Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes

The OBdW postponed, and thereby temporarily barred/blocked, the awarding of the Knight Cross of the Iron Cross for "remarkable services in troop leadership" from August 3rd, 1940 until March 16th, 1941.

Grid List
NameDate of birthDate of deathAwards
Mellwig, Karl27-06-189700-00-1960 
Meiners, Dr., Otto24-01-189603-07-1944 
Maaz, Heinz08-06-192212-11-1999 
Magerfleisch, Friedrich-Wilhelm02-07-192208-12-1942 
Mann, Fritz22-11-191912-05-1994 
Marscholek, Hans13-02-191705-09-2004 
Meißner, Herbert27-04-191328-06-1944 
Meinhardt, Rudolf02-07-191323-06-1944 
Meyer, Bruno13-11-191516-11-1990 
Mlinar, Stefan13-12-191503-02-1983 
Möller, Günther12-06-191722-09-1941 
Moder, Willy17-11-191614-03-1945 
Moellendorff, Leonhard von28-09-191801-01-1945 
Möller, Lorenz15-10-191627-06-1944 
Moormann, Gerhard27-03-192113-03-1944 
Morr, Hermann04-10-191405-08-1990 
Moser, Wilhelm10-02-192115-05-1989 
Mosler, Franz22-01-190907-07-1944 
Muhr, Johann25-03-191029-10-1977 
Müller, Erwin08-09-191621-12-1943 
Müller, Georg30-05-191802-04-1955 
Müller, Helmut05-07-191418-12-1981 
Müller, Dr. Herbert16-08-189614-07-1942 
Muster, Fritz13-09-191712-03-1996 
Müller, Dr., Herbert   
Müller, Günter   
Mahnken, Heinrich05-07-188910-07-1944 
Machowsky, August25-08-191507-08-2001 
Müller, Eduard (Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 244)27-03-191613-07-1982 
Mons, Rudolf02-10-191426-11-1943 
Murr, Heinz03-07-191907-08-1998 
Müller-Stöckheim, Günther17-12-191316-07-1943 
Müller, Richard04-11-189116-07-1943 
Müller, Karl (Schnellboot S-52)02-09-191619-05-1989more 
Mosel, von der, Hans03-05-189812-04-1969more 
Morzik, Friedrich-Wilhelm10-12-189117-06-1985more 
Mößlacher, Erhard16-06-192112-02-1945more 
Meyer, Eduard08-12-191931-03-1942 
Meißner, Joachim15-10-191125-07-1944 
Meden, von der, Karl-Friedrich03-12-189626-12-1961more 
Maus, August07-02-191528-09-1996more 
Matzky, Gerhard19-03-189409-06-1983more 
Mattern, Walter27-02-192004-10-1974 
Markworth, Friedrich14-02-191513-01-1994 
Maisel, Ernst16-09-189616-12-1978more 
Machold, Werner29-07-191302-04-1968 
Müller, Gerhard19-12-189610-04-1977more 
Melzer, Reinhard26-11-191419-11-1994 
Medicus, Franz08-11-191404-04-1945 
Muth, Karl   
Mulzer, Josef-Georg15-04-191521-01-2011more 
Munser, Rudolf19-09-191414-07-2015 
Meusgeier, Fritz08-03-191330-08-1945 
Metzger, Eugen01-08-191406-02-2004 
Metze, Walter23-12-191606-10-1944 
Messinger, Erich20-06-190721-10-1985 
Meschkat, Gerhard17-01-191920-01-1945 
Meschede, Heinrich-Franz31-07-191222-03-1945 
Merkel, Herbert-Dietrich21-11-191426-11-1986 
Menke, August21-02-191106-02-1992 
Meng, Heinz06-03-192025-01-1979 
Mendte, Rolf12-08-192207-07-1991 
