TracesOfWar needs your help! Every euro, pound or dollar you contribute greatly supports the continuation of this website. Go to stiwot.nl and donate!

Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Abbel, Heinrich (Infanterie-Regiment 124)   
Abbinghoff, Hugo (KG 4 'General Wever')   
Abel, Edmund (Radfahr-Sicherungs-Regiment 2)   
Abel, Friedrich (Panzer-Abteilung 21)   
Abel, Karl (Flak)   
Abel, Walter (Grenadier-Regiment 410)   
Abel, Walter (Kampfgeschwader 55 'Greif')   
Abel, Wilhelm (Grenadier-Regiment 412)   
Abendroth, Heinz (Grenadier-Regiment 94)   
Ablinger, Alois   
Abraham, Willi   
Abraham, Wolfgang   
Abs, Gerhard  more 
Ackermann, Alwin (KG 77) 12-07-1943 
Ackermann, Heinz (Kampfgeschwader 6)   
Ackermann, Karl (KG 4 'General Wever')   
Adam, Walter (Aufklärungs-Abteilung 44)   
Adam, Walter (Divisions-Bataillon 258)   
Adam, Walter (Jäger-Regiment 40)   
Adolph, x   
Adrian, Paul   
Ahlburg, Richard   
Ahrens, Helmut  more 
Aichwalder, Josef   
Aigner, Sebastian   
Aingst, Gottfried   
Albert-Brunet, Roger (Waffen SS) 02-05-1945 
Albiez, Wilhelm   
Albowitz, Herbert   
Albrecht, Erich   
Albrecht, Heinz  more 
Albrecht, Reinhold   
Albrecht, Walter (Panzer-Regiment 7)   
Alexander, Heinz   
Alexy, Mathias   
Alles, Konrad   
Allritz, Hermann (Grenadier-Regiment 53)   
Almstedt, Heinrich   
Althoff, Karl-Heinz   
Altmann, Gerhard (Kampfgeschwader 77) 00-01-1942 
Altmann, Josef (Grenadier-Regiment 431)   
Altstädt, Erich   
Alves, Erich   
Aly, Günther   
Amann, Josef (Kampfgeschwader 100 'Wiking')   
Ambros, Walter (LW Flak-Waffen-Schule)   
Ambrosy, Gerhard   
Amling, Hans  more 
Amling, Willi   
Ammon, Friedrich   
Ammon, Lothar (Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 190)   
Amsel, Georg   
Anacker, Friedrich (Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 191)   
Anders, Georg   
Anders, Heinz   
Anders, Max   
Anders, Walter (Lw-Kampfgeschwader 3)   
Anders, Walter (Lw-Kampfgeschwader x)   
Andexer, Günther   
André, Heinrich   
Andres, Josef 31-01-1945 
Andresen, Julius   
Andrews, Walter (Panzergrenadier-Regiment 361)   
Androw, Otto   
Angerbauer, Alfred (Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 100)   
Angerstein, Otto   
Aniol, Georg   
Anlauf, Kurt   
Antes, Paul   
Apel, Heinrich   
Apfelbaum, Erwin (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 158)   
Apollot, François   
Appel, Ludwig   
Appen, von, Karl   
Apsel, Friedrich   
Arhens, Karl (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 8)   
Arius, Manfred (Panzer-Regiment 29)   
Arndt, Bruno   
Arndt, Georg   
Arndt, Karl   
Arnhold, Rudolf   
Arnim, von, Georg   
Arnold, Franz   
Arntz, Helmut   
Artopoeus, Bernhard   
Artus, Hans   
Aschenbrenner, Eugen   
Aselmann, Helmut (Grenadier-Regiment 974)   
Asinger, Hermann (Reichsgrenadier-Regiment)   
