On a journey of discovery to historical sites? Download the TracesOfWar app directly on Google Play or the Apple App Store.

United States (1776 - present, Republic)

Spotlighted out of 15.444 persons in the database

Abbey, Philip David* October 18th, 1923
June 9th, 1944
Plot: F Row: 17 Grave: 9

Abdallah, John Edward "Ed"* December 21st, 1917
October 28th, 1994

Abel, Brent Maxwell* May 16th, 1916
December 26th, 2005

more
Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Aronson, John Philip18-04-191912-10-1942
Adams, Claude R.  
Aaron, Hubert Lee18-10-192302-06-2014
Aalbu, Arne Oscar22-09-191109-12-1944
Aaron, Henry Clay "Hank" Jr.28-09-191920-01-1996
Andren, Robert M.  
Anderson, Harry E.  
Aaron, Thomas Richard04-01-191802-05-2014
Abbey, Philip David18-10-192309-06-1944
Ainsworth, Ellen Gertrude09-03-191916-02-1944
Abel, Iorwith Wilbur11-08-190810-08-1987
Abdallah, John Edward "Ed"21-12-191728-10-1994
Aaron, John Daniel10-02-192327-11-1944
Abate, Albert Francis "Al"29-07-191501-12-2000more
Arnheim, Samuel Walter21-04-188921-03-1918
Anderson, Alfred Frederick15-04-187428-12-1919
Andrews, John D.  
Andrews, Harland C.07-06-190705-11-1942
Apple, Nelson Wallace13-11-191516-06-1942
Ammons, Jack E.00-00-192500-00-1979
Apperson, Edwin C.13-07-192518-08-1995
Alford, Elwin11-10-192214-06-1942
Allen, Walter Henry "Pappy"17-05-191523-04-1951more
Arnold, Ellis E. (Jr.) 15-12-1942
Adams, Daniel T.18-04-192206-07-1943
Andersen, Martin L.01-11-189406-11-1918
Anderson, Joseph E.15-09-191809-09-1942
Anderson, Martin Laust01-11-189406-11-1918
Anderson, Oscar G. 24-04-1918
Alleman, Virgil Calvin (USAAF)28-10-191312-06-1942more
Aurentz, Vincent Joseph31-03-189918-10-1942
Anoushian, Ralph  
Abbott, Lysle I.07-09-191813-12-1997
Alexander, Robert S. (USAF)  
Alexander, Robert O. (US Army)  
Adams, Robert J. (USN)  
Adams, Robert D. (US Army)  
Adair, Robert Flyn (USN)26-09-191421-03-1973
Anderson, Harry R. (US Army)  
Ackerman, Harry (USAF)17-08-191913-04-2015more
Albright, Frank Phidias02-03-190320-03-1999
Adams, Edward Everett05-12-190406-06-1994
Audiffred, Frank Alexander "Cajun Boy", Jr.00-00-192120-12-2019
Ahrens, Edward Henry (USMC)04-11-191908-08-1942more
Adler, Samuel Ludwig "Sam" (US Army)04-10-191020-04-1945
Ahalt, Roy Mathias06-02-191815-03-2009
Alexander, Marshall23-11-191801-08-2009
Adams, Stephen S., Jr.10-09-191823-06-1944
Adams, Raymond E.02-10-192309-02-1996
Adams, Patrick H.08-04-191528-12-1944
Able, Johnnie J.05-08-192301-12-1967
Apap, Charles09-12-192215-06-1944
Anderson, Leroy H.02-02-190625-09-1991
Ambro, Eugene Allan16-10-191924-10-1944
Akahoshi, Irving M.15-01-192019-11-2001
Anderson, Robert Washington09-08-192107-02-1986more
Amey, Herbert R., Jr.22-02-191320-11-1943
Adams, Ronald F., Sr.31-12-192107-01-1945
Adams, Carlton R.06-04-190826-10-1990more
Acheson, Dean Gooderham11-04-189312-10-1971
Alderman, John Clement31-07-190617-11-1976more
Axline, Sherman Eugene20-07-192520-09-1944more
Ashman, Charles H.01-03-192421-05-1945more