Meierkord, Gustav15-10-191624-12-1977 
Megow, Herbert09-03-191314-01-1981 
Mecke, Walter26-08-189601-12-1941 
Mecke, Karl-Conrad30-12-189426-05-1982 
Mayer, Isidor21-10-192119-09-1944 
Mayer, Hans-Karl09-03-191117-10-1940 
May, Johann01-05-191805-09-1943 
Mauz, Otto24-04-191527-04-1980 
Maurus, Anselm20-06-191131-03-1976 
Maurer, Heinrich (Panzergrenadier-Regiment 125)09-12-191426-04-1945 
Matzke, Othmar30-03-191416-01-1999 
Matuschewitz, Erich27-07-191607-05-1973 
Mattusch, Walter14-06-190901-02-2000 
Matthess, Leopold12-10-191229-10-1976 
Matschoß, Kurt26-02-191129-04-1945 
Mathes, Wolfgang07-08-191718-02-1945 
Massow, Horst23-03-192018-04-2005 
Massenbach, Freiherr von, Dietrich12-02-190222-07-1973 
Massa, Wilhelm23-09-191420-07-1991more 
Martin, Heinz Clemens15-07-191627-09-1942 
Martin, Christian14-08-190927-01-1943 
Markgraf, Paul17-07-191007-04-1993 
Marienfeld, Willy01-10-189507-06-1944more 
Manns, Werner08-09-191510-05-2004 
Mangels, Hermann18-03-192115-04-2017 
Mally, Karl15-10-190525-01-1978 
Malguth, Einhardt02-09-191915-06-1940 
Makrocki, Wilhelm Adolf23-08-190521-05-1941 
Malachowski, von, Wilhelm06-06-191428-10-1980more 
Most, Jakob05-03-191723-05-2001more 
Mozer, Werner05-01-192019-12-2000 
Mühlke, Günter17-02-192227-10-2003 
Müller, Curt26-01-189715-01-1944 
Müller-Melahn, Erich02-05-189613-04-1970 
Müller-Rochholz, Friedrich16-02-191405-05-2002 
Münst, Thaddäus06-08-192003-01-1949 
Mohr, Rolf   
Modick, Johannes05-10-191916-04-1985 
Mayer zur Linde, Helmuth07-09-191713-09-1944 
Möller, Ernst10-08-191514-05-1996 
Menny, Erwin18-08-189306-12-1949more 
März, Xaver23-01-191314-01-1945 
Maercken zu Geerath, Freiherr von, Jürgen14-08-191515-02-1945 
Manitius, Johannes "Hans"12-05-188913-12-1950more 
Meier, Helmut (Infanterie-Regiment 79)30-01-191517-06-1940 
Meier, Gerhard15-06-192327-12-1977 
Meier, Hans (Panzergrenadier-Regiment 74)23-02-191816-01-2007 
Mrusek, Ewald26-12-191124-03-1981 
Möws, Gerhard07-07-191516-04-2011 
Marre, Herbert14-01-191901-10-1979 
Mirau, Harry17-04-192017-01-1943 
Mintert, Franz08-09-191309-01-2001 
Millonig, Franz02-10-191414-01-1942 
Miller, Hans11-10-191311-03-1945 
Milbradt, Gerhard31-03-191800-06-1944 
Mikus, Bernhard12-09-191431-01-1987 
Metz, Eduard   
Meyer, Fritz (Oberbaustab 7)   
Michelsen, Heinz21-04-191602-03-1945 
Michalek, Georg17-06-191302-09-1992 
Michahelles, Hans18-05-189914-06-1975 
Michaelis, Herbert05-02-189720-08-1969 
Meißner, Robert23-12-188808-08-1953 
Müller, Willy (Panzerpionier-Bataillon 144)21-04-190926-09-1968 
Mette, Fritz20-03-191311-12-1942 
Marcks, Erich06-06-189112-06-1944more 
Meyer, Elimar31-12-191612-11-1996 
Maes, Friedrich-Wilhelm25-11-191319-03-1945 
Matern, Karl-Heinrich20-02-191908-10-1943 