Assmann, Adolf (Panzer-Regiment 5)   
Attenberger, Georg (Infanterie-Regiment 19)   
Atzl, Hermann (Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 136)   
Au, von der, Friedrich   
Aubrecht, Hermann (Jagdgeschwader 51 'Mölders')  more 
Auer, Erwin   
Auer, Otto   
Auer, Rupert   
Auerhammer, Otto   
Auge, Wilhelm 22-01-1989 
August, Karl   
Augustin, Hermann (Transportgeschwader 4)   
Augustin, Lothar   
Aulock, von, Johannes   
Auras, Wolfgang   
Aust, Friedrich   
Aust, Willi   
Autenrieth, Hans 08-06-1996 
Axtmann, Walter (Grenadier-Regiment 287)   
Ayerle, Ludwig   
Aßmann, Erich (schwere Artillerie-Abteilung 526)   
Antonescu, Ion Victor02-06-188201-06-1946more 
Adolph-Auffenberg-Komarow, Gustav11-07-188708-02-1967more 
Aldrian, Eduard26-04-188801-10-1955 
Aberle, Heinrich Ferdinand (Inf.Reg. 282)21-11-188928-12-1941 
Amado Lóriga, Santiago12-04-189031-01-1974 
Aperats, Karlis04-03-189216-07-1944more 
Angerer, Hermann Ignaz (Artillerie-Regiment 96)02-12-189312-02-1942 
Aldrian, Franz20-09-1895 more 
Aho, Johannes Martti19-11-189621-06-1968 
Angermann, Wilhelm (Artillerie-Regiment 225)23-04-1897  
Alvermann, Gustav (Infanterie-Regiment 47)09-10-189707-06-1942more 
Andersen, Kurt02-10-189809-01-2003 
Albrand, Karl Wolf15-05-189911-11-1962 
Alpers, Friedrich Ludwig Herbert25-03-190103-09-1944more 
Amann, Thomas (Pionier-Bataillon 157)31-08-190102-02-1944 
Ammann, Lothar Harry Arthur (Pz-Gren.Reg.101)12-08-190205-02-1943 
Ambrosius, Dr., Lothar11-05-190309-01-1971more 
Ambrosius, Wilhelm14-06-190319-09-1955more 
Aulepp, Hermann (Flak-Regiment 411)17-08-190300-05-1945 
Amsberg, von, Joachim (Grenadier-Regiment 502)28-12-190327-05-1981more 
Audorff, Paul06-02-190417-01-1981more 
Assmann, Heinz (Kriegsmarine)15-08-190415-10-1954more 
Apelt, Fedor14-10-190415-04-1988more 
Alberts, Hermann ('Z-31')06-03-190523-04-1988 
Augustin, Hans05-08-190504-10-2000more 
Augsberger, Franz Xaver Josef Maria "Franz"10-10-190519-03-1945more 
Aigner, Hellmuth18-12-1905 more 
Albrecht, Fritz Wilhelm Karl23-12-190529-04-1977more 
Anhalt, Günther (SS-Polizei-Rgt. 2)23-01-190627-04-1945more 
Ax, Adolf23-06-190606-02-1983 
Austermann, Johannes (Grenadier-Regiment 1146)24-06-190612-08-1973more 
Arndt, Johannes07-10-190606-07-1944more 
Alber, Robert13-10-190607-06-1988 
Audry (LVF, Waffen SS)00-00-190729-04-1945 
Albrecht, Willy07-07-190709-09-1996 
Aldinger, Hermann (Flak-Regiment)22-07-190701-11-1993 
Ameiser, Anton01-08-190720-02-1976 
Aschmann, Otto (Luftwaffe)01-03-1908  
Afheldt, Werner18-11-1908 more 
Alteneder, Dr., Friedrich07-04-190912-01-1987 
Ammermann, Rolf (Kriegsmarine)13-07-190923-03-1945 
Alter, Max17-01-191015-03-2001 
Antrup, Wilhelm "Willy"01-02-191014-11-1984more 
Ascherfeld, Willy21-03-191013-04-1945 
Arndt, Fritz (Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 32)01-06-191012-03-2003more 