Allman, Kenneth, W. 25-07-1944more
Allen, Leroy E. 11-09-1944
Albaugh, Daniel S.00-00-192620-03-1945
Acheson, Robert B.25-01-191222-01-1982more
Anna, Alfred Leo09-12-192327-04-2006
Austin, Bernard Lige15-12-190221-09-1979more
Aiello, James Joseph27-08-191202-03-1996more
Alford, William Leonard12-05-191913-07-1992
Arrington, Charles D., Jr.  
Aschenbrenner, Clarence John "Bull"30-05-191819-03-1942
Andrews, C.J.  
Andrews, Charles Herbert14-05-190807-12-1981more
Abel, Brent Maxwell16-05-191626-12-2005more
Arnest, Richard Turberville "Pappy"05-12-189200-12-1969
Aleman-Ramos, Hector E.29-04-193616-10-2021
Arnest, Howard L.  
Aurness, James King "Jim"26-05-192303-06-2011more
Allen, Laurence Edmund19-10-190812-05-1975
Anderson, Johannes Seigfried20-07-188715-04-1950
Allworth, Edward Christopher06-07-189524-06-1966more
Adkison, Joseph Bernard04-01-189223-05-1965
Alvarez, Luis Walter13-06-191101-09-1988
Adamczyk, Michael S.04-08-190821-11-1944
Applewhite, Robert M.  
Austin, Raymond  more
Auman, Joseph Martin04-01-192212-11-1942more
Abercrombie, William Warner24-07-191404-06-1942more
Alison, John Richardson (Johnny)21-11-191206-06-2011more
Axtell, George C., Jr. "Big Ax"29-11-1920 
Allen, Terry de la Mesa "Terrible Terry"01-04-188812-09-1969more
Andrews, James M.  
Anderson, Albert00-00-191824-10-1944more
Amos, Robert00-00-191724-10-1944more
Altman, Richard Gustaf28-08-192304-01-2009more
Anderson, Carl Arvid  
Arnold, Charles Keever02-11-191306-12-1961
Ames, Godfrey Roland "Roly"04-05-191231-01-1945
Armstrong, Paul Edward "Tommy"01-04-191706-05-1942
Ashton, William E.  
Arnold, Henry Harley "Hap"25-06-188615-01-1950more
Aikens, Wingurd08-04-192100-00-1983
Abt, John Bernard "Jack"28-04-192605-05-1945
Arbuckle, William Nathan28-07-191721-08-1944
Ash, William Franklin (Bill)30-11-191726-04-2014
Ayers, Loval Earl10-02-192103-02-1945
Azur, George Joseph21-03-191917-04-1945
Aubrey, Gordon K.  
Armellino, John Ralph21-02-192117-09-2004
Anderson, Richard C. 22-02-1944
Aldy, Willie D.02-03-191331-03-1945
Alco, Dominick J01-04-190721-11-1944
Akin, Robert Eugene11-01-192617-12-1944
Akin, John Herbert (Sr.)00-00-191725-02-1945more
Akin, John H.19-01-192209-05-1944
Akin, J. B. "Bill"03-02-192329-03-1945
Aker, Fred Theador20-08-192017-04-1945
Agna, Reginald A.24-12-191423-11-1944
Addy, Floyd E.20-06-191914-06-1944
Acey, Henry (Jr.)05-03-192201-08-1945
Abdo, Edward B.00-00-192420-12-1944
Ash, Merlin T.30-06-192224-09-1944
Aho, Eino Raymond28-06-192518-11-1944
Areklet, Norman John00-00-192221-09-1944
Andrews, Malcolm  
Angerer, Raymond, F.  
Angotti, Anthony, A.  
Anton, Ywlek  
Anderson, Victor, C.  
Anderson, Norman M.  
Anderson, Leslie, G.  
Anderson, Joel, H.  
Anderson, Andrew, E. Jr.  
Amy, Eugene  
Amor, Antonio  
Ames, Robert, E.  
Aragon, Eduardo, A.  
Archuleta, Paul, S.  
Armstrong, Thomas, B.  
Amaral, Joseph, A. Jr.  
Allen, Linwood, T.  
Allen, Edward, L.  
Allen, Edward, E.  
Allegaert, Peter, F.  
Allborty, Jake  
Arndt, James, C.  
Arnold, William M.  
