Hitzfeld, Otto-Maximilian07-05-189806-12-1990more 
Hißbach, Karl Erich Horst Heinz "Heinz-Horst"30-01-191614-04-1945 
Hißmann, Josef19-11-190725-05-1989 
Hlauschka, Johann11-04-191404-04-1965 
Hoch, Johann21-06-191404-02-1985 
Hochgartz, Günther10-07-191810-10-2005 
Hochleitner, Max25-02-1910  
Hocke, Franz-Rainer29-12-192315-10-1944 
Hockenjos, Fritz26-03-190924-02-1995more 
Hoene, Karl-Friedrich08-01-192225-12-2006 
Hoensbroech, Graf von und zu, Ignaz26-11-191826-11-1993more 
Hoernlein, Walter02-01-189314-09-1961more 
Hofbauer, Franz  more 
Hoffer, von, Herbert18-01-192001-09-1967 
Hoffmann von Waldau, Otto07-07-189817-05-1943more 
Hoffmann, Heinrich08-03-191303-10-1941 
Hoffmann, Heinrich (KM-Torpedoboot)17-08-191029-01-1998 
Hoffmann, Heinz-Joachim28-09-190721-05-1973 
Hoffmann, Herbert (WH-Gren.Rgt)06-07-191408-10-1973 
Hoffmann, Ludwig   
Hoffmann, Paul (Grenadier-Regiment 211)30-05-191308-03-1974 
Hoffmann, Reinhold09-08-192124-05-1944 
Hoffmann, Werner (Lw-Sturzkampfgeschwader)07-08-192007-02-1945 
Hoffmann-Schönborn, Günther01-05-190504-04-1970 
Hoffmeister, Edmund04-03-189300-03-1951more 
Hoffmeister, Heinrich31-08-190716-04-1994 
Hoffmeister, Henning29-06-191219-01-1980 
Hofmann, Adolf11-02-191218-01-1943 
Hofmann, Bernhard (WH-Infanterie)13-11-189619-11-1982 
Hofmann, Horst18-01-191914-06-1978 
Hofmann, Karl-Joachim25-09-191918-03-1998 
Hofmann, Willy (Nahaufklärungsgruppe 5)04-03-191605-11-1998 
Hofsäss, Richard04-02-191410-04-1999 
Hogeback, Hermann25-08-191415-02-2004more 
Hogrebe, Heinrich22-06-191325-06-1998 
Hohen-Hinnebusch, Werner25-10-192225-01-1990 
Hohenhausen und Hochhaus, Freiherr von, Oskar15-02-190526-02-1970more 
Hohenhausen, Richard08-07-191414-01-2010 
Hohmann, Hans17-01-191821-01-1945 
Hohmeier, Heinrich08-11-191902-01-1985 
Hohmuth, Walter28-10-191426-02-2000 
Hohoff, Alfred17-09-191622-07-2003 
Hoinka, Alfred Hermann Herbert16-05-191726-01-1945 
Hollaender, Walter15-10-190308-08-1974more 
Holle, Georg20-01-192027-02-1943 
Hollekamp, Josef19-08-192020-12-1992more 
Hollenweger, Heinrich23-10-191804-01-1943 
Holler, Alfred10-02-191419-09-1944 
Hollermeier, Josef13-04-188814-12-1944 
Hollidt, Karl-Adolf25-04-189122-05-1985more 
Hollmann, Ernst01-03-191303-01-1998 
Holm, Max13-12-191419-10-1997 
Holm, Norbert16-12-189503-06-1962 
Holst, Waldemar14-09-190717-05-1975 
Holste, Rudolf09-04-189704-12-1970 
Holstein, Johann25-09-191310-07-1992 
Holz, August07-11-191427-08-1945 
Holz, Günther11-02-190404-02-1992 
Holzapfel, Hans02-05-191330-03-2000 
Holzapfel, Karl-Heinz05-07-191515-02-2003 
Holzinger, Anton Stefan Edwin30-12-190106-04-1989more 
Holzinger, Franz Xaver21-05-191909-06-1963 
Holzmann, Leopold05-03-191621-10-2002more 
Honsberg, Werner15-02-191428-10-2008 