Adamsons, Miervaldis29-06-191023-08-1948more 
Abbas, Horst (Artillerie-Regiment 114)07-09-1910 more 
Agarici, Horia06-04-191113-07-1982 
Arentschildt, von, Alexander27-04-191122-06-1999 
Adam, Hans-Hermann (Artillerie-Regiment 333)10-08-1911 more 
Anzinger, Max15-09-191114-06-1944more 
Adrian, Josef-Hubert25-09-191100-03-1945 
Albrecht, Gerhard30-11-1911  
Ansons, Zanis04-12-191124-11-1968more 
Ademeit, Horst08-02-191207-08-1944more 
Abel, Ulrich, Dr. ('U-193')03-03-191223-04-1944 
Annuss, Gottfried Julius Karl09-03-191227-10-1985 
Altmann, Gustav (Fallschirmjäger)13-04-191220-02-1981more 
Ambos, Helmuth25-07-1912  
Ahrens, Wilhelm "Willi"01-10-191226-08-1998 
Altmann, Karl (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 160)01-11-191220-09-1942 
Axmann, Artur "Arthur" (Reichsjugendführer)15-02-191324-10-1996more 
Angel, Otto20-02-191314-10-2002 
Alten, von, Ernst17-04-1913  
Aigen, Reinhard20-05-191319-09-1943more 
Assmann, Alois (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 61)05-06-191326-10-1987more 
Adolph, Walter11-06-191318-09-1941more 
Apel, Heinrich12-06-1913  
Albust, Rudolf28-06-191309-04-1945 
Andree, Harry02-10-191315-08-1944more 
Arnold, Herbert Friedrich (Panzer-Regiment 3)01-01-191403-01-1945more 
Abel, Josef (Infanterie-Regiment 217)03-01-191401-12-1984more 
Achilles, Albrecht Adolf Konrad15-01-191427-09-1943 
Altstadt, Rudolf16-01-191427-05-1974more 
Albrand, Walter ('M-4621')31-01-1914  
Asshoff, Bruno15-02-1914  
Ammer, Hermann (Grenadier-Regiment 62)08-03-191409-12-2000more 
Asbahr, Erhardt14-03-191417-07-1943 
Amelung, Günther08-04-191429-03-1944 
Albers, Hans (Lw-Aufklärungsgruppe)03-05-1914  
Abele, Emil (Panzer-Regiment 35)14-05-191431-07-1993 
Abel, Werner Ernst Hermann (Schützen-Regiment 33)22-05-191404-10-1943 
Allexi, Josef11-06-1914  
Albers, Hans-Wilhelm12-06-191404-06-1944more 
Adolff, Heinz-Paul29-06-191417-07-1943 
Aloè, Herbert13-07-1914  
Adomeit, Reinhard Erich14-07-191428-02-1945 
Andersen, Ernst-August (Pio.Btl.196)20-07-1914  
Altenburger, Günther ("U 515")19-09-191423-03-2009 
Albrecht, Oskar24-09-191413-11-1992more 
Auffermann, Hans Jürgen ('U-514')01-10-191408-07-1943 
Abel, Adolf Wilhelm (161. Infanterie-Division)18-10-191426-08-1944more 
Abele, Arnulf (Gren.Reg. 'Hoch u. Deutschmeister')08-11-191402-07-2000 
Adolph, Günther14-11-1914 more 
Albers, Hans-Peter20-11-191410-03-1956more 
Aufhammer, Fritz28-11-191414-06-2002 
Aigner, Anton30-11-191416-11-1999 
Allmacher, Friedrich "Fritz"03-12-191426-12-1944more 
Axtmann, Fritz (Infanterie-Regiment 20)07-12-191413-09-1943more 
Armbruster, Walter (Jäger-Regiment 56)09-12-191405-04-1942 
Arnold, Alfred (SS Sturmbannführer)02-01-191510-10-1944more 
Anders, Richard03-01-191509-09-1993more 
Abele, Anton (Nahaufklärungsgruppe 16)06-01-191527-08-1944 