Maek, Hermann21-04-191705-06-1980 
Meyer, Walter  more 
Mues, Alfred03-07-191326-11-1942 
Möhring, Heinz03-02-191808-08-1974 
Mildebrath, Werner (Panzer-Regiment 5)20-06-190402-06-1984 
Mitschke, Martin10-10-192019-11-2008more 
Memmert, Friedrich05-02-191712-02-2003 
Michalski, Gerhard25-06-191722-02-1946 
Michalski, Erich06-09-190909-11-1973 
Morawietz, Wilhelm "Willi"10-08-191319-07-1995 
Mach, Hans-Heinrich03-08-191410-11-1943 
Meisel, Wilhelm04-11-189107-09-1974more 
Moehle, Karl-Heinz31-07-191027-11-1996more 
Marbach, Karl-Heinz05-07-191727-09-1995 
Martienssen, Ekkehard04-08-191625-04-1995 
Mehrle, Hans15-04-192212-04-2008 
Meyer, Walter   
Matheja, Siegmund23-05-192412-11-2001 
Martens, Otto09-07-189703-02-1977 
Meiswinkel, Heinrich05-11-191926-11-2007 
Murken, Heinrich05-04-191330-01-1944 
Mielke, Albert (WH-Grenadier)07-02-191313-02-1990 
Mickl, Johann18-04-189310-04-1945more 
Mützelburg, Rolf23-06-191311-09-1942more 
Mohr, Johann12-06-191602-04-1943more 
Mahn, Werner17-06-191504-10-2004 
Meder, Johannes 07-04-1943 
Michael, Georg Roland Burchard10-02-191719-01-1944 
Milek, Otto08-07-191718-07-1986 
Mühleck, Karl27-07-192026-12-1944 
Mackensen, von, Eberhard24-09-188919-05-1969more 
Müller, Albert (Füsilier-Regiment 22)24-05-191206-07-1970 
Moysies, Bruno20-12-191101-05-1968 
Möhlmann, Helmut25-06-191312-04-1977more 
Metzler, Jost26-02-190929-09-1975more 
Meckel, Helmut23-08-191708-05-1943 
Moritz, Wilhelm (Lw-Jagdgeschwader)29-06-191300-00-2010more 
Mengersen, Ernst30-06-191206-11-1995more 
Müller, Albert (Waffen-SS)20-09-191302-02-1993 
Müller, Rudolf (LW-Flieger/KG27)   
Maitla, Paul27-03-191310-05-1945 
Michael, von, Friedrich-August  more 
Monschau, Richard11-05-191018-08-1971more 
Müller, Klaus   
Moßdorf, Martin10-01-191611-01-2002more 
Mannerheim, Freiherr, Carl Gustav Emil04-06-186727-01-1951more 
Mociulschi, Leonard27-03-188915-04-1979more 
Merten, Karl-Friedrich15-08-190502-05-1993more 
Mäder, Hellmuth05-07-190812-05-1984more 
Mayer, Johannes06-09-189307-08-1963more 
Manstein, von Lewinski von, Fritz Erich24-11-188710-06-1973more 
Mooijman, Gerardus Leonardus23-09-192321-06-1987 
Martinat, Giulio  more 
Meyer, Werner (SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 9)18-09-191917-08-1996more 
Milch, Erhard30-03-189225-01-1972more 
Malapert, Freiherr von, Robert-Georg07-08-191221-05-1942more 
Mimra, Aegidius12-03-192106-07-1945 
Meyer-Rabingen, Hermann07-08-188721-02-1961 
Mugler, Hermann26-04-191404-03-1943 
Marwitz, von der, Egon03-06-191808-03-2004 
Malar, Augustin18-07-189400-00-1945more 
Manoliu, Gheorghe13-03-188828-08-1980 
Messe, Giovanni   
Möse, Walter30-09-192028-11-1944 
Miklos von Dálnoki, Béla11-06-189012-11-1948 