Arrowsmith, Kenneth, J.  
Aungier, John, J. Jr.  
Alford, Fred, S.  
Alevis, George, D.  
Alameda, James, R.  
Ahlgren, Vernon, A.  
Adams, Plaz, P.  
Adams, Homer, A.  
Adams, Gerald, E.  
Adams, Dewey, F.  
Acock, George, L.  
Adams, Charles B. 05-06-1945
Asmus, George M. 02-03-1945
Acree, Lloyd Edgar31-07-192012-10-1942
Abernathy, Alva Norman07-06-192125-12-2008more
Allen, Clyde T.  
Azbill, Cecil Albert15-01-191811-11-1994
Agnes, John E.  
Atwood, Dayton D.00-00-192225-12-1944
Ashworth, Wilson P.05-08-191818-04-1945
Annin III, Robert Edwards30-05-191830-03-1945
Anderson, Rudolph Y.09-06-191930-03-1945
Afflitto, Walter Frank "Flip"18-06-192022-08-1989
Abney, Grady00-00-191620-09-1945
Antonioli, Louis L. 26-03-2005
Akers, George Edward05-05-192201-01-1945
Alley, James H. "Mo", Jr.20-07-192214-03-2008
Aho, Edward W.10-10-190631-10-1945
Aho, Augustus07-10-192020-12-1943
Armstrong, Daniel C.  
Anema, Theodore  
Abercrombie, Alexander Miller "Alex"07-05-192118-04-1945
Andrews, John A.C.  
Altman, Fredric Gans10-02-191708-09-2002
Alterio, Ernest09-06-191228-12-2003more
Alexander, Charles Reed13-01-191725-02-1944
Adams, Curtis09-11-192017-12-1944
Arterburn, Nello R.  
Anderson, John W.  
Ambrose, Francis G.  
Atkins, James L.  
Ahearn, John Littleton30-11-191423-06-2004
Atkinson, Ralph G.27-05-191617-11-2012
Anderson, Clarence Leland01-12-191308-07-1944
Anderson, Clifford, Jr.  
Andzelik, John  
Anderson, George Calvin  
Arnold, Archibald Vincent "Archie"24-02-188904-01-1973
Arnold, Edgar L.  
Armstrong, Edward C.  
Arnold, William Howard18-01-190130-09-1976more
Arao, Henry Y.00-00-1920 
Averitte, Archie F. 02-09-1944
Arrison, Robert L.  
Aiello, Vincent J.11-07-192209-11-1944
Askren, William V. 20-09-1944
Appleby, Gene J. 17-09-1944
Apodaca, Juan O.07-04-192519-10-1944
Anhut, Charles R.00-00-192321-09-1944
Angeloff, Carl A. 20-09-1944
Atherton, Roger L. 20-09-1944
Anderson, Eugene E.16-05-192330-09-1944
Alfonso, Jafet00-00-191820-09-1944
Akins, Hugh J. "Rosie"00-00-192304-10-1944
Anderson, David  
Auer, Conrad P.  
Adamkoski, Frank Jr. 17-01-1945
Allen, Doniphan Monroe "Don"05-08-191129-11-1944
Auvil, Daniel M., Jr.  
Adams, Clifford B.  
Angel, Camillus  
Acciarito, Benjamin 26-09-1944
Anderson, William A.  
Ambrogi, Joseph Narciso, Jr.08-03-192011-11-1998
Altman, Sidney Joseph (USMC)05-11-191720-06-1998
Abernathy, William F. 'Spike'26-08-191805-12-1986
Ames, Evans Orchard00-00-189517-03-1982
Amussen, John Russell23-03-192119-05-1945more
Abernathy, Olen H. (USAF)13-11-192004-02-1996
Adams, Abner  
Arnold, Daniel A.  
Aitkens, J.V.  
Anderson, William Lovett10-04-190627-11-2004
Armour, Lester21-03-189526-12-1970
Arter, Berman Lee (US Army)16-09-191910-10-1987
Arsenault, Norman (USMC)22-05-192608-07-1944
Arnold, Herman Franklin (USMC)06-03-192014-09-1942
Angel, Norman B. (US Army)09-09-192330-09-1987
Anderson, Norman A.  
Anderson, Elman Adair (USMC)27-05-192303-09-1944more
Amerman, Walter Gordon Dr. (US Army)07-11-191928-12-1988more