Ager, Franz14-02-1915  
Alex, Ernst01-03-191525-10-1965more 
Adrian, Ulrich19-03-191505-10-1941 
Andrei, Tudor25-03-1915  
Altmann, Hans (Füsilier-Bataillon 57)24-04-191520-12-1943 
Ahnert, Heinrich-Wilhelm29-04-191523-08-1942 
Algermissen, Walter Wilhelm (Pz.Abt. 116)10-06-191528-12-1944 
Anding, Friedrich26-06-191507-02-1996more 
Ackermann, Albert (s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt.663)05-07-191500-03-1945 
Andrä, Heinrich08-07-1915 more 
Attenberger, Franz-Xaver (Artillerie-Regiment 114)19-07-191509-08-1991more 
Ahlers, Bruno03-11-1915 more 
Appelmann, Friedrich (Aufklärungsgruppe 32)12-11-1915  
Appelt, Horst19-12-1915 more 
Abendroth, von, Ferdinand Max Karl (Pz.Abt.301)04-01-191616-07-1944 
Aulerich, Werner14-01-191609-04-1945 
Amling, Fritz17-01-191606-03-1994 
Apitz, Willy27-01-191628-02-2004 
Aman, Hans (Infanterie-Regiment 19)28-01-191627-09-1943 
Aechtner, Fritz04-03-191601-05-2007 
Ahrens, Friedrich06-05-1916 more 
Anlauft, Karl-Heinz15-05-191600-00-1977 
Aigner, Ludwig (Grenadier-Regiment 62)15-07-191604-04-2001 
Astegher, Hans15-07-1916  
Ahrens, Gerd01-08-191603-09-2007more 
Adam, Helmut (Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 192)01-10-191601-12-1942 
Auer, Karl20-10-191631-03-1997more 
Ackermann, Herbert ('U-185')29-12-191625-08-1943 
Ammeling, Bernhard22-01-191708-07-1943more 
Altendorf, Heinz26-02-191714-09-2008 
Arpke, Helmut20-03-191716-01-1942 
Allersmeier, Heinz24-03-191723-03-2001more 
Anhalt, Wilhelm28-03-191713-06-1979more 
Amelung, Heinz-Günther09-04-191726-12-1964 
Albert, Wilhelm (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 35)24-04-191715-12-2004more 
Alm, Werner04-05-1917 more 
Albat, Ernst18-05-191700-00-1992 
André, Harro19-06-191702-03-1943 
Arent, Peter Nikolaus26-06-191703-12-1942 
Ahnert, Heinz17-07-1917  
Audenrieth, Georg20-07-191715-01-1999 
Ahrens, Albert25-07-191710-03-1980 
Arendt, Kurt Dietrich Paul08-10-191709-01-1945 
Anneken, Udo11-10-191711-10-1997more 
Abbaß, Heinz-Dietrich (Schützen-Regiment 11)16-10-191719-03-1943 
Anders, Friedrich04-11-191707-03-1988 
Abel, Eugen (Fallschirm-Lehr-Abteilung)20-12-1917  
Agtha, Egon August29-01-191802-05-1945 
Arnold, Karl-Horst10-03-1918 more 
Ackermann, Georg (KG 53 'Legion Condor')12-03-191816-12-2007more 
Abratis, Herbert Karl21-03-191829-03-1945more 
Albrecht, Egon19-05-191825-08-1944more 
Abel, Herbert (Fern-Aufkl.Gr. 10)06-06-1918  
Ahrens, Walter (Füsilier-Bataillon 83)24-06-191800-02-1945 
Altmann, Klaus (Kampfgeschwader 100 'Wiking')15-07-191812-10-1942 
Angelmaier, Heinz (Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 279)22-07-191812-01-2014more 
Austen, Hans27-07-191824-01-1994 
Auffermann, Albrecht (Pionier-Bataillon 101)05-08-191825-03-1966 
Andersen, Klaus19-10-1918  
Adrario, Friedrich (Panzerjäger-Abteilung 272)29-11-191825-06-2011more 