Müller, Klaus28-04-190307-07-1991 
Mylius, Wilhelm24-02-191510-09-1970more 
Münster, Leopold13-12-192008-05-1944 
Mundt, Ulrich24-10-191529-01-1945 
Mund, Franz20-01-192321-12-1993 
Müncheberg, Joachim31-12-191823-03-1943more 
Müller, Wilhelm15-03-191530-05-1945 
Müller, Philipp   
Müller, Karl (Kampfgeschwader 2)28-08-191308-02-1943 
Müller, Horst23-02-191613-07-1943 
Müller, Günther27-01-192123-06-1944 
Müller, Friedrich-Karl "Nasen"04-12-191102-11-1987 
Müller, Friedrich-Karl "Tutti"25-12-191629-05-1944more 
Müller, Erich23-12-191622-07-1944 
Müllensiefen, Peter-Eberhard05-08-191218-02-2004 
Muggenthaler, Alfons12-12-191124-02-1962 
Müller, Rudolf (Jagdgeschwader 5)21-11-192021-10-1943more 
Mrkva, Rudolf01-12-191510-09-1979 
Moßgraber, Hans-Theo23-08-191827-11-1942 
Mors, August20-07-192108-08-1944 
Morich, Gerhard25-03-192021-01-1986 
Morgenstern, Erich14-01-192029-06-2000 
Modrow, Ernst-Wilhelm05-05-190810-09-1990 
Mißner, Helmut19-05-192112-09-1944 
Mischke, Gerd16-03-192005-11-1992more 
Mink, Wilhelm29-04-191212-03-1945 
Millahn, Karl-Hermann09-12-191607-10-1981 
Milch, Dr. jur., Werner15-11-190317-11-1984 
Mietusch, Klaus05-08-191817-09-1944 
Miethig, Rudolf17-10-192110-06-1943 
Michael, Hermann13-11-191805-07-1943 
Meyn, Wilhelm03-06-192304-05-2002 
Meyering, Heinrich30-11-191913-07-2003more 
Meyer, Otto (Lw-Kampfgeschwader 55)17-05-191423-02-1945more 
Meyer, Heinz (LW-Schlagtgeschwader)21-05-192129-10-2001 
Meyer, Heinz (LW-Fallschirmjäger)09-04-191622-12-1987more 
Meyer, Heinrich26-01-191915-03-2008 
Meyer, Hans-Adolf (LW-Stuka)19-09-192001-07-1944more 
Meyer, Friedrich- August19-09-189904-01-1971more 
Meyer zur Heyde, Hans21-03-1919  
Mevissen, Kurt29-03-191729-10-1952 
Meurer, Manfred08-09-191921-01-1944 
Metzig, Rudolf25-10-192125-02-1944 
Messer, Wilhelm19-04-191705-04-2008 
Mertins, Gerhard30-12-191919-03-1993 
Mertens, Helmut11-11-191717-01-1984 
Mersmann, Ernst-Hermann21-06-191517-03-2002 
Merker, Hans-Hermann23-11-192123-01-1988 
Menges, Otto09-05-191724-05-1944more 
Menapace, Josef31-07-192006-10-1943 
Meltzer, Walter15-10-191515-08-1943 
Meister, Rudolf01-08-189711-09-1958more 
Meister, Ludwig14-12-191926-11-2011 
Meisel, Martin   
Meinicke, Johannes24-06-191904-09-1943 
Meindl, Eugen Albert Max16-07-189224-01-1951more 
Meimberg, Julius11-01-191717-01-2012 
Meier, Johann-Hermann10-06-192115-03-1944 
Meier, Hans-Otto (Sturzkampfgeschwader 77)29-03-191502-05-1944 
Mayerl, Maximilian28-05-191711-02-2010more 
Mayer, Wilhelm05-12-191704-01-1945 
Mayr, Rudolf01-05-191004-08-1991 
Mayer, Egon19-08-191702-03-1944 
Matoni, Walter27-06-191726-06-1988more 
Martin, Wolfgang11-09-191613-05-1944more 
Marquardt, Heinz29-12-192219-12-2003more 
Marienfeld, Werner (Walter?)10-08-190423-10-1944 