Hopf, Theodor23-09-191823-01-2008 
Hopfe, Willi21-06-191229-10-1997 
Hoppe, Harry11-02-189423-08-1969more 
Hoppe, Wolf-Horst02-07-190906-07-1997more 
Horak, Erich29-06-191627-04-1995 
Hormann, Hans11-12-191309-12-2004more 
Horn, Gerhard27-02-192028-01-1945 
Horn, Karl28-11-191509-08-1991 
Hornung, Walter10-01-191018-08-1980 
Horten, Herbert03-06-191809-05-1945 
Horthy de Nagybánya, Miklós "Nikolaus"18-06-186809-02-1957 
Hortian, Kurt16-05-190323-09-1984 
Hortmeyer, Siegfried17-06-191905-10-1976 
Hotzy, Theodor15-09-192021-07-1994 
Houten, van, Rudolf03-10-191408-01-1993 
Hoyer, Adolf17-07-191504-11-1943 
Hoyer, Ludwig "Lutz"26-05-191428-06-1944 
Hozzel, Paul-Werner16-10-191007-01-1997 
Hoßbach, Friedrich Wilhelm Ludwig21-11-189410-09-1980more 
Hoßfeld, Hans23-03-191219-11-1944 
Hrabak, Dietrich "Dieter"19-12-191515-09-1995more 
Hristea, Ioan L.   
Hrustak, Martin17-10-191318-08-1944 
Hube, Hans Valentin29-10-189021-04-1944more 
Huber, Siegfried02-09-191419-01-1943more 
Hudel, Helmut04-07-191511-03-1985more 
Huebner, Arnold14-07-191901-02-1981 
Hug, Eduard23-09-192124-02-2002 
Hulha, Alois02-10-192107-05-1983 
Hulsch, Otto14-09-192116-01-1945 
Hummel, Friedrich Richard "Fritz"08-02-191010-07-1993 
Hummel, Kurt17-11-190120-01-1959 
Hund, Willi  more 
Hundert, Joachim22-01-192009-08-1944 
Hundt, Gustav27-09-189421-04-1945more 
Hupfer, Konrad21-10-191110-04-1944 
Huppertz, Herbert03-06-191908-06-1944 
Huth, Joachim-Friedrich31-07-189627-03-1962more 
Huy, Wolf-Dietrich02-08-191713-07-2003 
Hübner, Eduard16-04-191401-10-1996 
Hübner, Herbert (WH-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 171)14-06-191508-09-1989 
Hümmerich, Wilhelm "Willi"22-07-191717-07-2008 
Hünersdorff, von, Walther28-11-189817-07-1943more 
Hütten, Karl15-02-191711-02-2008 
Hütten, Theodor31-05-191205-12-1965 
Hüttner, Hans19-11-188511-09-1956 
Häberlen, Klaus14-04-191607-04-2002more 
Häfele, Josef26-12-191017-05-1942 
Häfner, Ludwig17-02-192110-11-1942 
Hägele, Willi24-07-191425-11-1967 
Höcker, Hans-Kurt   
Höfer, Heinrich "Heinz"14-07-191102-01-1996more 
Höflinger, Karl13-07-191718-04-1941 
Höhne, Friedrich27-04-191514-03-1962 
Höhne, Georg21-04-191219-02-1945 
Höhne, Otto30-04-189523-11-1969 
Hölz, Walter22-02-191406-07-1994 
Hölzerkopf, Arnulf31-01-190911-08-1944 
Hölzl, Hans30-04-191526-12-1943 
Hönig, Justus09-07-191716-09-2016 
Hönscheid, Johannes-Matthias14-07-192202-03-2001more 
Höper, Ahrend26-11-192005-03-2013more 
Hörner, Willi10-03-191221-07-1943 
Hörstermann, Johann30-05-191125-03-1992 
Hörwick, Anton20-02-191219-02-1945more 
Hößlin, von, Hartmut25-03-191931-08-2005 
Hannig, Felix18-03-189123-07-1941 
Heiner, Engelbert05-06-191418-03-1945 
Hübner, Wilhelm20-02-191907-04-1945 

Sources