Alm, Karl04-01-191923-11-1944more 
Altacher, Eduard24-01-191927-05-1945 
Arnold, Heinz12-02-1919  
Alexy, Hans24-02-191907-06-2007 
Auberger, Josef (Infanterie-Regiment 61)19-03-191908-04-2010more 
Aniszewski, Bruno26-03-1919  
Arendt, Velten-Reinhardt28-03-191923-03-1945 
Arnold, Friedrich (WH-Sturmgeschütz)10-05-191901-09-2006 
Amtmann, Hans Leonard (Waffen SS)20-05-1919  
Altendorf, Rudolf16-07-191901-01-1945 
Amann, Herbert (Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 905)11-10-191912-01-1944more 
Albert, d', Benvenuto24-10-1919  
Ammann, Franz (Grenadier-Regiment 256)03-11-191918-08-1943more 
Ancans, Robert11-11-191901-01-1982more 
Adamowitsch, Felix (Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 904)20-11-191910-02-2013 
Abel, Fritz-Wilhelm (Kampfgeschwader 3 "Blitz")28-11-191902-03-1945more 
Ahrens, Hermann Gustav Paul (Pio.Bat.183)02-12-191929-09-1944 
Andorfer, Anton23-12-191911-04-1945more 
Altenaichinger, Robert03-01-192000-02-1994 
Anders, Walter ("U-365")30-01-1920  
Amtmann, Baptist (Kampfgeschwader 54 'Totenkopf ')22-02-192001-01-1945 
Albrecht, Hans-Joachim18-03-192000-02-1945more 
Amerkamp, Siegfried25-03-192003-09-1995more 
Alsleben, Dietrich (Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 912)06-04-192022-02-1945 
Abrahamczik, Rudolf17-04-192004-12-1996 
Armberger, Josef (SS-Panzer-Regiment 1)26-06-192021-08-1944more 
Arnold, Walter ("U-530")12-07-1920  
Ammann, Paul (KG 4 "General Wever")05-08-192009-08-1991more 
Anzinger, Max02-09-192012-01-1944 
Appel, Heinrich01-10-1920 more 
Apitzsch, Karl-Arthur25-10-192001-01-1943 
Asendorf, Wilhelm27-11-1920 more 
Axthammer, Erich Michael03-12-192021-12-2015 
Ambos, Johann "Hans"05-12-1920 more 
Abel, Alfred (KG 53)31-12-192002-01-1943more 
Abel, Hans (Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 23)06-01-1921  
Albrecht, Heino09-03-192126-10-1995 
Ahrens, Hinrich15-03-192131-12-2009more 
Amlacher, Kurt01-05-192102-05-1945more 
Auert, Heinz11-06-192118-02-2002 
Augenstein, Hans-Heinz11-07-192106-12-1944 
Afheldt, Eckard15-08-192103-12-1999 
Andrä, Heinz03-09-1921  
Andres, Ernst19-09-192111-02-1945more 
Aster, Hans-Heinrich28-10-1921 more 
Aschermann, Hartmut (Panzer-Regiment 6)12-11-192113-05-2009 
Abraham, Erich Max Robert16-11-192108-12-1943 
Ableiter, Walter (Grenadier-Regiment 396)22-01-192222-06-1993more 
Albohm, Wilhelm19-03-192207-08-2001 
Ablinger, Alois09-04-192213-06-1944 
Andres, Hans11-04-192225-03-1944 
Altermann, Karl-Heinz (Pz-Gren.Reg. 25)04-06-192226-11-2013more 
Albers, Walter Wilhelm Fritz (SG.2 'Immelmann')17-01-192322-08-1943more 
Ascher, Dietrich23-04-192308-10-2010 
Achtermann, Wilhelm (Pz.Art.Reg.19)28-03-192410-04-1945 
Anzenhofer, Hermann (Pz-Aufklär.-Abt.17)05-06-192425-04-1945 
Alber, Hermann Karl (SS-Pz.Gren.Reg.20)12-11-192502-08-1944 

Sources