Mänhardt, Manfred25-11-190927-09-1950 
Maltzahn, Freiherr von, Günther20-10-191024-06-1953more 
Maier, Kurt21-01-191111-02-1952more 
Mahn, Friedrich-Karl21-11-191517-05-1981 
Mahlke, Helmut27-08-191326-12-1998more 
Magg, Alois24-12-191422-10-2001 
Maetzel, Heinz02-07-191508-01-1977 
Mader, Hans17-04-191503-07-1944 
Mader, Anton07-01-191319-02-1984 
Mütherich, Hubert12-11-191209-09-1941 
Meierdrees, Hubert-Erwin (aka. Meierdress)11-12-191604-01-1945more 
Muser, Alfred07-09-191417-09-1999 
Müller, Albert (KM-Schnellboot)03-04-191303-04-2005more 
Mühlbauer, Rudolf23-03-191926-03-2000more 
Mohr, Karl-Friedrich10-05-190729-01-1984more 
Mirbach, Freiherr von, Erich Werner Siegfried Götz12-09-191506-08-1968more 
Merks, Hans-Joachim02-02-191721-02-1961more 
Mehl, Waldemar07-09-191429-03-1996more 
Meentzen, Wilhelm19-03-191508-05-2001more 
Meendsen-Bohlken, Wilhelm25-06-189720-08-1985more 
Maurer, Otto18-12-190521-03-1982 
Mauchenheim gen. Bechtolsheim, Freiherr von, Theod26-08-190220-04-1972 
Matzen, Jens-Ingwer22-10-191429-02-1980 
Müller, Siegfried (Waffen-SS)18-10-191407-04-1974more 
Mühlenkamp, Johannes-Rudolf09-10-191023-09-1986more 
Mohnke, Wilhelm15-03-191106-08-2001more 
Meyer, Otto (SS-Panzer-Regiment 9)23-12-191229-08-1944 
Meyer, Kurt (Waffen-SS)23-12-191023-12-1961more 
Masarié, Arzelino10-10-191209-08-1944 
Malkomes, Hans15-11-191321-03-1945more 
Macher, Heinz31-12-191921-12-2001more 
Münzner, Eberhard17-07-192008-08-1944 
Munzel, Oskar13-03-189901-01-1992more 
Munz, Johann12-09-191023-02-1994 
Mund, Dieter13-03-192223-11-1943 
Mummert, Werner31-03-189728-01-1950more 
Müller-Gebhard, Philipp15-10-188902-07-1970more 
Müller, Walter Christian22-11-191422-09-2003more 
Müller, von, Dietrich16-09-189103-01-1961 
Müller, Vincenz05-11-189412-05-1961more 
Müller, Ludwig28-06-189228-06-1972more 
Müller, Hans (Infanterie-Regiment 111)16-03-191026-09-1998 
Müller, Fritz (WH-Jäger/Grenadier)03-10-190726-01-1994more 
Müller, Friedrich-Wilhelm (WH-General)29-08-189720-05-1947more 
Müller, Claus10-03-191504-09-1942 
Müller, Anton "Toni"12-04-191427-07-2006more 
Müller, Alfred (WH-Grenadier)11-11-191626-06-1944 
Müller, Albrecht25-12-191116-10-1973 
Mühlen, Freiherr von, Kurt-Hermann22-01-190515-01-1971 
Mothes, Heinz03-09-191419-11-1987 
Moser, Willi02-11-188718-10-1946more 
Mosandl, Anton05-05-191202-12-1942more 
Morys, Georg07-04-191707-03-1945 
Montreal, Zeslaus04-04-191221-01-1945 
Montag, Alfred15-06-191818-11-1990more 
Molinari, Karl-Theodor07-02-191511-12-1993 
Mokros, Gerhard18-03-190903-04-1996more 
Mohr, Walter-Peter15-10-191029-10-1990 
Möhring, Kurt03-01-190018-12-1944more 
Mocken, Aloys13-04-191310-05-1998 
Muñoz-Grandes, Augustín27-01-189611-07-1970 
Mix, Walter21-12-191717-11-2004more 
Mitzlaff, von, Berndt05-08-191420-03-2003more 
Mikosch, Hans07-01-189818-01-1993more 
Mieth, Friedrich04-06-188802-09-1944more 
Mickley, Karl01-10-190125-01-1987 
Mickley, Hubert11-04-191830-12-1944more 
Michaelis, Hans10-09-191026-05-2000more 
Michael, Ernst Karl Paul28-04-189722-01-1944 
Mez, Emil  more 
Meyer-Buerdorf, Heinrich "Heinz"13-12-188801-05-1971 
Meyer, von, Kuno27-12-191325-01-2010more 
Metzger, Richard06-02-191208-12-1982more 
Mertens, Otto15-10-191620-05-1982 
Mertens, Ewald14-08-191410-06-2017 
Merten, Peter23-06-191619-06-2006 
Merker, Ludwig01-09-189414-03-1964 
Mergner, Eberhard  more 
Menzel, Joachim11-10-191403-01-2005more 
Mende, Erich28-10-191606-05-1998more 
Melzer, Walther07-10-189423-06-1961more 
Mellenthin, von, Horst31-07-189808-01-1977more 
Meissner, Siegfried06-10-191428-04-1945 
Meinigke, Alfred13-03-190728-09-1943 
Meinhold, Wolfgang08-10-190203-04-1945more 
Meiners, Ernst13-06-189311-06-1959more 
Mehring, Theodor12-10-190501-12-1956 
Meder, Albert16-06-191414-11-1989 
Maydorn, Otfried15-03-189824-11-1983 
Maucke, Wolfgang26-09-1900 more 
Matthis, Dr. rer. pol., Werner22-06-189912-08-1983 
Mattenklott, Franz19-11-188428-06-1954more 
Mathes, Josef04-02-190819-09-1944more 
Materna, Friedrich21-06-188511-11-1946 
Matern, Kurt 01-12-1943 
Matern, Alfred15-12-191026-02-1946more 
Marzluf, Xaver03-07-191003-06-1944more 
Martinek, Robert02-02-188928-06-1944more 
Martens, Alfred21-10-191020-08-1944 
Marreck, Günther22-07-191423-12-2002more 
Markworth, Walter   
Müller, Alfred (WH-Sturmgeschütz)23-11-191502-07-1997more 
Marcks, Werner17-07-189628-07-1967more 
Marbach, Paul15-12-189414-12-1987 
Manitz, Hans-Horst12-03-190618-08-1989 
Maltzahn, Freiherr von, Bernd-Joachim09-02-1903 more 
Magold, Hanns16-11-191815-09-1944 
Maempel, Rolf23-05-189515-02-1955 
Mader, Franz28-01-191224-10-1988 
Macholz, Siegfried20-09-189025-05-1975more 
Mach, Franz-Wilhelm03-02-191631-10-1945 
Müller, Heinz06-12-191217-03-1945more 
Möller, Werner07-01-191922-09-1981more 
Möller, Emil19-11-191610-07-1993more 
Moldenhauer, Siegfried25-07-191526-08-1998more 
Misera, Walter14-07-190627-09-1993more 
Meitzel, Helmut24-04-192009-07-2004more 
Maringgele, Hermann29-11-191121-07-2000 
Mager, Rolf01-12-191701-01-1945more 
Macellariu, Horia10-05-189411-07-1989 
Müller, Gottlob17-03-189528-04-1945more 
Merk, Ernst07-03-190312-06-1976more 
Möbus, Martin09-05-191702-06-1944 
Marseille, Hans-Joachim "Jochen"13-12-191930-09-1942more 
Mölders, Werner18-03-191322-11-1941more 
Mauss, Dr. med. dent., Karl17-05-189809-02-1959more 
Manteuffel, von, Hasso Eccard14-01-189724-09-1978more 
Model, Otto Moritz Walter24-01-189121-04-1945more 

Sources